Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-05, 08:50 PM   #1
tube013
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Default Component Out

I'm trying to get component out from a 6200 to display on my HDTV (Samsung TX-P3071WH) Boot and console look fine, and I do get a centered 800x600 X display. But even when I put TVStandard "HD720p" or "HD1080i) I still only get a 800x600 display, ceneted at the given tv standard.

Is there a way to force the card to output 720p?
tube013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-05, 05:29 PM   #2
davemoore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 50
Default Re: Component Out

I have the same TV as you. Unfortunately I don't have a card with component out, so I can't experiment. However, I do know that your TV only supports 480i, 480p, and 1080i. Did you try crafting a modeline for 1920x1080 resolution and then using the TVStandard "HD1080i" option? You can probably find 1920x1080 modelines throughout the forum. Try both an interlaced and a non-interlaced mode. You may need the NoDDC option also.

I'm interested in this too because I'd like to buy a 6600 soon and do the same.
davemoore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-05, 11:10 AM   #3
onyxsoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Component Out

I just bought the Leadtek 6200 AGP (fanless) with component video out. I have tried several TV out modes with my Samsung HCL-4715W (47" 1080i 16:9 RP). I have successfully used 1920x1080i but flicker is horrible for graphical mode. When I try to use mplayer or xine (using xv for video out) the console appears to lockup (X CPU usage goes near 100%). I have to login with ssh and kill the X server to get it back. After a little research I see that 1280x720p is a valid mode for the HD1080i output so I figured I would try it. I get a nice little 1280x720 desktop centered on the 1920x1080i screen. I was hoping that it would be scaled. Anyway even though I have a 16:9 screen I can't use 848x480 (and forget about trying to trick the monitor with 960x540p). So I settled on 720x480p. Everything looks great. mplayer works fine. I just wished I could set the overscan on the 1080i mode. I am probably losing about 50 pixels on each of the four sides. Between that and the flicker makes 1920x1080i unusable for the desktop. I made sure TVOverScan was 0.0. I also tried to lower my res, but it always looked the same.

So basically, does the TV encoder on the 6200 support scaling. And is there any chance for adding a couple of useful modes for us widescreen users. 1280x1024, 1024x768, and friends don't cut it.
onyxsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-05, 11:19 AM   #4
davemoore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 50
Default Re: Component Out

Could you post the xorg.conf and Xorg.0.log from your 1080i setup?

Maybe we can figure out how to tweak it to reduce the flicker.

I assume from your description that the 720p mode, although centered on the display, did not flicker badly like the 1080i mode?

What kind of flickering did you see in 1080i? Was there flicker even for static images? Was it just along sharp horizontal edges? Or did it appear for moving objects only?
davemoore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-05, 08:03 PM   #5
onyxsoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Component Out

Actually, the flickering doesn't bother me too much. It is mostly visible on narrow horizontal lines. The killer is the mplayer and xine X windows "lockup" where X uses almost 100% CPU and is unresponsive to keyboard or mouse clicks (the mouse does move). I finished setting up mythfrontend on this machine and it does the same black screen and lockup as mplayer. It could be an xv problem. I haven't tried mplayer using X11 output (or xvmc) yet.

BTW, I am using the latest 7667 driver on Fedora Core 3 with latest updates (as of this evening anyway).

--
David
onyxsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-05, 09:05 AM   #6
dl.sims
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Component Out

Just wondering if anyone has figured out the X server lockup problem when using the component output at 1080i on a 6200 card? I have the same problem with the Leadtek 6200 TDH I recently bought. If I set TVStandard to HD1080i the X display works fine until I try to play any sort of video using mplayer, xine, or MythTV. The X server's cpu usage jumps to 100% and has to be forcibly killed. I'm using the 1.0-7667 driver, XOrg 6.8.1, and Kernel 2.6.11.12.

As menionted by other users, mine also works fine if I set TVStandard to HD480p.

- David Sims
dl.sims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-05, 02:44 AM   #7
gbutters
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Component Out

nvidia-settings

sync to vertical blank off
gbutters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-05, 03:20 PM   #8
onyxsoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Component Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by gbutters
nvidia-settings

sync to vertical blank off
Unfortunately, that didn't fix it for me. I'll work on it again someday. For now I think I'll get my Audio Authority 9A60 repaired. It will be nice to have the fake 960x540p mode again.

--
David
onyxsoft is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-25-05, 02:10 AM   #9
colinmcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: Component Out

Another datapoint - the lockup under Xv (ie: mplayer -vo xv or similar) occurs under the 6600 too. So far, NVidia have no answers, but what is common here is 1080i and tvout/component.
colinmcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-05, 12:40 AM   #10
KeithIrwin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: Component Out

I'm also seeing precisely the same problem. I'm rather upset about this. I bought this card specifically so that I could watch HD video on my HDTV which only displays 1080i (not 720p) and has component inputs. Anything which uses xv output at all crashes X.

Someone here had mention that they had not yet tried using xvmc for output. I gave it a try with mythtv and it's no better. This is clearly a general problem with combining xv or xvmc with the component outputs running at 1080i. I have a VGA monitor attached to the computer as well right now, and everything works fine when I play it on there. Everything worked fine when I was using the S-Video out. It even worked fine if I used the component outs are 480p. But the moment I switch to the component outs at 1080i, it all goes to crap.

I'm filing a complaint with Leadtek who sold me the card so that they, hopefully, will put pressure on nvidia to fix this. It amazes me that nvidia does not test using the component outputs at 1080i with xv as part of their standard testing. This is a simple basic function of the chipset. They advertise the chipset's ability to handle 1080i out via component outputs, one would think that they would bother to verify that it works.

Keith
KeithIrwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-05, 05:45 PM   #11
gbutters
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Component Out

It is working for me with these settings using the 7667 drivers.

Code:
#
# /home/mythtv/.nvidia-settings-rc
#
# Configuration file for nvidia-settings - the NVIDIA X Server Settings utility
# Generated on Fri Jul 15 02:08:16 2005
#

# ConfigProperties:

ToolTips = Yes
DisplayStatusBar = Yes
SliderTextEntries = Yes
IncludeDisplayNameInConfigFile = No
ShowQuitDialog = Yes

# Attributes:

0/DigitalVibrance[TV-0]=0
0/ImageSharpening[TV-0]=0
0/SyncToVBlank=0
0/LogAniso=0
0/FSAA=0
0/TextureSharpen=0
0/ForceGenericCpu=0
0/CursorShadow=1
0/CursorShadowXOffset=4
0/CursorShadowYOffset=2
0/CursorShadowAlpha=64
0/CursorShadowRed=0
0/CursorShadowGreen=0
0/CursorShadowBlue=0
0/FSAAAppControlled=1
0/LogAnisoAppControlled=1
0/RedBrightness=0.000000
0/GreenBrightness=0.000000
0/BlueBrightness=0.000000
0/RedContrast=0.000000
0/GreenContrast=0.000000
0/BlueContrast=0.000000
0/RedGamma=1.000000
0/GreenGamma=1.000000
0/BlueGamma=1.000000
0/XVideoTextureSyncToVBlank=0
gbutters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-05, 12:37 PM   #12
mvnoord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: Component Out

This hack worked for me as well (6200 @ 1080i). It should be noted that these settings must be re-loaded (nvidia-settings -l) each time you start X or they won't take effect.

gl
mvnoord is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.