Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-05, 04:45 PM   #97
arioch21
Vengeful Blades
 
arioch21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 444
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

I sure hope they reduce the size of the UI, its taking up 1/3 of the screen, all the icons seem to take up unnecessary space. game itself has good potential though.
arioch21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-05, 06:05 PM   #98
Raje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: West US
Posts: 172
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

Quote:
Originally Posted by arioch21
I sure hope they reduce the size of the UI, its taking up 1/3 of the screen, all the icons seem to take up unnecessary space. game itself has good potential though.
I haven't looked yet... is there a way to hide the menu stuff?

I know in games like Baldaur's Gate you can hit 'H' and all the menues vanish until you hit 'H' again.

Would also be cool if a menu at your mouse pointer appeared for each single character or group of single characters (like a group of settlers since they all have the same options) you had selected if you hit a certain hot ket or key combo. Like how you get a menu at your crosshairs in BF2 by hitting 'Q' or menues in some 3D animation packages with SHIFT/Ctrl combos.

Then again the reason I can play smoothly at 1920x1200 with HDR enabled is probably due to the large menues.
__________________
Tyan Thunder K8WE (s2895); ThermalTake Armor; Dual AMD Opteron 252; Zalman 7000 AlCu; 4GB OCZ Server DDR400 ECC (4x1GB; 2 per CPU)
300GB Maxtor SATA150 16MB cache HDD (x2); EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8800GTX; NEC DL DVD 3540A; Dell 2405FPW; PCPower&Cooling Turbo-Cool 850 SSI


AquaMark3: 90378; 3DMark01SE: 28563; 3DMark03: 33633; 3DMark05: 8091
Raje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-05, 07:34 PM   #99
GuOD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 221
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

I find it really awkward with the default horizontal/vertical scroll speeds.. maybe because I'm not used to using a widescreen for RTS it just feels all wrong.

i played age of empires 1 and loved it.. but that was on a 17" CRT.. playing on a 20" -soon to be 24" LCD is gonna be a big change.. huge amount of horizontal scrolling!

graphics aren't super impressive either.. the pictures make it look far better than it actually is (I maxxed all settings at 1680x1050)

eh. guess it will be okay
GuOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-05, 09:16 PM   #100
macatak
Registered User
 
macatak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: QLD Australia
Posts: 1,349
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoolman
Help Help Please Help I cant get it up and running getting this error Please help I want to play it now!!!!!


This link should help with that error....

http://aoe3.heavengames.com/
gl
__________________
WinXP Home Edition SP2/Athlon 3500+Newcastle/MSI K8N Diamond/BFG7800GTX OC/Antec 550TrueControl 2.0/1GIG DDR400Kingmax/Acer AL2016W LCD/SB Live!/Audigy2 ZS
macatak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-05, 09:19 PM   #101
macatak
Registered User
 
macatak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: QLD Australia
Posts: 1,349
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS|
Wish they had someone looking into proper error dialog boxes. I get the blank box... downloaded three times already.
Check this link if you're getting a blank box with a white cross in a red circle like in my previous post.

http://aoe3.heavengames.com/
__________________
WinXP Home Edition SP2/Athlon 3500+Newcastle/MSI K8N Diamond/BFG7800GTX OC/Antec 550TrueControl 2.0/1GIG DDR400Kingmax/Acer AL2016W LCD/SB Live!/Audigy2 ZS
macatak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-05, 09:41 PM   #102
Acid Rain
What a sweet little...
 
Acid Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Coast, USA.
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nv40
Hopefully will get my hands on the demo soon.
I'll sell you my copy.
__________________
MY PIG
MB: GA-EP45-UD3P
CPU: Q6600 (SLACR)
RAM: 4GB KHX6400D2LLK2
3D Porkware: Radeon HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 with MSE
Aux Equipment: Phase-B Nanocycloptics
Acid Rain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-05, 09:46 PM   #103
Acid Rain
What a sweet little...
 
