Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-02, 05:49 AM   #1
anxdiety
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario
Posts: 116
Send a message via Yahoo to anxdiety
Default Is it worth it........

Would it be worth purchasing an Nforce2 mobo right now and using my current cpu with it? My current cpu is an anthlon 1.333. The reason i would want to do this is so i can wait for some of those xp2400's to come down in price early next year. The price of the mobo and some ram to match it is about all i can afford right now if that. My other question is has it been confirmed anywhereabout the barton support on nforce 2 boards? I don't want to get nixxed again on the future cpu's like i did on the revision 1 of the kt7a i have from abit, without the anthlon XP support.
__________________
And all those voices in my head have every right to be there.
anxdiety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 06:29 AM   #2
Gator
Unreal Tournament Gamer
 
Gator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,279
Default Re: Is it worth it........

Quote:
Originally posted by anxdiety
Would it be worth purchasing an Nforce2 mobo right now and using my current cpu with it? My current cpu is an anthlon 1.333. The reason i would want to do this is so i can wait for some of those xp2400's to come down in price early next year. The price of the mobo and some ram to match it is about all i can afford right now if that. My other question is has it been confirmed anywhereabout the barton support on nforce 2 boards? I don't want to get nixxed again on the future cpu's like i did on the revision 1 of the kt7a i have from abit, without the anthlon XP support.
I guess if I were on a limited budget but want the Nforce2, I would get the Epox or LEadtek ones at $117us. Now you say you have "generic ram" but does that mean SDRAM or DDR. If you have DDR, stick with what you got for now, but I assume you have SDRAM which means you need memory. For that, the most afforadable without sacrificing speed or quality is Samsung 256meg DDR400 for $80us. As for your CPU, I'd recommend replacing it for now with an AthlonXP1700 at only $52us. Ideally you would wait for 2400, but I'm not even sure your current Athlon1.3 would work in an Nforce2, and you'd be taking a big performance hit. The AthlonXP1700 would be a BIG improvement over your current CPU, and if your fortunate enough to get a TBred 1700 they overclock like mad. You could always sell the 1700 later on ebay when your ready to buy 2400, but I wouldnt wait on this you really should get the CPU and mobo together.
__________________
Athlon64 3200 Clawhammer / Asus K8N-E Deluxe / 1GB Crucial DDR400 / Geforce 6600GT 128MB AGP / Windows XP Pro
Gator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 07:26 AM   #3
ragejg
nV News Alumni
 
ragejg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Finger Lakes of Hell, NY
Posts: 5,399
Send a message via AIM to ragejg
Default 1.33 to 1700... not a huge diff...

Going from ghz rated 1.33 to PR rated 1700 IMO is not a jump that's worth it... unless there's temperature/OC reasons for the switch...

On my kt266a, I went from t-bird 1.33 @ 1.4 to XP1600+ at 1.4 and sometimes 1.5... not a big diff. at all. My 3dmarks are the same, dvd playback's not any better (never was bad), so on and so forth.

I really think a t-bird 1.33 would thrive in an nforce2. These mobo's state compatibility with all durons thru xp's... and I'd just love to see cache/mem perf. figures on a t-bird set up w/dual channel DDR...

A good analogy for Thunderbirds right now is this:
They're like chevy 305 motors. Crap if they can't breathe, but surprising if set up efficiently.

However in terms of OC'ing they're like a chevy 400 small block... Hard to cool. If you want lower temps, get a t-bred 1700... mods to that cpu (with the right week of mfg) will allow for some serious clock speed increases. Only extreme cooling can get a 1.33 or 1.4 t-bird to run at 1700 or 1800.

Dang, this would be a hard decision for me too...
__________________

2010-2011 Reviews: GTX 570 | GTX 580 | GTS 450 | GTX 460 | GTX 465
Pre-2010 Reviews: 6600 GT | XMS 4400 DDR | SilenX Cooler | 6800 | 5900 XT | Personal Cinema | 5900 NU


______________________________________________
Phenom II x6 1090t @ 4.0 ghz | Asus M498TD-EVO Am3 SLI nForce 980a | 2x EVGA GTX 560 SLI | 2x4gb DDR3-1333 | Antec EarthWatts EA650 PSU | 60gb Mushkin Calisto Enhanced Sandforce SSD | 2x WD2500KS RAID 0 | Sunbeam Tuniq 3 case | 24" Asus 19x10 LED LCD | 26" Panasonic 720p TV | Sidewinder X5 mouse | Logitech MX5500 & Revolution mouse | Altec Lansing 5.1 THX-Certified audio | Win 7 Ultimate | desk | couch


ragejg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 03:11 PM   #4
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

nforce 2 won't really help you unless you have DDR333 RAM with an AthlonXP that uses a 333FSB, either stock or overclocked.

so the answer is "yes" if you plan on getting a a CPU that supports a 333FSB and then pairing it with DDR333 to operate in dual channel mode.

the answer is "no" if you don't plan on getting a 333FSB CPU or if you do get one but keep your old non DDR333 memory.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 03:17 PM   #5
anxdiety
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario
Posts: 116
Send a message via Yahoo to anxdiety
Default

Well the memory i am currently using is pc133. I think i have one stick in there that is only pc100 but its running fine at pc 133. I'm not really concerned with the overclocking of it all right now. I was thinking of making this temp move so that it is more upgradeable in the future to things like the barton chip. Plus the added benefit of going up to a ddr solution would be enough of a performance increase for a little while. If it wasn't for needing a newer bios for my curent mobo to support the geforce 4's I would be running 10 degree's lower in temp. Right now it sits about 60 degree. But that is thnx to the via chipset. The current t-bred 1.333 i have is unlocked from factory. and i have had it post at almost 1500 without problems other than the heating. So moving to the nforce would probably alllow me to get a little bit of an overclock out of the cpu in the meantime.

