Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-10-05, 09:54 PM   #1
Killall
goodmorning mr. Freeman
 
Killall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Stuck in cyberspace...
Posts: 138
Default Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

Of all the people here i hear no1 complain about the fact that u MUST run at 60hrz.. Are u all wearing triple layered glasses or sumething? I have a 22" monitor.. to play at 60hrz on it is absolutly ridulous. The game actually runs good at 1024x960.. but the 60hrz ... omg the horror.

Ive been to the videodefault.cfg and set allow.all.refreshrates to 1 but it still wont start the game. Plz PLZ how do i run at 120 hrz again?
__________________
MSI 975x Plat. PUE
Intel Core2Duo 6600E
XFX Geforce 8800 GTX
2x1024 mb Corsair PC6400C4
2x80G Maxtor HD's, SATA, Raid 0
Creative Audigy 2 ZS, 5.1 Speaker setup
Iyama MA203DT
And a ****load of games
Killall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-05, 09:58 PM   #2
LiquidX
xxxxxxx
 
LiquidX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: xxxxxxxx
Posts: 2,113
Default Re: Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

You have an 6800 Ultra and a sysytem that is capable, try bumping up the resolution past 1024x960 and see if that refresh rate goes up with it.
LiquidX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-05, 10:02 PM   #3
DaveW
Its me! Hurray!
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brit in USA
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

I don't have the demo yet, but thats so ghey. BF1942 had the same sort of issues, you would think they would have fixed it by now.
__________________

Core2 Q9400 @ 3.0, eVGA GTX 260, 4G DDR 800, Vista64
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-05, 10:09 PM   #4
Morrow
Atari STE 4-bit color
 
Morrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 798
Default Re: Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

yeah, it's really pathetic that Dice has still not fixed those old BF1942 refreshrates issues yet

bf2demo --> add/remove programs
Morrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-05, 10:25 PM   #5
MFAC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

I'm still at 85% but a title like this to not support wide screen is some funny ass ****. Giants Citizen Kabuto supported 1680X1050 back in the day. Why cant this hehee.... soooooo said if it really can’t lol.
__________________
AMD X2-4400 WD Raptor X 150 x2 SG Barracuda 120
Logitech Z-5300's Mx 518 ~ Func 1030 EVGA Geforce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music--OCZ Platinum 4 Gig
Lian Li 20th Anniversary Case Black
ATI: Tv wonder 650+Remote Wonder Plus
Asus SliA8N ~ Silencer 610 EPS12V PC P&C
Enermax Aluminum Keyboard ~ Dell 2007FPW & 2407FPW
MFAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-05, 10:32 PM   #6
Jocomp10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Palm City, FL
Posts: 185
Default Re: Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

I have no problem selecting higher refresh rates
__________________
CPU: Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.5 Ghz
MOBO: DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR Expert
RAM: 2x1024MB PC4000 Corsair XMS
VID: XFX Geforce 7900GT @ 560/1700
Jocomp10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-05, 10:46 PM   #7
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

Yeah, even though I have a LCD monitor and can't use anything but 60hz, I still see choices for 85hz, etc. Are you saying you're selecting those refresh rates but it's not working or are you saying you're not seeing those options at all?
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-05, 11:00 PM   #8
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

85Hz is working for me... although it is forced through the nvidia control panel so I dunno if its that or the game when I selected 85hz.
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-10-05, 11:50 PM   #9
myshkinbob
Registered User
 
myshkinbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 402
Default Re: Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

When i go to the graphics options, all the resolutions are listed multiple times with different refresh rates, i chose 1600x1200@75hz from the list, and that's what my monitor says it's running at. I do have my monitors .inf installed tho, instead of the generic plug n play monitor one.
__________________
Core2Duo E6400 (3.0GHz@1.3v) | Gigabyte 965P-DS3 | 2x 1024MB Elixir PC6400 (Dual-Channel DDR2@1.8v) | 3x Spinpoint SATA 80GB | Gainward GeForce 8800GTS (@600/1900) | Mitsubishi DiamondPlus 93SB 19" (1600x1200@75Hz)
myshkinbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-05, 03:58 AM   #10
Smokey
Team Rainbow
 
Smokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

I think killall has the same problem as me, which seems to be the ole refresh problem I had from the bf1942 demo. Game seems as if it wants to launch....then it closes before starting!
__________________
HTPC/Gaming
| Hiper Type R 580W PSU
| Intel Q9550 @ 4GHz | Gigabyte EP45 UD3R |4x 1024MB OCZ Reaper PC9200 DDR2 | Seagate 320GB/ Maxtor 320GB/ Maxtor 500GB HDD|Sapphire HD5850 | Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Pro | Harmon Kardon AVR135 reciever | Jamo S718 speakers | 42" Plasma 720p (lounge room)-Samsung P2450H (bedroom)
Smokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-05, 04:07 AM   #11
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

I just had this problem and here is what I did to fix it.

Ok if anyone is getting thrown back to the desktop after starting the game try this.
Go to C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2 Demo\mods\bf2\Settings (change the path for wherever you installed the game) and open VideoDefault.con with notepad. now change renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 0 to renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 1
Now play the game
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-05, 04:47 AM   #12
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz

85 working fine here.

the video settings panel seems buggy - I counld'nt get AA to work for hours - switch res back and forth and re-applying settings finally got me the 4xAA 85Hz 1280x960 that i wanted.

AND IT LOOKS AMAZING.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running 4 independent 1080p displays under Linux? Raven-D NVIDIA Linux 6 06-20-12 06:02 PM
Star Wars 1313 running on Unreal Engine 3 on PC at E3, will be linear and light on Je News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 06:20 AM
Xserver not running .. gOLeM NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 03:55 PM
Got driver running but Xfree shows only weird screens silamael NVIDIA Linux 2 09-25-02 02:43 AM
Glad to see this site back up and running john19055 Feedback Forum 53 07-30-02 03:24 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.