Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-06, 05:48 AM   #37
slite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: first display on twinview

When is NVIDIA planing to add a primary display Option?

A lot of People i know stick with this problem, including myself.. And it's very annoying if Fullscreen Applications with opengl, xv and such go to fullscreen on my small CRT.
This is a serious bug and a extreme decrease in usability and quality of the Linux-Driver which should be fixed soon.

Regards, Me
slite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-06, 04:27 PM   #38
zerofill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: first display on twinview

I have the opposite problem ATM. My CRT (SyncMaster 900NF) has the "main screen" stuff like the taskbar and gnome menus but my LCD (Dell 2005FPW) is where all the applications load up. I'd like everything to show up on the CRT first.

nVidia Ti4200 128MB, AGP (DVI / VGA ports)
zerofill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-06, 07:12 PM   #39
samwyse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Default Re: first display on twinview

I need the fix also. My better monitor is currently connected to the DVI port using a VGA to DVI converter, because the DVI is the primary port. My old monitor should be there instead and the better one connected straight to the VGA port to get the best picture quality.
__________________
Intel Pentium III 933 MHz | 512 MB | MSI GF4 Ti 4200 | Kubuntu 5.10
samwyse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-06, 05:03 PM   #40
crazycomputers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jesusland
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to crazycomputers
Angry Re: first display on twinview

It has been two years since we were told that this was being worked on. This is a major usability bug for me. When is it going to be fixed?
crazycomputers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-06, 11:49 PM   #41
dancolwell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: first display on twinview

I work for the FAA as an Air Traffic Controller. We have the same problem here and I wanted to put in a "me too".

Please email me if anyone gets a resolution to this. I work in Traffic Management and a fix would be nice.

Thanks,

Dan-

Dan.Colwell@faa.gov
dancolwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-06, 03:54 AM   #42
crazycomputers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jesusland
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to crazycomputers
Talking Re: first display on twinview

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazycomputers
It has been two years since we were told that this was being worked on. This is a major usability bug for me. When is it going to be fixed?
Oops, I was looking at the user join date, not the post date.

So it's been three months. But still, please get this working soon.
crazycomputers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-06, 04:42 PM   #43
samwyse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Default Re: first display on twinview

Also notice there's three year old threads of the same topic

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...inview+primary
__________________
Intel Pentium III 933 MHz | 512 MB | MSI GF4 Ti 4200 | Kubuntu 5.10
samwyse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-06, 03:58 PM   #44
djf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: first display on twinview

Another user here reporting the same issue. It's EXTREMELY annoying even thought I've worked around it.

Updating for the NVIDIA folks:

Besides this, your products totally rock. We use NVIDIA based cards at work exclusively. The fact you support Linux so well keeps my money (work and home) going to NVIDIA. Just don't want anybody to think I'm a complete ingrate. :-)
djf is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-25-06, 06:12 PM   #45
darryn.smith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: first display on twinview

I too have this very same issue.

I love my nVidia... but this problem is driving me crazy.

I have a DFP 26" on the DVI port, and a spare 15" LCD on the VGA port. The 26" one is my primary monitor (size, specs etc.)

I wanted the older monitor for spare applications like GAIM, console, status stuff etc.. But gdm makes it the primary..


SO.. to those at nVidia. Can you give us an update?
darryn.smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-06, 01:41 AM   #46
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default Re: first display on twinview

Quote:
Originally Posted by darryn.smith
I too have this very same issue.

I love my nVidia... but this problem is driving me crazy.

I have a DFP 26" on the DVI port, and a spare 15" LCD on the VGA port. The 26" one is my primary monitor (size, specs etc.)

I wanted the older monitor for spare applications like GAIM, console, status stuff etc.. But gdm makes it the primary..


SO.. to those at nVidia. Can you give us an update?
Temporary solution can be, if you dont use nview but two X screen definition instead. It is well documented in README of nvidia driver. I use a 19" and a 15", and could make 19" the primary. (Okay, you cannot move windows from one desktop to another, but still it is working like a charm, and Gnome desktop handles it as a new desktop, so quite usable)
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-06, 04:31 AM   #47
sitec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Thumbs down Re: first display on twinview

will this problem be solved within the next 10 years ?

seems as if nvidia doesnt care about this bug huh ?
sitec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-06, 12:18 AM   #48
djf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: first display on twinview

This isn't really a bug. More of a feature that needs to be added.

If you use KDE (I don't really use Gnome) you can set everything to the monitor you want using the KDE settings, which support Xinerama very well. I'm sure GNOME is the same way.

You can also modify gmd.conf to change the display GDM displays on. I'm sure KDM can do the same thing.
djf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Russian Masterpieces Put on Display Using NVIDIA GPU Technology News Archived News Items 0 06-25-12 04:10 PM
302.07 (beta) for Linux x86/x86_64 released AaronP NVIDIA Linux 0 05-02-12 09:55 AM
Glx mrbig1344 NVIDIA Linux 7 09-30-02 06:45 AM
Suse 8.0 Dual display on Quadro 4 700XGL TheCowStir NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 12:16 PM
Dual Display with main CRT, and secondary TV-out BlackDogg NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 09:52 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.