Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-31-05, 12:39 PM   #1
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Arrow 2T vs 1T

Ok i've read in other threads that switching to 2T dosent affect performance much however today i found it actually otherwise.
on same timings (2-3-2-5) i tested 3DMark05 - Aquamark3 - Doom3 - Painkiller:BooH
3DMark05 : 1T =~ 11400 , 2T =~ 11100
Aqua3 : 1T =~ 86.xx fps , 2T =~ 83.xxx fps
Doom3 : 1T=2T= 82.3
Painkiller : BooH (Linengrad level) : 1T = 45fps , 2T= 36fps!!

the first 3 are ok i guess , but in Painkiller i noticed an obvious framerate drop as you can see .. what gives
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-05, 01:44 PM   #2
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: 2T vs 1T

Well, for some people the difference will not be huge in 3dmark or other games, because they are mainly GPU limited.

With 2 7800GTX's, just like me, you are more CPU/Mem limited, so the difference is bigger.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-05, 09:24 PM   #3
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: 2T vs 1T

I have always had a big performance hit if I use 2T instead of 1T.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-05, 09:58 PM   #4
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: 2T vs 1T

I have noticed a trial difference. Maybe 5~10 FPS in games (at most) and 100 points tops in a 3dmark score. But hey... if it runs at 1T ... why not?
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-05, 10:10 PM   #5
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: 2T vs 1T

it all depends on what the ram is trying to do. the command rate is just when your memory allows access (roughly speaking). think of it like this exaplme with a basketball...

2T - allows your ram to be messed with oinly when the ball is going to the ground...

1T allows you ram to be changed when the ball is going down, and now your ram can change on the way up too.

so, its not a 50% increase or anything, but just a few nanoseconds difference of when you can access the RAM. different apps use ram differntly
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-05, 10:17 PM   #6
Dr.Nick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: 2T vs 1T

In all honesty this setting makes the biggest difference in mem performance than all other settings combined. Run it at 1T if possible
__________________
i7 920@4.03|asus p6t7ws|6gb ocz|gtx580oc sli|x-fi fatality|x25m+12tb|enermax 1kw|dell u3011 & 2405fpw
Dr.Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-05, 10:24 PM   #7
Dudes__Geof_
AMD64's Rock
 
Dudes__Geof_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 264
Default Re: 2T vs 1T

how would you find out if your ram is 1T or 2T ?

I don't really wonna try it though, resetting the CMOS is easy, but i dont like doing it
__________________
System Specs: AMD Athlon 64 Socket 939 3000+ @ 2.25Ghz on Asus A8V-E Deluxe - 2x 512mb Samsung DDR400 Dual Channel - PCI-E EVGA 6800GS - 250GB 16MB Cache SATA Maxtor - Antec Sonata II w/ 450W SmartPower 2.0 - BenQ FP92W 19" Widescreen - Microsoft Digital Media Pro Keyboard - Microsoft Wireless Intellimouse Explorer 2.0
Dudes__Geof_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-05, 11:28 AM   #8
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: 2T vs 1T

SiSoftware Sandra under "Mainboard Information" module - Memory Banks. 2T will report 2CMD, and if you're running it @ 1T it will say 1CMD.
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-02-05, 01:05 PM   #9
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: 2T vs 1T

Hmm i also tested HL2 with 2T .. not a big difference there i only lost a couple of frames.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-05, 03:38 PM   #10
simonuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 116
Default Re: 2T vs 1T

I have used 1T since I purchased my socket 754 system and it makes a difference with my system.
__________________
http://www.ultimatehardware.net
simonuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-05, 04:37 PM   #11
jolle
Registered User
 
jolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,804
Default Re: 2T vs 1T

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Hmm i also tested HL2 with 2T .. not a big difference there i only lost a couple of frames.
If I remember right I got a pretty decent boost in VST..
you werent running High resolution with lots of AA and stuff right?
__________________
Q6700, Abit X38 QuadGT, 8Gb (4x 2GB) OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066MHz, Gainward GTX 285 1Gb, X-Fi XtremeMusic
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-05, 04:44 PM   #12
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: 2T vs 1T

Quote:
Originally Posted by jolle
If I remember right I got a pretty decent boost in VST..
you werent running High resolution with lots of AA and stuff right?
In fact yes i was running @1600x1200,8xAA,16xAF.
from a standstill place in the waterhazard level my fps went from 76(1T) to ~72(2T).
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.