Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-02, 04:00 PM   #1
Pafet
GeForce 7900GT
 
Pafet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 430
Default New Tenebrae

Havent tried yet...

(try my lame site for a link)
Pafet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-02, 09:30 PM   #2
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

weak, go the the official Tenebrae site and download it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 04:05 AM   #3
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

and don't forget the new test map

http://www.3dluvr.com/willi/
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 06:37 AM   #4
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Has the speed improved?
Doom 3 alpha framerate was higher than Tenebrae's. :/
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 08:42 AM   #5
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

it's faster than d3 alpha for me.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 11:48 AM   #6
CraigGen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
and don't forget the new test map
The web site is down Anyone got a mirror ?
Funny thing is, the site was up this morning, but the maps weren't.
Those test maps look awesome.
__________________
Athlon 1.6 Ghz o/c to 1.9 150 bus
Epox 8kha+
512Mb Micron DDR PC2100
MSI GF4 Ti 4600
SBLive Platinum + Livedrive
Liteon 48x CDRW
Pioneer Slot DVD 106s
CraigGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 02:37 PM   #7
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

They were having some news troubles it seems, its back up now.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 04:46 PM   #8
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by K.I.L.E.R
Has the speed improved?
Doom 3 alpha framerate was higher than Tenebrae's. :/
speed goes down if you use all the newly completed textures and models

so whether or not this build is faster than older builds without all the eye candy, i couldn't tell ya.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-09-02, 06:23 PM   #9
CraigGen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 48
Default

http://www.3dluvr.com/willi/

Appears to have completely gone !!

All I get is a blank screen.
__________________
Athlon 1.6 Ghz o/c to 1.9 150 bus
Epox 8kha+
512Mb Micron DDR PC2100
MSI GF4 Ti 4600
SBLive Platinum + Livedrive
Liteon 48x CDRW
Pioneer Slot DVD 106s
CraigGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 07:42 PM   #10
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

with new tenebrae, new textures and models, at 800x600x32 with 4xaa, its really smooth as long as glares is turned off. personally i think it looks better without glares just because its brighter and you can actually see the textures better.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 08:15 PM   #11
wasabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2
Default

How did you get the hi res models to work? When I try running the game with models it crashes. The textures work fine though.
wasabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 09:03 PM   #12
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

i just followed the sites instructions and placed them in override\progs\ and they are working.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Something much better than Tenebrae Kruno Gaming Central 6 10-10-02 01:42 AM
Doom 3 technology for Quake 1 Kruno Gaming Central 104 10-09-02 09:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.