Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-05, 06:37 PM   #1
BlakeStone
Registered User
 
BlakeStone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 23
Default BF2 1.01 Graphical Glitch

BF2 1.01 patch has left me with this...



I am running the latest nVidia WHQL Certified drivers on a 6800 GT (stock settings), AMD Athlon 3400+, 1 gig RAM etc., and everything was fine until I applied this patch and cleared my "My Documents/Battlefield 2/mods/cache/ folder to reset the shaders. Anybody else experience these "golden sandbags"???
__________________
"When all else fails, nine inch nails."
BlakeStone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-05, 06:51 PM   #2
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: BF2 1.01 Graphical Glitch

hmm im still using the 77.30's that came with bf2, but thats what my sandbags looked like in the demo when i decided to not use the 77.30's it came with. when you say your running the latest nv drivers im only guessing you mean the 77.72's....
__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-05, 07:00 PM   #3
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: BF2 1.01 Graphical Glitch

I had this happen once with the demo (with 77.30 drivers), after changing my graphics settings it never happened again. Try messing with some settings and saving them... I think its just a common error when it optimizes the shaders.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-05, 07:10 PM   #4
BlakeStone
Registered User
 
BlakeStone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 23
Default Re: BF2 1.01 Graphical Glitch

I just quit and restarted BF2 and they seem to have gone back to normal. hmmmm... I wonder how EA will deal with this.
__________________
"When all else fails, nine inch nails."
BlakeStone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-05, 08:08 PM   #5
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BF2 1.01 Graphical Glitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlakeStone
I just quit and restarted BF2 and they seem to have gone back to normal. hmmmm... I wonder how EA will deal with this.
They will probably tell people to quit and restart the game like you just did.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-05, 08:10 PM   #6
killahsin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,496
Default Re: BF2 1.01 Graphical Glitch

Nah they will just release another patch with more on the fly shader optimizations.
__________________
Quote:
MSI 780i diamond sli.
8400 core 2 duo.
2 x msi 9600 gt oc's @ 760x1950.
4 gigs ram.
R.I.P. Ritual
killahsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-05, 09:04 PM   #7
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: BF2 1.01 Graphical Glitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdan
They will probably tell people to quit and restart the game like you just did.
Naw .. your all wrong .. they will just go "What problem? There is no problem with our glorious game. Its bug free!"
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-05, 09:10 PM   #8
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BF2 1.01 Graphical Glitch

I'm having this same problem.
Check my thread Here
  Reply With Quote

Old 07-08-05, 08:23 PM   #9
scott123
Registered User
 
scott123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 473
Default Re: BF2 1.01 Graphical Glitch

Its not a glitch in the latest patch, rather its a Nvidia driver bug.. It occured in the v1.0 also. I was on the 77.30 , decided to dry something new, and walla, problem gone.
__________________
ASUS P5B Deluxe
Intel Core Duo 6600
eVGA 8800GTX
Creative Xfi
Cooler Master CM Stacker STC-T01
scott123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphical errors: broken card? lapino NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 0 05-03-12 01:20 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.