Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-04-05, 08:18 PM   #1
Raje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: West US
Posts: 172
Default BF2: messes up network?

I bought BF2 a couple days ago and I have had fun messing around with single player, but I felt it was time to get owned properly by some actual people.

I got all my online account stuff situated, but as soon as I choose multiplayer the rest of my network goes nuts. By "goes nuts" I mean I lose my IP address from Comcast. I have to restart the Router or unplug it from the modem and plug it back in to get a new IP address assigned to me. Needless to say I get yelled at because the girlfriend ends up being kicked from her online game.

I have Comcast cable internet using the crappy modem they provide, a 255 user 3Com firewall/router with 4 100Mb ports. My computer is attached to a 4 port 100Mb 3Com switch on my desk and then that's connected to one of the ports of the 3Com router. My girlfriend's computer is connected directly to one of the port on the 3Com router. Network is fine with CS:S and anything else I have done. We've also played a lot of Multiplayer IceWind Dale and games like that with no problems.

Any idea what's going on or what I am doing wrong? First time I have encountered such a problem.

EDIT: Fixed. Disabling Plug and Play worked. I haven't had a problem since.
__________________
Tyan Thunder K8WE (s2895); ThermalTake Armor; Dual AMD Opteron 252; Zalman 7000 AlCu; 4GB OCZ Server DDR400 ECC (4x1GB; 2 per CPU)
300GB Maxtor SATA150 16MB cache HDD (x2); EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8800GTX; NEC DL DVD 3540A; Dell 2405FPW; PCPower&Cooling Turbo-Cool 850 SSI


AquaMark3: 90378; 3DMark01SE: 28563; 3DMark03: 33633; 3DMark05: 8091
Raje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-05, 09:00 PM   #2
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: BF2: messes up network?

Hmmm... strange, I havent heard of such an issue...
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-05, 09:42 PM   #3
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: BF2: messes up network?

Is this a one time thing or does it happen everytime you try to play online BF2?
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-05, 10:23 PM   #4
Raje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: West US
Posts: 172
Default Re: BF2: messes up network?

Quote:
Originally Posted by $n][pErMan
Is this a one time thing or does it happen everytime you try to play online BF2?
Happens everytime.

I did manage to play some today, but I lose the IP at some point and the other computers on the network can't do anything. Router says it can't obtain an IP address.

Just had to do the Ol' plug and unplug on the router/modem connection in order to get an IP and post this

Seems like anything that had established a connection prior to the lose of the IP can still use the network for a while, but nothing new can use it.
__________________
Tyan Thunder K8WE (s2895); ThermalTake Armor; Dual AMD Opteron 252; Zalman 7000 AlCu; 4GB OCZ Server DDR400 ECC (4x1GB; 2 per CPU)
300GB Maxtor SATA150 16MB cache HDD (x2); EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8800GTX; NEC DL DVD 3540A; Dell 2405FPW; PCPower&Cooling Turbo-Cool 850 SSI


AquaMark3: 90378; 3DMark01SE: 28563; 3DMark03: 33633; 3DMark05: 8091
Raje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-05, 12:03 AM   #5
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: BF2: messes up network?

Dude .. thats really F*ed up I don;t even know where to start .. lol. I suppose check the obvious first.... router settings ... firewall settings .... maybe driver/game conflicts somehow releasing your IP? I have no clue... this is a new one...
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-05, 01:35 AM   #6
retsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,602
Default Re: BF2: messes up network?

try to turn off universal plug and play ....turn it off on both the router and your host machine... when xp was in beta it acutally had been know to take down whole corperate networks.... you should also try to upgrade your routers firmware..
retsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-05, 04:28 AM   #7
Raje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: West US
Posts: 172
Default Re: BF2: messes up network?

