Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-12-05, 05:07 AM   #1
Tcide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: ATX
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to Tcide Send a message via Yahoo to Tcide
Default HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

I have an Asus a8n-SLI deluxe mobo that currently has an Athlon64 3800+ (939 pin) 1 Leadtek PCI-E Geforce 6800GT installed (nvidia driver 71.84) 1gb Corsair PC3200-cas2 Platinum series ram, an 18.4g Quantum Atlus Ultra160 SCSI hard drive(C) OS installed on it, 3 36gb Seagate Cheetah Ultra 320 SCSI hard drives in raid0(D) and a Maxtor 160gb IDE drive(E) on an LSI Logic 21320-r U320 SCSI controller. The page file is on the array as is Doom3 and ROE. I am running the game in ultra quality, 1024x768 2x antialiasing, and the framerate is killer, except when the game is obviously caching (which seems to be most of the time) I does not appear to be an issue with the video card, but possibly the harddisk settings and or cache. I have tried many XP and Doom3 cache tweaks, I am running all of my hardware overclocked modestly, and this problem seems to be getting worse. All of my other games run beautifully, and 3dmark 2005 gives me a score of 5,664...what is the deal?? I love the Doom engine, and I feel it is superior to everything else out there, and I would really like to have it running smooth. Any ideas? Sorry for the long post, trying to cram as much info as possible..
Tcide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-05, 08:20 AM   #2
K-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 584
Default Re: HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

Play in high quality instead. All textures in Ultra are uncompressed, that's probably why your system is chugging so much. Go to High quality and your fps will be smooth as butter, and you'll probably be able to up your res or turn on more AA/AF.
K-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-05, 08:52 AM   #3
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

Your stressing your system, its not a game fault just your systems limitations. Unless you get another 6800GT, your current settings wont be really playable.

I can play at 1280x1024 with 2xAA @ HQ on my Rig.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-05, 09:14 AM   #4
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

If he's playing at ultra quality, a second 6800 GT won't help.

You need a card with 512 MB of memory in order for the game to be playable at those settings. Drop it down to high quality, I guarantee you won't miss much.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-05, 12:05 PM   #5
Tcide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: ATX
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to Tcide Send a message via Yahoo to Tcide
Default Re: HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

I should have added that I played in these settings with a 6800gt AGP card on my old system with an Athlon XP 3200+ cpu and got overall better results than with my current setup. I really dont think its the graphics hardware, but obviously I could be wrong. slowdown primarily happens when going through doors, and from other reading, I understand this to be disk related.
Tcide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-05, 02:37 PM   #6
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tcide
I should have added that I played in these settings with a 6800gt AGP card on my old system with an Athlon XP 3200+ cpu and got overall better results than with my current setup. I really dont think its the graphics hardware, but obviously I could be wrong. slowdown primarily happens when going through doors, and from other reading, I understand this to be disk related.
Run in High Quality instead and see if that helps. Otherwise, I don't have a clue.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-05, 03:12 PM   #7
Intel17
Is not an Intel fanboi
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

I have a measly Radeon 9800 pro 256MB and I run his settings just fine. There's no reason a 6800 card should be forced to run anything but ultra.

I suggest you reinstall Doom 3, reformat or the like.
Intel17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-05, 04:06 PM   #8
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intel17
I have a measly Radeon 9800 pro 256MB and I run his settings just fine. There's no reason a 6800 card should be forced to run anything but ultra.

I suggest you reinstall Doom 3, reformat or the like.
I run the game@1280x1024 with 4xAA without any problems .. runs smooth.. and he has a better setup and still getting lower frames, which would imply that something is really messed up
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-12-05, 04:26 PM   #9
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tcide
I should have added that I played in these settings with a 6800gt AGP card on my old system with an Athlon XP 3200+ cpu and got overall better results than with my current setup. I really dont think its the graphics hardware, but obviously I could be wrong. slowdown primarily happens when going through doors, and from other reading, I understand this to be disk related.
Yeah, I had basically the same setup for a while (XP 3200+ and a 6800GT) and it was fine with D3 at a higer res, etc. than what you're using with the new system. Something doesn't seem quite right with your new setup.

I do think the hitching/stuttering/jerkiness/whatever you want to call it is normal when going through the doors though. I think there were a bunch of tweaks to try to minimize that but I never bothered since that was the only time I noticed it. I don't think I have any of that now but it may be that I just got use to it so I just don't notice it.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-05, 04:38 PM   #10
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

try enabling the purgeall command so that it keeps the memory for the game free.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-05, 08:11 PM   #11
Gentle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Posts: 580
Default Re: HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

If you are using the "Ultra" mode which uses uncompressed textures... You will get issues.

Gentle
Gentle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 12:35 AM   #12
Tcide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: ATX
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to Tcide Send a message via Yahoo to Tcide
Default Re: HELP! Performance (Doom3-and ROE in XP-SCSI)

Hey 99 to Life what is the syntax of the purgeall command? Ill give that a whack...
Tcide is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.