Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-02, 02:56 PM   #1
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Question 1000 3dMarks??!!!!!!!

i just built a new system (see sig) and threw in a geforce2mx just to hold me off until i save up for a new card. i ran 3dmark and was shocked to see i only got 1000 3dmarks!!! wtf is wrong? i hope this has no reflection on the score with my new card.

everything detected ok, and everything else seems to run fine. but 1000 3dmarks?? i was expecting about 4000, since my old computer scored about 3000 with a geforce2mx 32mb.

ive tried the official winxp drivers, as well as the latest beta... no go, ive also tried the latest sis agp driver... still nothing... anything im missing?

im running directx9 final, and windows xp home with service pack 1 installed.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-02, 03:39 PM   #2
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Talking

nice computer, make sure in display properties, under additional nvidia properties under performance and quality section that Aniso and AA are all the way off. The make sure you run 3dmark under default settings. Check your bios, I have the same mainboard as you, go to the voltage and clock frequencies section, set your cpu fsb to 133, and the mem cpu divider to "2:3". That will make sure your comp is running memory at 400Mhz. There are other things you can do, make sure spread spectrum support is off in the volt and freq adjustment section, set your primary graphics adapter to AGP in bios, set aperture to 64mb or 128, doesn't really matter which. When it posts, if you get that white msi logo screen, hit tab to see the bios post, make sure its running at 2.4 Ghz. Then download wcpuid and check to see everything is running at what its rated to be at. This is all just to make sure, you can probably solve your problem by just making sure aniso and aa is off, and make sure that 3dmark is running on default. Get powerstrip, turn off vsync, go to textures section under directx section and set memory for pci textures to 255. That should help increase performance and score. oh yeah, and there is something wrong with that score you are getting, I was getting over 4,000 onions with just a P3 700 Mhz and a Ti 4200.

EDIT: Forgot to say, try running your memory on turbo timings and CL 2.0 or 2.5, we have different memory, but if mines can run CL 2.0 at turbo timings, then yours should be able to also since yours is supposed to be high quality.

EDIT: Does GF2MX have AA and aniso?
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!

Last edited by LORD-eX-Bu; 12-28-02 at 03:48 PM.
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-02, 05:32 PM   #3
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

thanx for the reply. i tried the aa and aniso settings... they are both off. i set all the settings in the bios, and checked wincpuid... everything seems to be at spec. i turned on turbo timings...and set the cl to 2.5... i ran riva tuner and saw at default the core is clocked at 199, and the memory at 143... it seemed a little low for a geforce2... so i overclocked to 170... but still no increase...

im getting about 25fps on the car race with low quality... all 3dmark settings were set at default.. hmm.. im just hoping its a real ****ty card... i bought it for $45 lol
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-02, 06:18 PM   #4
darkmiasma
... Meh ...
 
darkmiasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default

is it an MX200? because those use 64-bit ram and they suck a lot compared to an MX/MX400
__________________

MCSE, MCSA, MCP, A+, Net+, Security+
---------------------------------------------

CPU - [ AMD Athlon X2 4200+] Motherboard - [ Asus A8N-SLI Premium] RAM - [ 2GB Crucial DDR400] Videocard - [ eVGA GeForce 7900GT KO (256MB)] Hard Drives - [ (2x) 80.0 GB WD SATA-II ] [(2x) 300.0 GB WD SATA-II] Burner - [ 16x DVD-R/RW - 48x CD-R/RW (Lite-On) ] Soundcard - [ Soundblaster Audigy 2 ] PSU - [ Antec TruePower II 550W] Case - [ Lian-Li PC61 (Plexi window, Blue SA CC Tube) ] Monitor - [ Dell FP2005 (20" Widescreen Flat Panel) ]
darkmiasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-02, 06:30 PM   #5
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Talking

thats really wierd, what agp mode is the card being reported at? The fps seems kinda right, I got more tho when I tried it on my system, umm... but I can't test it anymore since I sold the card. What programs are you running in the background? start closing them, no antivirus progs, and reduce the number of processes to the bare minimum to reduce cpu usage. Even with all those things you should still be getting around 2 or 3 thousand. Maybe the GF2MX isn't cut out for P4.
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!

Last edited by LORD-eX-Bu; 12-28-02 at 06:35 PM.
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-02, 06:42 PM   #6
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Talking

its an mx400... and its being reported at agp 4x... i dunno, i might try a format later today... and as soon as it boots, install the latest dets, and just try the 3dmark score again

lol but i guess your right... the old geforce2mx just isnt cut
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-02, 09:12 PM   #7
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Talking

if your Motherboard is SIS then get Rivatuner and find SIS agp enable , when i had ALI mobo and GF4 i had to do ALI agp enable or else i would get massive performance drop even thouth AGP was at 4x
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-02, 09:38 PM   #8
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Talking

where is that option? maybe I can squeeze a little more performance out of this GF4.
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-28-02, 10:05 PM   #9
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by [eNv]-LORD-eX-Bu
where is that option? maybe I can squeeze a little more performance out of this GF4.
don't remeber should be somewere under advance user system or something like that , but it woun't do anything for you , you already have max performance , this option is for people who should get like 10000 but get 5000 half the speed , on some motherbords it must be set , example my ALI XP333 i would get only 5000+ with GF4 4400Ti on AthlonXp 1900+ after ALI AGP enable i got 9500+

BTW lord do 3dmark with AA and AF
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-02, 10:16 PM   #10
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by -=DVS=-
BTW lord do 3dmark with AA and AF
Hey -=DVS=- DIE!!!
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-02, 01:06 AM   #11
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

hmmm... well it is an sis mobo... thanx man ill go look for that option
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-02, 01:32 AM   #12
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

well after setting that setting, and overclocking to 170, i managed to get 1600 3dmarks i dunno if thats too good for this card or not... but hey, its better than 1000
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
21,000+ 3DMarks on a 9700 Megatron Benchmarking And Overclocking 19 09-13-02 01:57 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.