Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-25-02, 04:00 AM   #1
nikita
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to nikita
Default GF4mx and tvout

hi,

my configuration works fine until i try'd to activate the tv out of my gf4mx440. i'm using the newest nvdida drivers. the problem is: when i set connectedmontitors to "crt, tv" X doesn't start. the error message i get is: "screen(s) found but none have configuered usable".

does anybody have an idea where the problem could be? (using windows systems the tv-out works, so its no hardware (cable) problem)
__________________
cogito ergo est
nikita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-02, 01:10 AM   #2
amistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6
Default

I'm having the same problem with my Geforce2 MX 400 on FreeBSD. Have you found a solution? Thanks.
amistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-02, 02:21 PM   #3
Nuke Bloodaxe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1
Default The Tv and GF card issue

This sounds to me like XF86Config-4 does not have an entry for
your tv settings. This is why it is complaining about there being
nothing defined about it.

If you go through the configuration file you will find that there are
definitions for the display on your system.. effectively what you
need to do is to create a seperate definition for the display type
that you have ( the tv ) with all of the same fields as the normal
monitor definitions, but chnaged to reflect the abilities of your TV.

Once that is done you should be able to make the alterations in
the configuration that refer to that definition you have provided.

I'm afraid that I cannot give you more information than that, but
I am sure that someone has actually done this themselves and
can give a step by step guide.

regards,
Nuke Bloodaxe
Nuke Bloodaxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-02, 06:40 AM   #4
nikita
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to nikita
Default GF4 Tvout

thanks for reply, but i've no idea what to write into the XF86Config for configuring the TV as Screen. i've tryed different solutens such as screen with alias tv or screen[1] but it doesn't solve the problem. so once more: does anyone know what to write into the config file?
__________________
cogito ergo est
nikita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-02, 06:32 AM   #5
nikita
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to nikita
Default Problem solved

the problem disappeared after installing the newest drivers.

regards,

Nikita
__________________
cogito ergo est
nikita is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.