Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-05, 11:23 PM   #1
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default nVIDIA Firewall

You know, I'm sure it's great an all...but it's such a piece of **** out of the box that I don't care if I get viruses and trojans. In fact, I hope I do. Because dealing with those would be SO much easier than dealing with this cryptic/archaic piece of crap. It blocks everything, and as soon as ANYTHING starts happening, it just shuts the internet off. It's the most retarded firewall I've ever used.

Unless there is a guide to have it set up so that you can stay on AIM and browse the internet while downloading WoW updates all that the same time, I don't care to ever use this again.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-05, 11:31 PM   #2
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default Re: nVIDIA Firewall

Just use the Windows firewall. I got so sick and tired of the nVidia firewall that I didn't even keep it installed for a full day.
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-05, 11:39 PM   #3
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: nVIDIA Firewall

Yeah, it's turned off and will likely be uninstalled VERY soon. I have the Windows firewall installed and when my roommate moves in, we'll have a router firewall as well.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 01:24 AM   #4
Zerocool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 77
Default Re: nVIDIA Firewall

http://www.zonelabs.com
Zone labs firewall is dope and free(the free version). Better that windows firewall.
Some advise leave Program control on low for 1st couple days (or when you install a new app.) so your programs can auto access the internet. And if you keep your firewall on high (steath mode, I do) make sure you go into advanced and check boxes "Allow outgoing DNS/DHCP in trusted/internet zone on high setting" or your internet will drop off after a few hours and you have to set firewall to med., or restart ZA.
__________________
A64 3000+ @2.4 /Asus A8N-SLi Delx. /2x1024 Corsair /AudigyZs /PcPower&Cooling 510 /FC5 & WinXP
Zerocool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 06:12 AM   #5
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: nVIDIA Firewall

i have been using the nvifis firewall for the last few days and everything is working okay. what are yiou having trouble with?
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 07:00 AM   #6
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: nVIDIA Firewall

No, I used to use ZoneAlarm, but it's bloated and version 5.0 was so buggy it was ridiculous. I will never, EVER use their software again.

And Zoomy, I was losing connection from AIM constantly, web pages just wouldn't open and there was no reason for it. If I was running Prime95 or burning a DVD/CD or isntalling a program, I would lose internet connectivity and have to restart. Then it would happen every 10 minutes anyway. And I couldn't find an area to add/allow programs via their ports. So **** it. I'm sure it's a great Firewall, there seems to be a lot of options and customizability, but if I can't figure it out without having to ready 30+ pages, I don't want to deal with it.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 08:11 AM   #7
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: nVIDIA Firewall

did you try chanching the Activearmor setting in the web interface from "Offloadable" to "Not Offloadable"?
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 08:52 AM   #8
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: nVIDIA Firewall

Screw these software firewalls. Just get the router.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-05-05, 08:54 AM   #9
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: nVIDIA Firewall

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoomy942
did you try chanching the Activearmor setting in the web interface from "Offloadable" to "Not Offloadable"?
Nope. I couldn't figure out how to do anything in the firewall.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 09:03 AM   #10
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: nVIDIA Firewall

after its installed, open up the webinterface. click the ActiveArmor on the left side, the it should be in the middle i think.
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 09:17 AM   #11
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: nVIDIA Firewall

But what will ActiveArmor do?
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-05, 09:22 AM   #12
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: nVIDIA Firewall

the firewall is the onchip part, and the activearmor is more like the software part of your secure networking
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help Installing NVIDIA Tesla M2070Q in Linux RHEL5 Ferianto85 NVIDIA Linux 0 05-18-12 08:35 PM
Rumor regarding lack of 680 availability ViN86 Rumor Mill 6 05-09-12 04:48 PM
rh7.3 and nvidia vcrispo NVIDIA Linux 11 07-31-02 08:57 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.