Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-05, 08:46 PM   #1
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

Ok, Ive got 2 512Mb sticks of Corsair Value PC-3200 in Dual Channel. Im planning on buying 2 more for a total of 2gigs.

Just to make sure itd work, I borrowed my brother's 2x512Mb Corsair XMS PC-3200LL. When I install all 4, my system and my bios still only show 1gig. BUT when I run CPUZ and it scans the memory banks, it finds all 4 and it says I have 2048Mb of ram.

What gives???

CPUZ knows its there, but the system wont use the ram. I have the latest BIOS version, I have tried some different memory settings in the bios, ive tried swapping the 2 sets... nothing makes them show up. If I mix them all up I just get beep errors (non matching sets obviously...).

I checked the manual and it says it can do 4x sticks of double sided or single sided memory... and all of mine are double sided. I dont know what would cause this.

Anyone have any ideas? Im really getting irritated by all this, I want to order some ram but im not going to bother if the board is messed up.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-05, 09:09 PM   #2
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

What does WINDOWS see? If windows sees 2gigs ... I think it will use it. I know the XMS is much faster in timings ... maybe the slow down of the XMS to the VS speeds is throwing it off and if you had all VS it would work? I dunno... just throwing out ideas Keep us posted... as I was thinking of getting another gig (4x512) myself while ram is cheap. Id like to know how you solve this problem incase I run into it!
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-05, 09:11 PM   #3
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

Yea does system properties see 2gb's?
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-05, 09:17 PM   #4
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

i was going to say that it is a problem with the onchip memory controller. however, that problem was supposedly fixed with the Venice/San Diego/Toledo cores (you can now use all 4 dimm slots). maybe there are memory settings that are not enabled? wish i could be more help
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-05, 09:37 PM   #5
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

System Properties says 1.00Gb, the BIOS says 1024Mb and CPUZ says 2048Mb

I just did a whole "set optimized defaults" and clear CMOS deal and still nothing...

I really REALLY hope this doesnt do this with 2 more sticks of normal Corsair Value... all the model numbers should be the same, lets hope thats enough for them to be identical.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-05, 10:32 PM   #6
uOpt
FreeBSD cheering section
 
uOpt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 609
Default Re: Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

What kind of machine, CPU, mainboard? You need to give these details with help requests.

I assume that the problem is that you have a Clawhammer or Newcastle socket 939 Athlon 64. The memory controllers on this CPUs generally cannot drive 4 RAM modules at full DDR400 speed. Trying lowering the speed in the BIOS to DDR333.
uOpt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-05, 10:36 PM   #7
tristancarton
Registered User
 
tristancarton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

make sure you are set on 2T timings. i would switch around dimm slots as well. venices have been shown to be able to do 4x512 at 2T ddr400 speeds. though some mbs are picky on the type of ram.(i know the dfi nf4 hates corsair to death)
__________________
Primary: dfi ut250gb / a64 mobile 3400 62w clawhammer / 3x512mb pdp xbl tccd / WD 120Gb 7200 8Mb x2, RAID0 / 250Gb WD 7200 8Mb external / Sound Blaster 2 ZS Plat. / HDTV Wonder / Pioneer dvr105 / Pioneer dvd115 / Visiontek x800xt / Mad Dog 500w Surepower (superflower rebadge) with Smart Cables / Logitech z680 / IBM p260 21" FD Trinitron x2 / Windows XP sp2, Legal Version
tristancarton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-05, 10:58 PM   #8
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Cracauer
What kind of machine, CPU, mainboard? You need to give these details with help requests.

I assume that the problem is that you have a Clawhammer or Newcastle socket 939 Athlon 64. The memory controllers on this CPUs generally cannot drive 4 RAM modules at full DDR400 speed. Trying lowering the speed in the BIOS to DDR333.
My sig is at the bottom of every post I make. Mine (like most users here) has my specs in it already

My ram is set to 2T btw... I really have no idea what would cause this other than just incompatibilities with the ram. And thats a little wierd considering they are all the same brand.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-04-05, 12:18 AM   #9
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Lightbulb Re: Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

Did you try to up the voltage ?
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-05, 12:30 AM   #10
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=DVS=-
Did you try to up the voltage ?
Hmm... I actually didnt try this. I will though, I'll try 2.7v (was at 2.6v already... tried 2.5v too).

Thanks.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-05, 12:39 AM   #11
LBJM
Registered User
 
LBJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 627
Default Re: Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

your mixing two different kinds of ram slow crap with the good stuff. I don't see this working at all. When I used 4 dimms I used kingston hyper x which worked fine. although one thing I would do if I was you is test the value ram in all four slots by itself to see if all 4 dimms even work.
__________________
Gigabyte ud7 rev 2.0
12GB of G.skill

wishing for an ARM based desktop.
LBJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-05, 07:41 AM   #12
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Ok, im really confused... 4x512Mb wont work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Cracauer
I assume that the problem is that you have a Clawhammer or Newcastle socket 939 Athlon 64. The memory controllers on this CPUs generally cannot drive 4 RAM modules at full DDR400 speed. Trying lowering the speed in the BIOS to DDR333.
My NC runs 4 dimms at DDR460! I just have to set command rate to 2T, and I do not think even the SD And Venice can run 4 dimms at 1T.
Captnkill, try upping the voltage, lowering the timings (3-3-3-8 just to be safe), and move the ram into different slots to see if that will work.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiseat X with two cards: used to work, now segfaulting Artefact2 NVIDIA Linux 10 06-26-12 05:22 PM
295.40 Does not Work Had to downgrade to 295.33 Archmbc NVIDIA Linux 4 05-03-12 02:38 PM
Can't get FSAA to work krow NVIDIA Linux 6 09-17-02 08:03 AM
Confused Philibob Feedback Forum 3 09-12-02 03:19 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.