Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-05, 08:09 AM   #1
softypopty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Default Memory test

Hi i just tested my ram and i dont know if i had good points...? i dont know anthink about memory timings and i ask you if i have ok memory timings?
thanks
My pc: amd64 3500+ socket 939 Asus A8N-E nForce 4 Ultra 2 gb ram Nvidia GeForce 7800GTX 250 gb disk
pc3200 2048mb ddr-sdram 400 dual channel

SiSoftware Sandra

Benchmark Results
RAM Bandwidth Int Buff'd iSSE2 : 4876 MB/s
RAM Bandwidth Float Buff'd iSSE2 : 4876 MB/s
Results Interpretation : Higher index values are better.

Int Buff'd iSSE2 (Integer STREAM) Results Breakdown
Assignment : 4748MB/s
Scaling : 4723MB/s
Addition : 5022MB/s
Triad : 5013MB/s
Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
Buffering Used : Yes
Offset Displacement Used : Yes
Bandwidth Efficiency : 76% (estimated)

Float Buff'd iSSE2 (Float STREAM) Results Breakdown
Assignment : 4744MB/s
Scaling : 4719MB/s
Addition : 5030MB/s
Triad : 5014MB/s
Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
Buffering Used : Yes
Offset Displacement Used : Yes
Bandwidth Efficiency : 76% (estimated)

Performance Test Status
Run ID : AMD64-EF72E21D0 on 1. september 2005 at 4:14:44
Memory Used by Test : 512MB
NUMA Support : No
SMP Test : No
Total Test Threads : 1
Multi-Core Test : No
SMT Test : No
Dynamic MP/MT Load Balance : No
Processor Affinity : P0C0T0
Page Size : 4kB
Use Large Memory Pages : No

Chipset 1
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1005MHz (2010MHz data rate)
In/Out Width : 16-bit / 16-bit
Maximum Bus Bandwidth : 8040MB/s (estimated)

Logical/Chipset 1 Memory Banks
Bank 0 : 1GB DDR-SDRAM 3.0-3-3-8 2CMD
Bank 1 : 1GB DDR-SDRAM 3.0-3-3-8 2CMD
Channels : 1
Bank Interleave : 2-way
Speed : 2x 201MHz (402MHz data rate)
Width : 128-bit
Maximum Memory Bus Bandwidth : 6432MB/s (estimated)

Features
(W)MMX Technology : Yes
SSE Technology : Yes
SSE2 Technology : Yes
SSE3 Technology : No
EMMX - Extended MMX Technology : Yes
HTT - Hyper-Threading Technology : No

Performance Tips
Notice 5008 : To change benchmarks, click Options.
Notice 5004 : Synthetic benchmark. May not tally with 'real-life' performance.
Notice 5006 : Only compare the results with ones obtained using the same version!
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
softypopty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-05, 08:39 AM   #2
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: Memory test

you have two Modules yet your not running dual channel?? - why is that??

and 2T is holding your bandwidth back by around 1000 points.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-05, 11:44 AM   #3
softypopty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Memory test

how can i fix that? i thought i ran it on dual but anyway i dont know much memory systems. Can anywone help me there ?
softypopty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-05, 11:57 AM   #4
softypopty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Memory test

what is 2T? how to fix it to run my memory normal?
softypopty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-05, 01:08 PM   #5
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: Memory test

I take it back - you are in dual channel mode - as it says: Width : 128-bit

however you still need to sort out the command rate - in your bios under DRAM timings you should select "manual" and then set the "command rate" to 1T rather than 2T.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-05, 01:16 PM   #6
softypopty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Memory test

i searched in my bios but didnt find dram timings... i will restart again and looked for this...
softypopty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-05, 02:05 PM   #7
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Memory test

Be careful too. Only change Command Rate or whichever option lets you select between 1T or 2T, and make sure it's at 1T.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-05, 02:40 PM   #8
softypopty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Memory test

have you got idea how to find this in my bios...? phoenix-award bios cmos setup utilty?

General Information
Manufacturer : Phoenix Technologies, LTD
Version : ASUS A8N-E ACPI BIOS Revision 1006
Date of Manufacture : 30. junij 2005
Plug & Play Version : 1.00
SMBIOS/DMI Version : 2.30
(EE)PROM Size : 512kB
softypopty is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-01-05, 03:05 PM   #9
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: Memory test

im sure your MoBo manual would tell you were that setting is - have a read.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-05, 03:25 PM   #10
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Memory test

hmm I was wondering.. is it AMD only? because i dont have it..

Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-05, 03:36 PM   #11
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: Memory test

no its both Intel and AMD - also in the above piccy you have Performance acceleration mode set to Auto - you want that set on ON for an Intel system dude.

perhaps you guys should update your Bios's - often that adds options that wer'nt in the original release..........

for ASUS boards if your not sure what your doing there is an app called "Live Update" available @ station-drivers amongst other places.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-05, 05:26 PM   #12
softypopty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Memory test

ok i done this. i did on 1T in bios. now i got Benchmark Results
RAM Bandwidth Int Buff'd iSSE2 : 5898 MB/s
RAM Bandwidth Float Buff'd iSSE2 : 5838 MB/s
Results Interpretation : Higher index values are better.

yep for 1000 pints is now better many thanks guys! in games is better too now...what do you think? thanks
softypopty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GPU memory consumption, back buffer, Quadro tdsussman NVIDIA Linux 5 08-14-12 09:14 PM
Video: For HPC Energy Efficiency, Samsung 20-nm Memory Fab Makes a Difference News Archived News Items 0 06-26-12 06:00 AM
German ISP claims to deliver 4.7Gbps download speed in field test News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 05:50 AM
Measuring card memory usage peter_ga NVIDIA Linux 0 05-24-12 08:07 PM
new memory tech QBM (Quad band memory) sebazve Rumor Mill 9 09-24-02 09:38 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.