Oh how i wish i were american with the prices you folx get on comp parts. Being in canaduh means the prices are almost double to what they are american. And ordering online is out of the question because the banks are smart enough not to give me a credit card.
__________________
And all those voices in my head have every right to be there.
anxdiety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 03:19 PM   #6
anxdiety
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario
Posts: 116
Send a message via Yahoo to anxdiety
Default

Stealth, i would either get 333 ram or 400 ram since eventually i would intend to upgrade to a better cpu with at least a 333 fsb. Kind of hoping on the bartons to have a 400 fsb and some added features. Just hope that they are supported
__________________
And all those voices in my head have every right to be there.
anxdiety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 03:36 PM   #7
ragejg
nV News Alumni
 
ragejg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Finger Lakes of Hell, NY
Posts: 5,399
Send a message via AIM to ragejg
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by StealthHawk
nforce 2 won't really help you unless you have DDR333 RAM with an AthlonXP that uses a 333FSB, either stock or overclocked.
StealthHawk, do you think a 1.33 @ 1.5 sitting on an nforce2 running ddr333 @ 150 or so (or even PC2100 for that matter if need be) would be quite the jump over a cpu like that sitting on a KT133a, tho? I could be wrong, but I think the revisions in the last 1 1/2 yrs of north/southbridges has made for some serious optimization increases for ALL athlon/Duron cpu's...

Remember, that 1.33 is 99.9% of a XP1500...
__________________

2010-2011 Reviews: GTX 570 | GTX 580 | GTS 450 | GTX 460 | GTX 465
Pre-2010 Reviews: 6600 GT | XMS 4400 DDR | SilenX Cooler | 6800 | 5900 XT | Personal Cinema | 5900 NU


______________________________________________
Phenom II x6 1090t @ 4.0 ghz | Asus M498TD-EVO Am3 SLI nForce 980a | 2x EVGA GTX 560 SLI | 2x4gb DDR3-1333 | Antec EarthWatts EA650 PSU | 60gb Mushkin Calisto Enhanced Sandforce SSD | 2x WD2500KS RAID 0 | Sunbeam Tuniq 3 case | 24" Asus 19x10 LED LCD | 26" Panasonic 720p TV | Sidewinder X5 mouse | Logitech MX5500 & Revolution mouse | Altec Lansing 5.1 THX-Certified audio | Win 7 Ultimate | desk | couch


ragejg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 04:01 PM   #8
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ragejg
StealthHawk, do you think a 1.33 @ 1.5 sitting on an nforce2 running ddr333 @ 150 or so (or even PC2100 for that matter if need be) would be quite the jump over a cpu like that sitting on a KT133a, tho? I could be wrong, but I think the revisions in the last 1 1/2 yrs of north/southbridges has made for some serious optimization increases for ALL athlon/Duron cpu's...

Remember, that 1.33 is 99.9% of a XP1500...
if definitely would
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-09-02, 04:02 PM   #9
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

anxdiety,

you may have some problems then. i'm pretty sure nforce 2 doesn't support SDRAM, only DDRRAM. so you would need to upgrade ram to use the motherboard.

get two sticks to use dual channel BTW.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 07:31 PM   #10
anxdiety
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario
Posts: 116
Send a message via Yahoo to anxdiety
Default

Oh fully intended to get some new ram with that set up. If i didn't have to get ram then i would get a new proc as well.
__________________
And all those voices in my head have every right to be there.
anxdiety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 07:53 PM   #11
gokickrocks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 409
Default

if you are going to wait for xp2400 prices to drop...then i would suggest that you wait for the via kt400a boards which is supposedly due out next month...the "a" revision is going to have the agp/pci lock with dual channel ddr as well...and looking at the past, the "a" boards always perform a lot better and have a lot less bugs than the non-"a"...also motherboard manufacturers will be throwing in more features in the kt400a boards than the nforce2, i believe abit and epox said they took out parallel raid on the nforce2 and was saving it for the kt400a's
gokickrocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 08:33 PM   #12
Nephilim
Slacker extraordinaire
 
Nephilim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Nashvegas, TN
Posts: 502
Default

Well, the Chaintech nForce 2 board has parallel raid, and it's getting good reviews.

I just ordered the Asus A7N8X Deluxe. You can check the specs out here. It has Serial ATA and Parallel ATA on board, not to mention the 2 LAN ports, 6 USB 2.0, Firewire.....

Sweet.
Nephilim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ivy Bridge worth upgrading from I7-980X EE? haloeighty8 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 3 07-12-12 05:42 PM
Flame's crypto attack may have needed $200,000 worth of compute power News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-11-12 09:40 PM
Water cooling, is it worth it? VoltFox CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 15 09-28-02 03:53 AM
AthlonXP 1700 to 2200: is it worth it? Gator CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 12 09-06-02 02:45 PM
Is AGP 8x worth the wait? nvnews-reader CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 9 08-11-02 03:53 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.