Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-05, 12:01 PM   #1
MadEgg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 88
Default Videocard defunctions when V/T-switching even without AGP/GLX

I'm getting really tired of all the problems with the NVidia-drivers. I'm up to the point where I get an inner resistance against booting Linux because I know it's gonna lock up anyway.
My problem: When I start X, everything is still allright. When I VT-switch or close X, still okay. When I VT-switch back to X.org, or restart it, the screen goes blank. There is no way to get it back. The machine is not completely deadlocked, using some blind typing I in a console I can get the HD-light to blink, but typing 'shutdown -h now' or simply pressing 'ctrl+alt+delete' does not work anymore. This happens each and every time I act out the procedure described above. Even reducing the frequency with which that happens would already help me a lot, so i'm really desperate.

My configuration:
Asus P4P800 SE mainbord with an Intel 865 PE chipset
AOpen Aeolus GeForce 6800 Ultra with 256 MB video memory
1024 MB DDR400 Dual Channel Dane-Elec memory
Creative Audigy2 ZS
Other stuff that's probably not relevant, if it is, just ask me.

I'm running Gentoo Linux, currently with 2.6.11-gentoo-r4, but I've tried about 10 different kernels and kernelpatchsets since 2.6.7; all had the same problem.
I'm experiencing this problem with Nvidia drivers 6111, 6629 and 7167. As far as I know drivers before 6111 don't have support for the GeForce6800 Ultra so I didn't try any of those.
I tried using both NvAGP and AGPGART, I tried disabling Fast Writes, I tried disabling SBA, I tried disabling AGP completely, I even tried disabling the GLX-extension, none of those helped. The only thing that does help is switching to the X.org built-in 'nv' driver.
I also tried X.org 6.8.0, 6.8.1 and 6.8.2, all the same problem.

Any clue to what could improve the situation would be enormously appreciated!
__________________
Proud owner of GF 6800 Ultra AGP and GF 6600 AGP

Last edited by MadEgg; 03-24-05 at 10:29 AM.
MadEgg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-05, 12:56 PM   #2
chunkey
#!/?*
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 662
Default Re: I just want to use my graphics card

Already looked at this thread:
FIX for GeForce 6 Series Badness under linux?

also can you run "nvidia-bug-report.sh" and attach the log here?
chunkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-05, 01:36 PM   #3
LubosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to LubosD
Default Re: I just want to use my graphics card

Same bug here + I *sometimes* get a Xid in the system log.
LubosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-05, 06:07 AM   #4
MadEgg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 88
Default Re: I just want to use my graphics card

Quote:
Originally Posted by chunkey
Already looked at this thread:
FIX for GeForce 6 Series Badness under linux?

also can you run "nvidia-bug-report.sh" and attach the log here?
Well, when I got the card it was also very unstable in Windows, kept crashing at games and wasn't reliable at all. I was browsing for a solution back then, and I found some similar thread which suggested I should flash my bios with a bios image with the 3d and 2d clock speeds set to the same number.
What I used for that was the image I got of my video-card, not an image I got from the internet. Anyway, mkvtech.net is down now so that's not gonna give me an updated BIOS. This did fix all of the problems I had in Windows. Not in Linux though.

BTW, I also occasionally get a xid in my kernel-log, most of the time I just get nothing in there.
I'll try the nvidia-bug-report.sh thingy later on, thanks for the advice so far.
__________________
Proud owner of GF 6800 Ultra AGP and GF 6600 AGP
MadEgg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-05, 06:39 AM   #5
chunkey
#!/?*
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 662
Default Re: I just want to use my graphics card

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadEgg
mkvtech.net is down
ahh, should be http://mvktech.net
chunkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-05, 04:47 AM   #6
MadEgg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 88
Default Re: I just want to use my graphics card

Hrmz, there is a new BIOS version for my card, but if I load it into NiBiTor v20a, it does not show any values for the 2D clock rates. I can enter them, but when I save the file and reopen it, there are no 2D clock rates again. Is it safe to assume that the file is saved correctly?
__________________
Proud owner of GF 6800 Ultra AGP and GF 6600 AGP
MadEgg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-05, 05:04 AM   #7
MadEgg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 88
Default Re: I just want to use my graphics card

Hmm, I tried NiBiTor v1.8 to read that BIOS file and that one did give me the 2D clocks. Strange.
Anyway, I flashed my BIOS from 5.40.02.10.14 to 5.40.02.10.15 with 2D and 3D clock rates of 425/550 and tried it again.
Still the same problem.

