Go Back   nV News Forums > Website Related > Feedback Forum

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-15-05, 10:41 PM   #13
Vishruth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: India
Posts: 121
Send a message via ICQ to Vishruth Send a message via Yahoo to Vishruth
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

The pricegrabber ad is still slowing things down for me. When I load any page on the forums, the page loads up to the point of the pricegrabber ad and then the ad slowly displays the first column and then the second column and so on... and when the ad's finished loading up, the rest of the page loads almost instantaneously.

Isn't it possible to put the pricegrabber widget in the bottom instead of putting it on the top of every page?
__________________
http://freeshell.in/~vish/

|Dell Inspiron 8600 Laptop - Pentium-M 1.8 GHz CPU 2M L2 cache (Dothan), 400 MHz FSBUS, Intel 855PM chipset, 512MB RAM (DDR333/256x2), 60GB Hitachi PATA HDD (5400 RPM), Nvidia GeForceFX Go 5200 GPU (64MB DDR/AGP 4x), 15.4" WUXGA Display|

|Desktop Machine - AMD Athlon64 X2 4400+ CPU, ASUS A8N SLI Premium MB, 2x1GB RAM (Corsair XMS Twinx2048 3200C2PT), 200GB Seagate PATA HDD (7200 RPM), BFG 7800GTX OC GPU, ViewSonic VX1932wm 19" LCD, Antec P160 case|
Vishruth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-05, 12:00 AM   #14
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

Yeah i'm still getting slow loading times .. add this to my slow-a$$ dial-up connection & you get the whole picture.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-05, 01:25 AM   #15
Vishruth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: India
Posts: 121
Send a message via ICQ to Vishruth Send a message via Yahoo to Vishruth
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

You're on dial-up too!?? I thought was the last one on Earth to have one of those!

*ahem* ...not really. I do have a 128kbps ISDN connection though (I can only use it at nights).
__________________
http://freeshell.in/~vish/

|Dell Inspiron 8600 Laptop - Pentium-M 1.8 GHz CPU 2M L2 cache (Dothan), 400 MHz FSBUS, Intel 855PM chipset, 512MB RAM (DDR333/256x2), 60GB Hitachi PATA HDD (5400 RPM), Nvidia GeForceFX Go 5200 GPU (64MB DDR/AGP 4x), 15.4" WUXGA Display|

|Desktop Machine - AMD Athlon64 X2 4400+ CPU, ASUS A8N SLI Premium MB, 2x1GB RAM (Corsair XMS Twinx2048 3200C2PT), 200GB Seagate PATA HDD (7200 RPM), BFG 7800GTX OC GPU, ViewSonic VX1932wm 19" LCD, Antec P160 case|
Vishruth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-05, 11:16 AM   #16
Gator
Unreal Tournament Gamer
 
Gator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,279
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

I'm having the same problem as well, this new Pricegrabber thing is bad news, it has completely slowed down the forum loading times
__________________
Athlon64 3200 Clawhammer / Asus K8N-E Deluxe / 1GB Crucial DDR400 / Geforce 6600GT 128MB AGP / Windows XP Pro
Gator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-05, 06:22 PM   #17
anzak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator
I'm having the same problem as well, this new Pricegrabber thing is bad news, it has completely slowed down the forum loading times
Same here. Each page takes a few seconds longer to load as it grabs the prices.
anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-05, 09:38 AM   #18
Pafet
GeForce 7900GT
 
Pafet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 430
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

I know this topic is kinda old, but it still happens to me. Looks like every price in that list updated individually from the pricegrabber server and it takes time...
On IE it waits for all of'em to update before showing the rest of the page. Firefox loads them one after the other. Only after all of them are loaded, it loads the page. Maybe it's because my DNS server sucks, maybe because i'm not from the US (takes time to connect to pricegrabber for me) I don't know. But for whatever reason it's still takes too much time

P.S. on the fornt page, I need to wait for the AMD+Intel prices, then it loads the news, and then it finishes with the nVidia cards prices, so it's definetly between me and pricegrabber server
Pafet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-05, 10:06 AM   #19
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,794
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

After tweaking FIrefox with firetune...everything is fine for me
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-05, 11:11 AM   #20
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUYA
After tweaking FIrefox with firetune...everything is fine for me
I'll second that. I haven't run Firetune in a while and have had the slow loading Pricegrabber ads...I just ran Firetune again (got latest version) and now nV News' Pricegrabber ads load instantly.
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-12-05, 04:04 PM   #21
Pafet
GeForce 7900GT
 
Pafet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 430
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

What was the settings you used with firetune?
what computer/connection speed?
Pafet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-05, 04:09 PM   #22
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

I used fast computer/fast connection. I realize that not everyone fits into that category but it is what worked for me.
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-05, 11:14 PM   #23
Kamel
Hardware Mass Murderer
 
Kamel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,035
Send a message via ICQ to Kamel Send a message via AIM to Kamel Send a message via MSN to Kamel Send a message via Yahoo to Kamel Send a message via Skype™ to Kamel
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

didn't help me, i've got it set to fast comp fast connection, and my comp is a 250x9.5 mobile barton, and i've got a 7mbit connection
__________________
hardware murdered so far: geforce 5900u, deceised: sat on it. geforce 6600gt deceised: improperly mounted heatsink. 3 asus a7n8x-e deluxe motherboards, deceised: unsure. mobile amd xp2600 processor, deceised: chipped core due to compusa heatsink. dfi lanparty ultra b, deceised: unsure, third memory bank went out. samsung cd burner 48x40x48, deceised: unsure, will only read pressed cd's very slowly. samsung TH552C dvd burner (dual layer), deceised: same as other samsung . 10gb seagate 5200rpm drive, deceised: tried fixing a pin that was pushed into the drive by inserting an ide cable upside down. 40gb maxtor drive, deceised: maxtor manufacturer. 80gb western digital, deceised: unnatural causes. swan xt10, deceised: brutal pre-meditated murder, even video taped (it wasn't y2k compliant). logitech mx510, deceised: death by electricution. ati remote wonder, deceised: death by electricution.
Kamel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-05, 01:34 AM   #24
Son Goku
Registered User
 
Son Goku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: 439 East District, Mount Paozu
Posts: 1,714
Default Re: Pricegrabber widget.. slow loading nvnews

It's not so much a server loading it slow per se, but rather that there's a delay where nothing will finish loading until after it has finished it's thing.

There's probably some annoying "feature" it makes use of in Mozilla and Firefox to pull the test a line at a time, display it in human readable form, and then left move/align the text...

If it could be put to the end of the page load sequence, rather then the beginning, people could browse while it's doing it's thing. Not sure if the forum scripts could be modified to make the frame (if it's using one) that contains it, load last rather then first...

In the interum IE doesn't see this problem. I guess Firefox has a means around it, though for peeps using Mozilla, there is no Firetune. Someone mentioned an edit one could make to Mozilla's mini-registry (probably what Firefox is doing, as it included a tool for this) to get rid of that... I'm not sure about manually editing the Mozilla registry (so as to turn this feature off), or which line/entry it would be...
Son Goku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X Failed to load NVdriver c00lr4c3r NVIDIA Linux 13 10-22-02 01:44 PM
Error messages... HELP!!!! Imperito NVIDIA Linux 3 09-24-02 10:46 PM
GForce drivers installed...but dont work tomfullery NVIDIA Linux 6 09-22-02 08:23 AM
Need help to get the X to work on my Acer TravelMate 630 knchee NVIDIA Linux 16 09-19-02 10:16 PM
RH7.3 and nForce - can't find the module dmw400 NVIDIA Linux 4 08-05-02 12:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.