I'll give that a shot. Thanks for the suggestion.
__________________
Tyan Thunder K8WE (s2895); ThermalTake Armor; Dual AMD Opteron 252; Zalman 7000 AlCu; 4GB OCZ Server DDR400 ECC (4x1GB; 2 per CPU)
300GB Maxtor SATA150 16MB cache HDD (x2); EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8800GTX; NEC DL DVD 3540A; Dell 2405FPW; PCPower&Cooling Turbo-Cool 850 SSI


AquaMark3: 90378; 3DMark01SE: 28563; 3DMark03: 33633; 3DMark05: 8091
Raje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-05, 05:30 AM   #8
rudedog
Not so Rude
 
rudedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: BF2: messes up network?

Can you update your router's firmware?

I had the same problem with an old Linksys a firmware upgrade did the trick

edit: Sorry retsam, just notice you mentioned that already.
__________________
Not so Rude, Rudedog FPSadmin.com | twitter | Microsoft MVP 2009-2012 - Games for Windows
Main Box:Intel QX6850|Asus Formula Maximus|4GB(1GBx4) @ 1066|Evga 285GTX - 182.05|150Gig Raptor SATA|2x WD 250Gb SATA|2x Lite-on 1673S DVDRW-all|Pioneer
BDR-202|X-Fi Fatal1ty 2.07.0004|Logitec G7-setpoint 3.1.116|Ergodex DX1-firmware 1.1-driver1.3|Dell UltraSharp 2405FPW 24" LCD|PCPower and Cooling TurboCool 1000 SLI|Windows 7 Ultimate|Klipsch THX 5.1
Imac: Snow Leopard|27" screen|i7 2.93|12 GB|ATI HD 5750 1G|WD 1T SATA|2xWD 2T firewire 800|Sharing Dell 24"
Laptop: MBP|2.16|2GB ram|160drive
Laptop 2: MBP Unibody|2.66|4GB ram|320drive
Camera: D700 + MB-D10 + EN-EL3e + GP1|Nikon14-24 f2.8|nikon24-70 f2.8|nikon70-200 f2.8|nikon 50 f1.4|Sigma 150-500
Car: 2010 Dodge Challenger R/T Classic Plum Crazy Purl|6 Speed|Power roof|Super Track Pack|20" classic rims|Functional ram air hood
rudedog is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-05-05, 03:34 PM   #9
Raje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: West US
Posts: 172
Default Re: BF2: messes up network?

It's fixed. Going to edit the first post as well.... Disabling Plug n Play worked.

Thanks for the help.

EDIT: Ya, I went to DL the newest Firmware. Looks like I have to most up to date version for the router that I have.
__________________
Tyan Thunder K8WE (s2895); ThermalTake Armor; Dual AMD Opteron 252; Zalman 7000 AlCu; 4GB OCZ Server DDR400 ECC (4x1GB; 2 per CPU)
300GB Maxtor SATA150 16MB cache HDD (x2); EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8800GTX; NEC DL DVD 3540A; Dell 2405FPW; PCPower&Cooling Turbo-Cool 850 SSI


AquaMark3: 90378; 3DMark01SE: 28563; 3DMark03: 33633; 3DMark05: 8091
Raje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-05, 03:47 PM   #10
retsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,602
Default Re: BF2: messes up network?

good to hear it !!
retsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-05, 06:02 PM   #11
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: BF2: messes up network?

IM gonna make a note of this page. Never heard of that problem ... ever. But if I run into it ... I'll know what to check
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-05, 09:58 AM   #12
retsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,602
Default Re: BF2: messes up network?

Quote:
IM gonna make a note of this page. Never heard of that problem ... ever. But if I run into it ... I'll know what to check
ya i remember when xp was in beta it didnt like certain cisco routers and switches ... it would take down whole networks becouse of unpnp...
retsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Giant Stirs: Zynga Shows Social Network, Farmville 2 News Archived News Items 1 06-29-12 04:07 AM
Tiny Georgia telco files first network neutrality complaint News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 06:40 PM
nvidia: using adaptive network models, indiv's are rep'd as nodes on a network w/ edg News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 09:00 PM
My Gig network :D Rakeesh Benchmarking And Overclocking 9 05-01-12 05:35 PM
redhat 8 nforce network success cd21 NVIDIA Linux 2 10-07-02 08:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.