Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-05, 09:58 PM   #1
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

First of all, how many instances of Rundll32.exe are supposed to be running at any given time? Becuase right now, I have three instances running and I don't ever recall having that many in the past.

And second, I have between 2-5 instances of Apache.exe running at any given time, yet I never installed Apache or any program that had it as a rider.

What the hell is going on?
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-05, 10:27 PM   #2
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

nevermind. I guess at least one of the RunDLL32 is for my mouse and the Apache stuff is for the nVIDIA firewall.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-05, 10:45 PM   #3
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default Re: Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

Yeah I about freaked when I saw Apache running for the first time too, but then realized it's just part of the nVidia firewall.
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-05, 11:01 PM   #4
Mith192
Some Where On Cloud Nine
 
Mith192's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via AIM to Mith192
Default Re: Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

So did they get the NVFirewall working right
the last time i used it it wouldnt let any data be sent
__________________
DFI Lanparty CFX3200-DR Crossfire motherboard
Asus x1900xt
OCZ VX DDR400 2-2-2-5 @ DDR500 2-2-2-5
2 80GB Seagate Harddrives
AMD Opteron 165
Mith192 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-05, 11:37 PM   #5
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

Nope, it's a complete piece of crap. I finally just turned it off and have had NO problems whatsoever with my internet connection. Funny how that works, huh?
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 08:07 AM   #6
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

lol - stick to GPU's NVIDIA.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 08:43 AM   #7
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

you dont need that apache stuff running all the time. its just the web interface for the nvidia firewall. stop the service in windows and disable it. you can start it again if you need to interact with the firewall.
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 09:10 AM   #8
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

I couldn't disable it though. It didn't show up in Add/Remove programs, in the Services.ini or Startup in MSConfig...there was absolutely no way to keep it from running at startup.

I really wish they had a printed manual/guide for it so I could sit down and read it. I'm sure it's a great firewall with lots of fantastic features, but I'm not going to sit there and read their ****ty guide as it currently is set up.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-05-05, 09:12 AM   #9
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

its caslled forceware web interface or something like that
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 09:13 AM   #10
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

any program can be removed from startup using the reg.

or use an app like Tuneup 2004 for those who would rather stay out of the reg.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 09:17 AM   #11
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoomy942
its caslled forceware web interface or something like that
Yeah, I've got a shortcut to it on my desktop, it's cool...it's just like the Motorola and Linksys interfaces for their routers...it was nice, but there were no explanations for anything, and the help file was really...weird. And I didn't see any way of searching it, either.

Most routers I've used have had very simple setups and very obvious naming schemes so that if you wanted to allow a program acces, it wasn't hard to figure out how to do it...with this one, it's like they WANT your computer so locked down looking at it causes the firewall to randomly kill some kitten in defense.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-09, 11:37 AM   #12
jobeard
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Rundll32.exe and Apache.exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by superklye View Post
I couldn't disable it though. It didn't show up in Add/Remove programs, in the Services.ini or Startup in MSConfig...there was absolutely no way to keep it from running at startup.

I really wish they had a printed manual/guide for it so I could sit down and read it. I'm sure it's a great firewall with lots of fantastic features, but I'm not going to sit there and read their ****ty guide as it currently is set up.
run->services.msc
then scroll to find the service name

you can start/stop as well as change the startup from AUTO to manual or disable if so desired.

OUCH! Using a web server as a GUI interface to control settings??? D.O.A. and brain dead

sure hope the config ONLY allows Listen 127.0.0.1:80 to keep it localized to your system.

Listen *:80 will open your system to access on any interface and a port forward from a router, or running directly connected to the modem w/o a router and you've had it.
jobeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.