What also occurs to me is that when I've started X.org, and I use ctrl+alt+f1 to switch to VT/1 that's ok, but when I start switching from text consoles to other text consoles the content gets garbled. Letters change or get out of position, or just disappear. Unreadable anyway. If I start typing from then the new texst does appear correctly on the screen and a 'reset' gets the console completely normal again, but when I start VT-switching again, the same keep happening; until I enter the graphics console again which stil makes my screen go black and not return, forcing me to reboot.
__________________
Proud owner of GF 6800 Ultra AGP and GF 6600 AGP
MadEgg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-05, 08:44 AM   #8
MadEgg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 88
Default Re: I just want to use my graphics card

Right, I just went testing some more.

The thing I described above about the text getting garbled when VT-switching while X is running only happens with 6111, in 7167 that problem is gone.

I also found that such problems might occur when a TV or something is attached so I added these lines:

Code:
Option "IgnoreDisplayDevices" "TV, DFP"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT-0"
But that didn't help either. Still the same problem. Then I decided to try to connect my monitor to the other DVI-connector on my card. So I did that and changed CRT-0 to CRT-1 in my xorg.conf file. Still no success.

I've attached 2 bug-reports to this message, 1 from 6111 driver, and one from 7167 driver. Hope that helps.
Attached Files
File Type: txt nvidia-bug-report-6111.log.txt (34.2 KB, 180 views)
File Type: txt nvidia-bug-report-7167.log.txt (63.7 KB, 145 views)
__________________
Proud owner of GF 6800 Ultra AGP and GF 6600 AGP
MadEgg is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-25-05, 06:29 AM   #9
MadEgg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 88
Default Re: I just want to use my graphics card

Any suggestions?
__________________
Proud owner of GF 6800 Ultra AGP and GF 6600 AGP
MadEgg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-05, 07:15 AM   #10
chunkey
#!/?*
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 662
Default Re: I just want to use my graphics card

Code:
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1600x1200"
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (0, 1, 0x8000, 0x00000e98, 0x00000e98, 0)
...
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (2, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x000018f0, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (1, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x000018f0, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (2, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x0000192c, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (1, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x0000192c, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (2, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x00001960, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (1, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x00001960, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (2, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x00001984, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (1, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x00001984, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (2, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x00001994, 1)
Something is "wrong" here...

So can you please check if "it works" when you choose a very low resolution like 800x600 or even lower in X?

But anyway have you already reported this bug? (linux-bugs@nvidia.com)
chunkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-05, 07:38 AM   #11
MadEgg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 88
Default Re: I just want to use my graphics card

Quote:
Originally Posted by chunkey
Code:
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1600x1200"
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (0, 1, 0x8000, 0x00000e98, 0x00000e98, 0)
...
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (2, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x000018f0, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (1, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x000018f0, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (2, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x0000192c, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (1, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x0000192c, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (2, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x00001960, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (1, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x00001960, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (2, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x00001984, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (1, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x00001984, 1)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (2, 6, 0x8000, 0x0000140c, 0x00001994, 1)
Something is "wrong" here...

So can you please check if "it works" when you choose a very low resolution like 800x600 or even lower in X?

But anyway have you already reported this bug? (linux-bugs@nvidia.com)
I just tried, even set it to 8 BPP color, but the same problem still occurs.
Haven't e-mailed it, didn't know I had to do it there, but I'll do that right away.
__________________
Proud owner of GF 6800 Ultra AGP and GF 6600 AGP
MadEgg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-05, 09:33 AM   #12
Lithorus
Registered User
 
Lithorus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 783
Default Re: I just want to use my graphics card

Something similar just happened to me. Everytime I would load the binary driver the machine would lock. I checked the log and found the "(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (0, 1, 0x8000, 0x00000e98, 0x00000e98, 0)" lines which I've never seen before.

The thing is that I know excactly what caused this. Just before the problem occured I had updated my bios to 1010 beta 2 for my motherboard. So the problem was entirely caused by the motherboard bios. A thing I noticed in the bios was that it seemed to detect my memory completely off. This was a ASUS K8V Deluxe board btw. Reverted back to 1009(stable) and everything works again.
Lithorus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thoughts from console owners on NVIDIA's GEFORCE GRID MikeC Console World 11 05-27-12 08:43 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.