Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-02, 03:58 AM   #1
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default Gamespy and ICS

Okay, I have my internet connection working right along with network LAN filesharing. I am a client and my bro is the server.

There is a firewall on my bros server (WinXP defualt one, don't tell me to get another) and well he can host games over Gamespy and yet I can't.

I disable the firewall fully, I still can't create a game. :/

BTW: using a Belkin 5 port SWITCH.
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-02, 12:01 PM   #2
Mandarb1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 113
Default

What version of windows are you using and what XP is the server?
Mandarb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-02, 01:28 PM   #3
poursoul
i eat people
 
poursoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orcutt, CA
Posts: 614
Default

You can't creat a game because you are getting a local (ala 192.168.x.x or 169.254.x.x) ip adress not an internet ip addy.

Man! Ive been dying to help out someone, and it's about damn time!
poursoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-02, 07:06 PM   #4
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Thank you. Anyway I can walk around it?
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-02, 09:19 PM   #5
Mandarb1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 113
Default

Not unless you want to be the server Only one computer (or cable modem) can be the IP addy your ISP gives you. Everything else has to be a "dummy" set of IPs, such as 192.168.1.xxx and so forth. No one outside of your network can see the computers on your network. The world can only see the device which has the ISP specified IP addy (cable modem or server).
Mandarb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-02, 09:53 PM   #6
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

NUTS!

Thanks guys.
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-02, 11:16 PM   #7
poursoul
i eat people
 
poursoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orcutt, CA
Posts: 614
Default

when i lived in california i had verizon dsl, they gave me all the internet ip's i wanted, (but they were all dhcp) so long as i used a hub or a switch not a router. Here in florida they give you one static ip and expect you to have a router or an extra pc w/two nics.

What i'm trying to say kiler is if you have access to a hub you might want to try using that instead of going for the ics.
poursoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.