Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-05, 06:56 PM   #1
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

Hello everyone!

I just wanted to ask if it is possible to make a BIOS for the ti4400 that would only use 112mb of it's memory; one of the rams fell off(don't ask how) ?

I still get a picture with it but I see alot of squares that are different colors etc. but I think that if u'd disable the 16mb, that isn't there, u could actually make it work properly!

Thanks in advance,
Toss3!
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-05, 07:15 PM   #2
Blakhart
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Near Wolfie
Posts: 204
Default Re: Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

My guess is you can't command what memory address to use, and you'll never know what range was lost by the missing chip anyway.
Blakhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-05, 12:05 PM   #3
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakhart
My guess is you can't command what memory address to use, and you'll never know what range was lost by the missing chip anyway.
But I'll try flashing it to a ti4200 and see what happens... it's already broken so I won't loose anything!
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-05, 07:54 PM   #4
Blakhart
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Near Wolfie
Posts: 204
Default Re: Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

I would be more interested in getting the mem chip soldered back.
Blakhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-05, 02:35 PM   #5
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakhart
I would be more interested in getting the mem chip soldered back.
Is that even possible?
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-05, 11:28 PM   #6
Blakhart
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Near Wolfie
Posts: 204
Default Re: Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

Since I would consider the card to be a paperweight untill it is repaired, I would call a electronics repair shop and see if they have any tricks to solder a bga memory chip onto a board. Reason I say bga is because my ti4400 has bga ram, and all 4400s I have seen do so as well. If it's not a bga chip, you should be able to do it yourself or have another do so if you're not comfortable with the thought. The bga chips have ball connections on the bottom surface of the chip, tsop chips have leads coming from both sides of the chip like most others. Bga is therefore more complicated to field repair.

If not, then try the 64m bios and let me know how goes it. I love to see stuff fixed like this, I recently soldered some chip caps back onto some ram I was given that had the chips knocked off. So here's me with two sticks of ecc mem that work great and cost 0.
Blakhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-05, 05:00 AM   #7
msxyz
Hybrid Microprocessor
 
msxyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Milan (Italy)
Posts: 2,050
Default Re: Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

Well, I don't think it's possible. If your videocard has 8 mem chips try to use a bios for a 64Mb card and pray that the chip that fell wasn't used for the first 64 megs.

The GeForce 4 has a 4 x 32 bit DDR bus architecture. If your card uses BGA memory modules then chances are that it uses eight 8M32 chips; it might theoretically work with only 4 of them. Well, it might. In your place I would try to find a cheap 6600 AGP board
__________________
Powered by:
Pentium Dual E2180 (2GHz, 200MHz FSB)
Abit L95C (The one and only mATX with dual PCIe slots!) + 2x1 Geil Black Dragon PC6400
XFX 9600GSO 384MB
Little freak wonder
msxyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-05, 11:06 AM   #8
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

Well, I'll try installing the BIOS(at least I don't have to do a blind flash, if anything goes wrong...) and tell you how it goes! BTW. I don't recall seeing anything "ball"-looking on the memory that fell off
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-26-05, 04:57 PM   #9
Blakhart
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Near Wolfie
Posts: 204
Default Re: Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

Here are some pics of tsop and bga mem:

http://www.anandtech.com/memory/showdoc.aspx?i=1990&p=2

The tsop has leads visible from the top of the chip whereas bga has its leads hidden underneath, and they're tiny balls, more or less.
Blakhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-05, 05:38 PM   #10
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakhart
Here are some pics of tsop and bga mem:

http://www.anandtech.com/memory/showdoc.aspx?i=1990&p=2

The tsop has leads visible from the top of the chip whereas bga has its leads hidden underneath, and they're tiny balls, more or less.
Then it's definatly BGA So how could I put the ram part back myself? Any tips?

EDIT: Tried using duck-tape and taping the ram part on: no success... tried flashing: no success (windows still says it's a ti4400 )

Any ideas?
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-05, 07:21 PM   #11
Blakhart
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Near Wolfie
Posts: 204
Default Re: Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

Right off, I would try to see if there are any electronics repair shops around. Call them and ask if they can do the job, or would at least look at it. My guess is it'll take a reflow soldering job, as in the card is bathed in molten solder with the chip attached. Oh if the chip is missing any of the bga connectors, forget it.

Did you say the bios didn't take? So what if it says 4400, what does it say about the memory total?
Blakhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-05, 07:59 AM   #12
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Geforce 4 Ti4400 Bios question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakhart
Right off, I would try to see if there are any electronics repair shops around. Call them and ask if they can do the job, or would at least look at it. My guess is it'll take a reflow soldering job, as in the card is bathed in molten solder with the chip attached. Oh if the chip is missing any of the bga connectors, forget it.

Did you say the bios didn't take? So what if it says 4400, what does it say about the memory total?
It still said 128mb but I tried flashing it with a newer bios but that didn't help either... And some of the bga connectors are missing but are still attached to the card so maybe I should just accept that it's paperweight...
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What You Can Expect From GeForce GRID News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 04:20 PM
Nvidia GeForce 301.42 WHQL drivers DSC NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 5 05-29-12 10:12 PM
Enhance Max Payne 3, Diablo III with GeForce R300 Drivers News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 06:30 PM
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM
Gainward Unleashes the Sexy GeForce GTX 670 Phantom Graphics Card, Also launches the News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.