Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-05, 01:36 PM   #13
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: first display on twinview

doob,
Are you reporting that neither of these two options in your xorg.conf are working?
#Option "TwinViewOrientation" "CRT-1 RightOf DFP-0"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "DFP-0 LeftOf CRT-1"

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-05, 02:09 PM   #14
martini
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 31
Default Re: first display on twinview

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
doob,
Are you reporting that neither of these two options in your xorg.conf are working?
#Option "TwinViewOrientation" "CRT-1 RightOf DFP-0"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "DFP-0 LeftOf CRT-1"

Thanks,
Lonni
this works, but CRT is always the primary monitor, which e.g. gdm uses.

i just can manually configure gdm to use the display "1" (instead of the 0), so it displays the login at the DFP monitor.
but this isn't the real problem. e.g. as described down below, the gnome desktop has to be switched manually and other programs will firstly start on the crt monitor instead of the dfp monitor.
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-05, 11:50 AM   #15
doob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: first display on twinview

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
Are you reporting that neither of these two options in your xorg.conf are working?
#Option "TwinViewOrientation" "CRT-1 RightOf DFP-0"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "DFP-0 LeftOf CRT-1"
No they both work as expected, but that's not the problem.
I think the main problem can be summed up thus: originally I had both monitors connected with VGA cables. My MetaModes then were:
Code:
Option "MetaModes" "1280x1024,1280x1024; 1280x1024, NULL; 1024x768, NULL; 800x600, NULL"
This meant that the modes available were
Code:
+-----------+-----------+
| TFT       | CRT       |
+-----------+-----------+
| 1280x1024 | 1280x1024 |
| 1280x1024 | None      |
| 1024x768  | None      |
| 800x600   | None      |
+-----------+-----------+
When I changed the TFT to a DVI cable, (using exactly the same Option "MetaModes" as before) this changed to:
Code:
+-----------+-----------+
| TFT       | CRT       |
+-----------+-----------+
| 1280x1024 | 1280x1024 |
| None      | 1280x1024 |
| None      | 1024x768  |
| None      | 800x600   |
+-----------+-----------+
Now, that was fixable to a certain extent (just swap round the modes in the config), but as others have said, there is still a problem in that some programs are forced onto what is reported as the primary monitor (in our cases, the CRT, which is incorrect).

Surely this isn't how the driver should behave?

I think you can see the driver doing this swap in these Xorg.0.log snippets:
Code:
(**) NVIDIA(0): Option "ConnectedMonitor" "DFP-0, CRT-1"
...
(**) NVIDIA(0): ConnectedMonitor string: "DFP-0, CRT-1"
(**) NVIDIA(0): TwinView enabled
...
(II) NVIDIA(0): Using ConnectedMonitor string "CRT-1, DFP-0"
...
(see my bug report for the entire log)

Basically we need to be able to say:
Code:
Option "PrimaryMonitor" "DFP-0"
doob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-05, 11:59 AM   #16
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: first display on twinview

Something along the lines of a "PrimaryMonitor" option is under consideration as an enhancement for a future driver release.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-05, 03:14 PM   #17
doob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: first display on twinview

Fantastic, thank you, please put it in!

Anyone care to second that?
doob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-05, 03:42 PM   #18
Intangir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default Re: first display on twinview

there should be a setting for Video Overlay monitor also like on windows



on windows you can set video overlay to a specific screen, so whenever an application uses a video overlay, the specified screen shows it full screen, it rules for TV out cause i will start the movie and it plays full screen on my TV while i use my primary screen (CRT) for other junk, i can even play games while the TVout still plays videos

what stinks is i have not found any way to do this on linux
Intangir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-05, 03:50 PM   #19
superm1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 42
Default Re: first display on twinview

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intangir
there should be a setting for Video Overlay monitor also like on windows



on windows you can set video overlay to a specific screen, so whenever an application uses a video overlay, the specified screen shows it full screen, it rules for TV out cause i will start the movie and it plays full screen on my TV while i use my primary screen (CRT) for other junk, i can even play games while the TVout still plays videos

what stinks is i have not found any way to do this on linux
My solution has ended up just being two seperate X screens on the same X server. I just make sure to launch any app that needs to be on my tv as such.

I basically only use the TV for mythtv,mplayer,xine, and zsnes so I just added aliases to launch these apps with DISPLAY=localhost:0.1 instead in my bashrc.

My only desire now would be for gdm to have some support for multiple screens so I don't get stuck with grey flickering on my TV while I have my nice gdm theme on my LCD sitting at the gdm login screen.
superm1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-05, 11:34 PM   #20
Intangir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default Re: first display on twinview

sweet, thats what im doing now too
it works great so far!!

i can run mplayer movies full screen to the other display
X is awesome, if i understand correctly, i could assign a 2nd mouse and keyboard to the 2nd screen, not link them and have a 'media center' right there on my TV screen that would potentially be totally seperate from my other desktop?

can you start 2 instances of X using different resource?
Intangir is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-15-05, 12:06 AM   #21
superm1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 42
Default Re: first display on twinview

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intangir
sweet, thats what im doing now too
it works great so far!!

i can run mplayer movies full screen to the other display
X is awesome, if i understand correctly, i could assign a 2nd mouse and keyboard to the 2nd screen, not link them and have a 'media center' right there on my TV screen that would potentially be totally seperate from my other desktop?

can you start 2 instances of X using different resource?
I believe you will need to have two seperate instances of X to have a seperate mouse/keyboard. Each X Server can then have a single mouse assigned to it (not /dev/input/mice but what actually X uses for each of the mice). I'm not even sure if nvidia drivers support running two X servers on the same card. You may need a second card to do this.
superm1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-05, 09:14 AM   #22
Intangir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default Re: first display on twinview

i gotta check that out
wouldnt that be cool?

im going to try it all tonight, i wanna set up the TV display with its own wireless mouse/keyboard and make it into a media center seperate from my regular desktop

i gotta see if i can run openGL games on both screen at once too that would be sweet, have company over and we can play multiplayer games on TV and desktop on the same computer!! holy crap that would be cool, i hope it works!

ill post back if it does
Intangir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-05, 11:44 PM   #23
netslaye
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: first display on twinview

what's the status of this it has been a month already and i'm pissed off. Windows nvidia drivers automatically make my DFP primary.. i don't have to touch it and it's impossible under linux.
netslaye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 01:15 AM   #24
tcfelker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: first display on twinview

*bump*

I have the same problem, on a laptop. TwinView works fine, except that GDM and the Gnome panels end up on CRT-0 (my external monitor) instead of the laptop's screen (DFP-0). It does fail gracefully - if the external monitor is unplugged when X starts, I get the display on the laptop's screen. But what I want is for the primary display to be the laptop's screen, and to be able to have extra screen real estate on my external monitor when I'm at home.

Thanks for the Linux drivers,
Tom
tcfelker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Russian Masterpieces Put on Display Using NVIDIA GPU Technology News Archived News Items 0 06-25-12 04:10 PM
302.07 (beta) for Linux x86/x86_64 released AaronP NVIDIA Linux 0 05-02-12 09:55 AM
Glx mrbig1344 NVIDIA Linux 7 09-30-02 06:45 AM
Suse 8.0 Dual display on Quadro 4 700XGL TheCowStir NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 12:16 PM
Dual Display with main CRT, and secondary TV-out BlackDogg NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 09:52 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.