Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-05, 02:16 AM   #109
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

I had done the jump, right now I have some minor problems, SideBySide errors with the logitech Setpoint and spontaneous reboots (I need to investigate more to see what produces this)
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhound´s Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-05, 02:21 AM   #110
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roliath
Okay i'm ready to take the plunge into 64 bit goodness.
So far i've managed to roundup these drivers; mobo, gfx, audigy, and chipset.
as far as programs go, i have Fraps, Avast!, WinRar, and Firefox.

I only play BF2 and SC:CT (is the x64 patch out yet?).
I don't think i'm missing anything, but i'm going to go completely 64bit in about a week or so.

Any other programs that might be useful?

Will MS Office 2K3 work with x64 pro?
Starforce games won´t work (SC:CT) BF2 works without any prob and does so Office 2003, Firefox, Avast and WinRar, if you need more info visit this thread

http://www.planetamd64.com/index.php?showtopic=6410

and

http://www.planetamd64.com/index.php?showtopic=7546
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhound´s Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-05, 09:51 PM   #111
j0j081
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfhound
I had done the jump, right now I have some minor problems, SideBySide errors with the logitech Setpoint and spontaneous reboots (I need to investigate more to see what produces this)
Everyone with setpoint installed is getting those errors. I think word is Logitech is working on it. I am at planetamd64.com to.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-05, 02:57 PM   #112
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by j0j081
Everyone with setpoint installed is getting those errors. I think word is Logitech is working on it. I am at planetamd64.com to.
Yeah finally found what was causing the reboots, was a bad bios flash, flashed again with some precuations and all works like a charm
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhound´s Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-05, 06:29 PM   #113
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by j0j081
I am at planetamd64.com to.
We´ll see there
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhound´s Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-05, 08:49 PM   #114
overheat
Registered User
 
overheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Laval,Quebec,Canada
Posts: 332
Thumbs down Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

Im going crazy with driver support

no driver yet for my printer photosmart 2610
but can make it work with basic fonction

no webcam driver for my logitech orbit

and the weirdest no driver for my finger printreader made by microsoft????

and im still waiting to buy an X-FI because there is no driver yet!!!!

and I have to buy a burning software (nero 6) because the one that came with my plextor dvd burner dont work on x64
__________________
Gaming is a way of life!

CPU Athlon X2 4400+/ MOBO Asus A8N-SLI premium/ PSU Antec truepower 2.0 550/ VGA 2 BFG 7800 gtx / RAM CORSAIR 400MHZ DDR 2048M TWINX C2 2-3-3-6/ HDD 2x WD Raptor 74GB / DVD Plextor PX-716AL/ Case Antec P180/ Monitor 2005FPW/ Speaker z-2300/ HDD External HDD Maxtor Onetouch II 200 GB/ Keyboard and Mice Cordless Desktop MX 3100/ OS Win XP pro x64 and Win XP pro SP2/ Second Monitor my HDTV lol
My Rig
overheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-05, 10:05 PM   #115
j0j081
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by overheat

and I have to buy a burning software (nero 6) because the one that came with my plextor dvd burner dont work on x64
get the "trial!" Nero 7 will be out before you know it anyway.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-05, 10:43 PM   #116
overheat
Registered User
 
overheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Laval,Quebec,Canada
Posts: 332
Default Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

thx for the advice you got a link?
__________________
Gaming is a way of life!

CPU Athlon X2 4400+/ MOBO Asus A8N-SLI premium/ PSU Antec truepower 2.0 550/ VGA 2 BFG 7800 gtx / RAM CORSAIR 400MHZ DDR 2048M TWINX C2 2-3-3-6/ HDD 2x WD Raptor 74GB / DVD Plextor PX-716AL/ Case Antec P180/ Monitor 2005FPW/ Speaker z-2300/ HDD External HDD Maxtor Onetouch II 200 GB/ Keyboard and Mice Cordless Desktop MX 3100/ OS Win XP pro x64 and Win XP pro SP2/ Second Monitor my HDTV lol
My Rig
overheat is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-15-05, 11:05 PM   #117
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by j0j081
get the "trial!" Nero 7 will be out before you know it anyway.
Nero 7 leaked to the net yesterday.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-05, 11:36 AM   #118
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

How is version 7 better than 6?
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-05, 06:20 PM   #119
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide
How is version 7 better than 6?
I got Nero 7 up and running, it much better than Nero 6, the new UI is redesigned and much easier to find and read it better than it did in Nero 6.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-05, 10:42 PM   #120
TierMann
Bite my shiny, metal @ss!
 
TierMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 1,586
Default Re: Official Windows XP64 Thread

Riptide.
Did you ever find a way around the permissions problem you were having way back in the first post? I get that here too. I can't install some apps (extractor and setup just hang with no cpu usage or window) like Gigabyte EasyTune or @BIOS unless I'm actually logged in as Administrator even though this is an admin account and right-click-> run as -> Administrator doesn't make a diff either.

Update:
Interesting...
It seems it was nView causing the apps to hang in the background the whole time. I switched over to Administrator and moved my settings over and then BAM.. I couldn't run those installs just like my other account. Turns out the difference was nView was disabled on the Administrator account. I disable it, the apps run fine. I enable it, they execute and sit there at 0% cpu usage with no window. This was with 78.03 drivers and I'm not gonna bother checking other versions, so feel free if you're using another version.

Maybe it's something similar to your ATI tab problem. A service rather than a permission problem.
__________________
Athlon 64 4400+ X2 (10x250= 2.5ghz) | Foxconn NF4KS8AA-8EKRS (nForce4 SLI) | 2GB OCZ DDR400 @ 416 (3-3-3-8) | eVGA 8800GTS 320mb
Red Diabolic Minotaur Case | PCP&C 610 Silencer | Samsung 19" 997DF + Acer AL1914smd-8 | G15 Keyboard | MX Revolution | 900Gb Storage
Vista Ultimate 32 + Gentoo Linux (Gnome + Beryl)
Athlon XP 3000+ | ECS KM400M2 3.0 | 512mb DDR333 | PNY 5200 Ultra
TV-Tuner | Silver Aspire X-Qpack w/Windows | WinXP MCE 2005 | 200Gb Storage
DVD Collection -- MySpace
TierMann is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
NVIDIA Brings 18 Years of Experience to Windows 8 News Archived News Items 0 06-03-12 06:20 AM
Sync it up: Hands on with the preview of Windows 8's cloud sync service News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 08:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.