Acid Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Coast, USA.
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS|
Wish they had someone looking into proper error dialog boxes. I get the blank box... downloaded three times already.
The first time I ran this cool but buggy app, it crashed at the initial load screen, with an error message along the lines of "Fatality, fatality, naughty programming caused an unroxxorz crash", but when I fired it up again, it ran like a champ.

Maybe try and run it again, rather than immediately trashing it and snagging another copy, if that's what you did, anyway.
__________________
MY PIG
MB: GA-EP45-UD3P
CPU: Q6600 (SLACR)
RAM: 4GB KHX6400D2LLK2
3D Porkware: Radeon HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 with MSE
Aux Equipment: Phase-B Nanocycloptics
Acid Rain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-05, 11:02 PM   #104
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

This game has best water reflections/refractions i've seen since HL2

Quote:
Originally Posted by arioch21
I sure hope they reduce the size of the UI, its taking up 1/3 of the screen, all the icons seem to take up unnecessary space. game itself has good potential though.
Agreed!
or at least give option to resize it as the user like.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-10-05, 02:08 AM   #105
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

Just played this demo and I gotta say, Im impressed. There seems to be a lot here and the graphics are fantastic! All of the small touches are just great... the wolves hanging around an abandoned wagon, the rail-workers lighting, waiting and then tossing their dinamite...

I wish they would have encluded a tutorial so itd be easier to really get into the game (i felt pretty overwhelmed with all the strange icons when i started playing), but other than that its real fun. The battles are awesome.

Oh and it runs soooo good! Im not sure what the framerates are... probably not first person shooter smooth, but deffinitely smooth enough for an RTS. I ran with everything maxed at 1600x1200 with Bloom off (i had it on at first but I just dont like how it looks) and it was perfectly smooth even with a lot of fighting going on.

I might have to pick this one up... I havent gotten into a strategy game since C&C Generals.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-05, 07:44 AM   #106
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

Demo is still a no go for me... This whole dialog box thing is lame... I mean why they hell have a blank box... that serves no purpose, Doesn't at all help in trouble shooting. I tried updating my XML Parser and tried running the demo multiple times.... its just a ****ty bug in it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-05, 10:25 PM   #107
Acid Rain
What a sweet little...
 
Acid Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Coast, USA.
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

Well, I've played it extensively now, and I love it. I love the recoil of cannons and the wicked, sub-crunching sounds of battle. The music reminds me of Princess Monanoke/Spirited Away type stuff, which is pleasing to the ear, and the particle and water effects are awesome. There's nothing quite like parading around the map with a serious death squad of battle equipment, utterly devestating everything in it's wake.

As far as difficulty, I have now repeatedly beat the AI into surrender mode on hard. Forget expert though. It seems like just the right difficulty on hard, and I await the full version with baited breath. Me and my girlfriend are gonna be beating the crap out of each other on it's release. She's really smart with this type of game and I can't wait.

Oh, and yes, it runs beautifully at the highest settings on the equipment in the sig at 1280x1024/4X AA (forced in the control panel).
__________________
MY PIG
MB: GA-EP45-UD3P
CPU: Q6600 (SLACR)
RAM: 4GB KHX6400D2LLK2
3D Porkware: Radeon HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 with MSE
Aux Equipment: Phase-B Nanocycloptics
Acid Rain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-05, 10:30 PM   #108
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: *** Official Age of Empire 3 Demo Thread ***

Yeah... I played a skirmish match last night and this morning and they lasted me hours... sometimes the CPU builds up a really freaking huge army lol... had to roll in with 7 heavy cannons and demolish everything that stupid Queen built.

Level 9 Home City... after those games I was hoping for level 10 (new tier of cards) but it didn't happen .
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detonator 40.72 feedback thread mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 94 12-03-02 10:45 AM
Official detonator 40.71 feedback thread Crake NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 88 10-01-02 11:38 AM
Feedback on Battlefield 1942 demo nin_fragile14 Gaming Central 23 09-12-02 11:44 PM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.