Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-04-05, 11:02 AM   #1
eyal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default Cannot get high res DVI

I am setting up a Dell 2405FPW. The two high res modes (1600x1200, 1920x1200) generate a modeline which seems to violate a 140MHz pclock limit. Where does this limit come from - the monitor? The video card? Can I override it?

The message
(--) NVIDIA(0): DFP-0: maximum pixel clock: 140 MHz
suggests "probed", but does not say where probed.

I added
Option "NoBandWidthTest" "True"
but it still insists on 140MHz limit.

- my card is "nVidia Corporation NV31 [GeForce FX 5600XT] (rev a1)".
- Linux is 2.6.13 vanilla.
- nvidia driver is 1.0.7676.

I bastardised the 1600x1200 (from GTF) from
Modeline "1600x1200d" 160.96 1600 1704 1880 2160 1200 1201 1204 1242
to
Modeline "1600x1200d" 140.00 1600 1704 1780 1880 1200 1201 1204 1242
which works, but I had no luck with the 1920x1200.

BTW the monitor needs 60Hz at these resolutions.

Another issue is that I cannot get the signal on both the DVI and VGA outputs - is this possible?

TIA
eyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-05, 11:57 AM   #2
GlowStick
CoD4!
 
GlowStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,786
Send a message via AIM to GlowStick
Default Re: Cannot get high res DVI

Here is a modeline that i use for my 2405fpw, wroked on my 6800 ultra and 7800GTX's

ModeLine "1920x1200" 154.0 1920 1968 2000 2080 1200 1203 1209 1235 +Hsync -Vsync # Windows-derived
__________________
Intel i7-2600K, Corsair 8Gig, Corsair H100, Corsair 650D, Corsair HX750, ATi 6970, WD Caviar Black 2TB
Sony Vaio SB: i7, 8Gig, Intel 320 300gig
GlowStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-05, 07:04 AM   #3
eyal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default Re: Cannot get high res DVI

More info, a day later.

1) Booting the machine with the DVI connected will select it and get a signal. But then I get nothing on the VGA.

2) I installed a GeForce 5200, just to try, and it only allowed 135MHz pclock :-(

So, what is the real bandwidth that I should expect? 140MHS is surely too low for driving this monitor ar 1920x1200x60. I had to push my 1600x1200x60 a bit before
I got it going.

Is 140MHz the correct limit for the "GeForce FX 5600 XT"? Is this card just not good?

Where can I see the spec for the DVI bandwidth for the different nvidia chips?

Regards
eyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-05, 10:59 AM   #4
uOpt
FreeBSD cheering section
 
uOpt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 609
Default Re: Cannot get high res DVI

These work for me.

Autodetection of the display works if you use the OpenSource 2D driver. You can then copy it into the config file and use it with the binary driver.

Modeline "1920x1200dell2" 161.75 1920 2020 2052 2184 1200 1202 1208 1235 -hsync -vsync
Modeline "1920x1200dell3" 154.128 1920 1968 2000 2080 1200 1203 1209 1235 -hsync -vsync
uOpt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-05, 11:32 AM   #5
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Cannot get high res DVI

First there's an issue with pixelclock and driver 76xx, 71xx is less strict and doesn't contain some of the new issues.

Officially DVI was made for pixelclocks of around 140-150MHz allowing resolutions like 1280x1024. More modern screens use 1600x1200 and higher which require pixelclocks above the limit for singe link DVI. Note that 7800GT/GTX and 6800 DDL (apple) don't have this problem as they ship with a dual link system that allows upto lets say 300MHz.

To make high resolutions possible on single link cards you can use a technic called reduced blanking to reduce the required pixelclock. (modelines contain for instance a value that contains the time which is needed to move back from right to left; as this value isn't very important its value can be lowered)
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-05, 08:04 PM   #6
eyal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default Re: Cannot get high res DVI - solved

After reading the THG writeup on DVI, and then the above remark about the nvidia driver, I demoted the 1.0-7676 to 1.0-7174 and the full resolustion now works.

I have both the 1600x1200 and 1920x1200 at 161MHz, 60Hz:

Modeline "1600x1200d" 160.96 1600 1704 1880 2160 1200 1201 1204 1242 -HSync +Vsync
Modeline "1920x1200d" 161.75 1920 2020 2052 2184 1200 1202 1208 1235 -hsync -vsync

Thanks everyone.
eyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video: High Schoolers Build Supercomputer in Ontario News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 01:10 PM
5th Workshop on UnConventional High Performance Computing 2012 News Archived News Items 0 05-19-12 12:20 PM
Stubborn screen res problem Alpsoandso NVIDIA Linux 6 05-03-12 07:00 PM
New New New New Driver - Still No DVI decay NVIDIA Linux 2 09-16-02 06:47 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.