Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Rumor Mill

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-18-05, 11:31 AM   #121
XP_GUN
Registered User
 
XP_GUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orange CA.
Posts: 1,086
Default Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

Yeah I cant wait eather.
__________________
Yeah I use a Mac Mini now....
XP_GUN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-05, 12:04 PM   #122
harl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 248
Default Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

From the inquirer
Quote:
G70 won't have 10MB of cache like its Playstation chip brother, as this is just too expensive to make at this point.
what is he talking about?
I thougt RSX does not have cache or E RAM?

harl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-05, 12:09 PM   #123
Vagrant Zero
I'm a Back Door Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,750
Send a message via AIM to Vagrant Zero
Default Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

Quote:
Originally Posted by harl
From the inquirer

what is he talking about?
I thougt RSX does not have cache or E RAM?

The ps3 version does, how else would it run games at 1080p.
__________________
o <---- Dev
|\_o <---- Paladin
// \
Vagrant Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-05, 12:31 PM   #124
ninelven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 132
Default Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

Quote:
The ps3 version does, how else would it run games at 1080p.
The same way any PC card runs @ 1600x1200.
ninelven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-05, 12:39 PM   #125
JoshMST
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

Wow, Faud really got things confused on that one. I don't think RSX is going to have 10 MB of ecache, but then again... I could be wrong.
JoshMST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-05, 12:49 PM   #126
Raje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: West US
Posts: 172
Default Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagrant Zero
The ps3 version does, how else would it run games at 1080p.
lol

PS3 does not have EDRAM for its GPU. PS3 has 256MB of 700mhz GDDR3 for the NVIDIA GPU and it can also access the 256MB of XDRAM that PS3's CELL has access to.

Xbox360's ATI R500 DOES have 10MB EDRAM. ATI's R520 for the PC will most likely not because of costs and availability.

Part in BOLD the only part that might end up being wrong.
__________________
Tyan Thunder K8WE (s2895); ThermalTake Armor; Dual AMD Opteron 252; Zalman 7000 AlCu; 4GB OCZ Server DDR400 ECC (4x1GB; 2 per CPU)
300GB Maxtor SATA150 16MB cache HDD (x2); EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8800GTX; NEC DL DVD 3540A; Dell 2405FPW; PCPower&Cooling Turbo-Cool 850 SSI


AquaMark3: 90378; 3DMark01SE: 28563; 3DMark03: 33633; 3DMark05: 8091
Raje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-05, 12:59 PM   #127
Vagrant Zero
I'm a Back Door Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,750
Send a message via AIM to Vagrant Zero
Default Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raje
lol

PS3 does not have EDRAM for its GPU. PS3 has 256MB of 700mhz GDDR3 for the NVIDIA GPU and it can also access the 256MB of XDRAM that PS3's CELL has access to.

Xbox360's ATI R500 DOES have 10MB EDRAM. ATI's R520 for the PC will most likely not because of costs and availability.

Part in BOLD the only part that might end up being wrong.
Yes, that's in addition to the 10mb of EDRAM. Well regardless, it's all heresy at this point.
__________________
o <---- Dev
|\_o <---- Paladin
// \
Vagrant Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-05, 02:31 PM   #128
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Thumbs down Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

As i've read here:

6800U -> 35GB/s +- (around 1.1 GHz)
G70/??? -> 38 GB/s +- (around 1.2 GHz)

That's not enough for my personal needs to play in high resolutions with FSAA + AF with high framerate.
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-18-05, 02:38 PM   #129
Fotis
Radeforce GTX7970
 
Fotis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,346
Default Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

Does anyone know if 1400MHz memory is even available?
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @3.8GHz|Corsair H50|MSI X58 Platinum|3x2GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 7-8-7-20|Gigabyte Radeon 7970 OC 3GB windforce|Samsung SSD 830 256GB/Intel SSD X25M 80GB|Seagate Ext. 2TB eSata|Corsair TX 750W|Microsoft Wireless Laser Desktop 7000|Silverstone Grandia GD-01 MX Black|Dell UltraSharp U2412M| Windows 7 x64 Pro
Fotis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-05, 03:12 PM   #130
Badash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bellevue,WA
Posts: 293
Default Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

Is the g70 going to have a 512mb version? better not be 256mb only: http://www.vr-zone.com/?i=2206&s=1
__________________
AMD FX-57, Silver Cuplex XT
2gb Corsair XMS 3500
7900gtx sc 512mb DD nv-78
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe, silver twinplex, alphacool mosfets
X-FI Fat
WD Raptor 74GB/Aquadrive
Coolermaster Stacker 830 3/8" tubing
PCP&C 510w SLI
2405FPW 24"
42" Sony Plasma
Boston 5.1
Badash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-05, 05:42 PM   #131
shabby
Forcefed GXP
 
shabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Badash
Is the g70 going to have a 512mb version? better not be 256mb only: http://www.vr-zone.com/?i=2206&s=1
Do you really want it to cost a 1000 bucks?
Heres a review of 512meg sli cards utterly useless.
__________________
2500k/Asus P67-Pro/8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3/X25-M/p190
shabby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-05, 06:44 PM   #132
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default Re: G70 & G80 Specs to come! Help need more Info...

Well by the specs it has less vertex crunching(AFR) and a bit less pixel fillrate than 2 6800GTS in SLI. But really that wont matter much since SLI has some CPU overhead. From the looks of it I am expecting it to perform a bit less than current SLI in things like 3dmark. ((3dmark is just too vertex heavy)) and probably very similar in games to current SLI setups. But wow look at those power requirements. My PSU wont be enough for SLIing two of those.

I think this might be a chance for SLI users to feel some relief as it looks like their hardware still has some life in it with next generation.
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nVidia GT640 pics, specs and launch info News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 01:10 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.