Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-07-05, 05:28 PM   #37
Acid Rain
What a sweet little...
 
Acid Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Coast, USA.
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by $n][pErMan
Badass ... but does anyone else htink the blur with HDR is just a waste?? I think it would look better w/o it
I think it looks great without it, and turning it off should yield tremendous gains in performance.

I think all non 7800 people will end up disabling it.
__________________
MY PIG
MB: GA-EP45-UD3P
CPU: Q6600 (SLACR)
RAM: 4GB KHX6400D2LLK2
3D Porkware: Radeon HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 with MSE
Aux Equipment: Phase-B Nanocycloptics
Acid Rain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-05, 05:30 PM   #38
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!

I will try with and without... HDR looks better in motion than in screenshots most of the time... so we will see.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-05, 05:49 PM   #39
Greasy
1337 Noob
 
Greasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 372
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!

Just got this running the 78.03s



Can anyone else running this set verify that the game works?
Greasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-05, 06:08 PM   #40
Buenamos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,123
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!



downloaded from fileplanet.
__________________
Gaming PC: KOOLANCE PC3-410BK / SILVERSTONE ST70F 700W Modular / Q6600 G0 @ 3.2 / Swiftech Apogee GT Block /Asus P5Q Pro / 2x2gb 1066 G-Skill / EVGA GTX570 / 2 x Asus VH242 1080p monitors / Audigy Xi-Fi Platinum / Seagate 160gb HDD / Seagate 500gb HDD

Laptop: Inspiron 1520 15.4" LCD/ Intel Core 2 Duo 7300 (2ghz) / 2 gb RAM / 8600m GT / 80gb HDD / N Wireless / Blue Tooth

Media Center: AMD 4400+ / 2 gb OCZ Platinum / EVGA 9800gt / Audigty 2ZS / 42" LG 1080p 120hz / 3 x 1.5tb HDDs

Xbox 360 / Wii
Buenamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-05, 06:24 PM   #41
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!

Works fine for me... just played some... everything maxed (except AA) and ran great on my 6800 ultra.

Gotta go now though.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-05, 06:42 PM   #42
Subtestube
Anisymbolic
 
Subtestube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 1,365
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!

Mmhmm - runs very well for me. Can't stay n' chat about it - got things to do, but I'm running... 77.76s, and I have no problems at all. Runs very smoothly at 1024x768, "Low" AA, Everything on high or highest except for Particle effects (I just went with the defaults)
__________________
Dr Possible: Core 2 Duo E6400 on Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4. Galaxy GeForce 7600GT. 2GB Corsair XMS 2 DDR2-6400 RAM (CL5). ATi Theatre 550 Pro. Windows XP MCE. All stored in Piano black Antec Sonata II, with a broken door.

Mobile: ASUS M2400N, Pentium M 1.5 GHz. 512 MB DDR RAM. Intel EXTREME graphics. Windows XP SP 2 / Ubuntu 5.10.

Ridiculous DOES not have an 'e' in it. It comes from "ridicule" and has less than nothing to do with the colour red.
Subtestube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-05, 08:04 PM   #43
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!

I have absolutely no idea what I'm doing so the screencaps aren't that interesting. Sorry.

Using the 78.03s, SFR, 1600x1200, etc.



Bloom.......................No Bloom
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-05, 08:09 PM   #44
anzak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!

Downloading now. I just wish I had bought a better graphics card to hold me over.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subtestube
Mmhmm - runs very well for me. Can't stay n' chat about it - got things to do, but I'm running... 77.76s, and I have no problems at all. Runs very smoothly at 1024x768, "Low" AA, Everything on high or highest except for Particle effects (I just went with the defaults)
Ouch... I'm in trouble then.
anzak is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-07-05, 08:46 PM   #45
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!

well, with everything as high as it could go at 1280x1024...the menu looked awesome.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-05, 08:57 PM   #46
JayPatel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greasy
Just got this running the 78.03s



Can anyone else running this set verify that the game works?
ive got the same problems. using the 78.01 driver set
JayPatel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-05, 09:11 PM   #47
Megasaxon
Registered User
 
Megasaxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!

At least you guys get text in your dialog.

I run the game and i get a dialog box with absolutely no text, not even a title, just the "ok" in the button :/
Megasaxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-05, 09:28 PM   #48
Greasy
1337 Noob
 
Greasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 372
Default Re: Age of Empire 3 demo coming this Sept!!!

For anyone getting the error I posted earlier... here's the fix. Courtesy of our friends at Rage3D... Link Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spotch
Anyone getting this error is due to the resolution of a flat panel. You must force the startup resolution the game uses to one that is supported by your monitor.

To force the game to run at a certain resolution, make a text file in the folder My Documents\My Games\Age of Empires 3\startup\user.cfg

Then designate the resolution using "xres=" and "yres=" for example...

xres=2560
yres=1600

Will start the game up in 2560x1600

You should be good to go. Once you are in the game you will be able to choose a new res that suits you.
Greasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detonator 40.72 feedback thread mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 94 12-03-02 10:45 AM
Official detonator 40.71 feedback thread Crake NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 88 10-01-02 11:38 AM
Feedback on Battlefield 1942 demo nin_fragile14 Gaming Central 23 09-12-02 11:44 PM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.