Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

View Poll Results: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality?
Quality 23 51.11%
High Quality 22 48.89%
Voters: 45. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-12-05, 10:23 PM   #1
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Before anyone get confused .. i'm talking about the image settings in the CP that either disable or enable the Tri/Aniso optimizations.
do you pick quality or high quality ??

for those who have no idea about the difference i made some comparsions showing the IQ & performance differences as i was playing RoE tonight.
in some places its hard to be spotted , well maybe only for sharp eyes (screenshots 1,2 for ex.) & in others it become obvious (4,5 shots)

screenshot 3 .. shows performance difference between SLI & single GPU which is rather huge !
all shots are taken @1600x1200,4xAA,8xAF, High Detail.

http://img88.echo.cx/img88/6206/shot000304ch.jpg
http://img84.echo.cx/img84/4084/shot000325bp.jpg
http://img15.echo.cx/img15/7045/shot000102oi.jpg
http://img197.echo.cx/img197/8226/shot000340po.jpg
http://img197.echo.cx/img197/6476/shot000352my.jpg

after seeing these differences i'm playing only on HQ ! .. afterall thats what the SLI for.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 03:49 AM   #2
RealLifePixelShader
 
RealLifePixelShader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: South Africa
Posts: 412
Send a message via MSN to RealLifePixelShader
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

single cards just just make is

I'm running 1280x1024 AFx16 AAx4 on ULTRA with AAx8 or 16 it shocks to 15fps

getting 30 to 60 frames per second
__________________
[B][LIST][*]Intel 630 Pentium4 3GHz Processor LGA775 2MB L2 EM64T Hyper-Threading[*]1Gb DDR2 667 Dual Channel Memory[*]Intel Sorento 945G Pentium4 Motherboard[*]2 x 80Gb Seagate 8Mb Cache SATA Hard Drives RAID 0[*]Gigabyte 7800 GTX 265MB[*]19" LG F900B FLATRON [*]Windows Vista 64 Bit[*]Cooler Master Stacker Case[*]2 x 450 Watt Power Supplies[*]Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS [*]Creative Inspire T7700 7.1 Speaker System[*]Wireless Microsoft Keyboard and Mouse With Fingerprint Reader[/LIST][/B]
[URL=http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=10813]/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\[/URL]

Someone once said "[B][COLOR=Indigo]I believe in Fairies I see one everyday![/COLOR][/B]"
RealLifePixelShader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 04:51 AM   #3
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

I use High Quality for everything.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 06:11 AM   #4
Vagrant Zero
I'm a Back Door Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,750
Send a message via AIM to Vagrant Zero
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Don't some of the forceware's have a problem with the high quality setting?
__________________
o <---- Dev
|\_o <---- Paladin
// \
Vagrant Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 12:30 PM   #5
HowlingPhoenix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 62
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

High Quality
1280x960
no AA or AF
High Settings

I get about 42 fps in the timedemo
HowlingPhoenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 06:52 PM   #6
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Quality. I usually only use HQ for less taxing games.

Hey, why don't you do one of those mouse-over comparisons to make it easier on us?
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 08:18 PM   #7
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Vagrant Zero : what problems ?? i experianed none when it comes to HQ image settings .

HowlingPhoenix : high detail settings enables 8xAF by default .. so you are actually playing @1280x960,8xAF.

OWA : i would like to do that , but don't know how

one more thing i'd like to add about RoE is that its more taxing than the original game .. sometimes my framerate dips into 20s & in some cutscenes it diped into teens!
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 08:28 PM   #8
HowlingPhoenix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 62
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
HowlingPhoenix : high detail settings enables 8xAF by default .. so you are actually playing @1280x960,8xAF.
I went into the config file and set the AA and AF to 0...
HowlingPhoenix is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-13-05, 08:30 PM   #9
Vagrant Zero
I'm a Back Door Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,750
Send a message via AIM to Vagrant Zero
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Vagrant Zero : what problems ?? i experianed none when it comes to HQ image settings .
I remember hearing that the HQ was providing LOWER quality than Q with all opts disabled [even though they should be the same thing].
__________________
o <---- Dev
|\_o <---- Paladin
// \
Vagrant Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 08:37 PM   #10
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagrant Zero
I remember hearing that the HQ was providing LOWER quality than Q with all opts disabled [even though they should be the same thing].
Ah that was in the 66.93 drivers .. i had that issue on CMR'05. its not happening in Doom3 anyways & as you can see from the shots above its working well with the 71.84 too.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 12:28 PM   #11
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
one more thing i'd like to add about RoE is that its more taxing than the original game .. sometimes my framerate dips into 20s & in some cutscenes it diped into teens!
Yeah, I'm noticing that as well.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 12:32 PM   #12
carkis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 141
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

I've noticed the fire haze effects are more polished. In the original, you'd easily be able to find the shader effect boundaries. Now it looks awesome everywhere.
carkis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-30-02 11:59 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.