Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-26-05, 07:36 PM   #13
Geordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 91
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread





I'm running fine at 1280 with 4x AA and all other graphic settings at max with no Vsync.

-Geordan
Geordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-05, 07:37 PM   #14
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread



I can't set any model detail higher then normal, it just gives me lower options.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-05, 07:37 PM   #15
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaman09
Can you explain what settings you used? It runs like absolute crap on my system. Like constantly below 20fps. That's at 1280x1024, 4xAA, 8xAF.
What kinda score are you getting on 3DMark05? I noticed that you said Doom3 sometimes dips to 20fps. That definetely should not be happening... something is not right...
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-05, 07:38 PM   #16
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread

Try a different SLI mode. Some modes will really slow down things when they're not compatible with the game.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-05, 07:39 PM   #17
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
What kinda score are you getting on 3DMark05? I noticed that you said Doom3 sometimes dips to 20fps. That definetely should not be happening... something is not right...
My 3DMark05 score was 11500 or so last time I ran it. And Doom 3 runs fine, it's ROE in the large outdoor areas with around 5-6 enemies on screen at once with 4xAA that slows it down.
Quote:
Originally Posted by OWA
Try a different SLI mode. Some modes will really slow down things when they're not compatible with the game.
I tried every different mode, none made any difference. The "Optimize for dual graphics cards" option in the COD2 menu doesn't seem to have an effect, and it automatically resets to "Off" every time I quit the game...

My GPU Load Balance indicator clearly shows that the game is using my two cards.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-05, 07:42 PM   #18
Veger
Registered User
 
Veger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 130
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread

I seen a check box for optimize for dual cards in the options settings do you have that on? I am currently downloading now, does that option do anything? Maybe that is what it is.

Update - seems that you did try it.
__________________
AMD 4800+ X2 Dual Core 2.4Ghz | Thermalright XP-90C, AS 5 | A8N-SLI Premium 1011 Bios | 2G Corsair Pro 3200c2 (2 - 3 - 3 - 6 2.75v | XFX 7950 GX2 500/1200 (91.31) | 2 x WD Raptor 36.8 Raid 0 | 2 x WD Raptor 74 Raid 0 | X-FI SoundCard | CoolerMaster Stacker Case | Pc Power and Cooling SLI 510 Deluxe PSU | SONY 21" CRT GDM 500PS
____________________________________
"Out of Site, Out of Mind"
"Be careful WHO you help out as most do not appreciate anything. If they call you a - miserable shrew - for helping them out, tell them to F#$% O#$!!!"
Veger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-05, 07:43 PM   #19
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread

I'm going to try installing the 78.05 drivers and see if that helps. Back in a bit.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-05, 07:45 PM   #20
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread

When I turned it on (just to test) it got a performance hit with no IQ improvement, It might be not working in the demo, like the character models option (should be a high quality).
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-05, 07:53 PM   #21
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS|
When I turned it on (just to test) it got a performance hit with no IQ improvement, It might be not working in the demo, like the character models option (should be a high quality).
Do you have two cards? Update: Just reinstalled my drivers, and I played the game with SLI disabled. It's noticably faster, though still in the 25-30fps range. That's with the exact settings you have listed, Magus. What are you framerates like?
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-05, 07:54 PM   #22
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS|
I can't set any model detail higher then normal, it just gives me lower options.
So, this game is SLI ready? I see in the options that it has an optimize for dual video cards option.

Edit: Oops, I'm a few posts behind.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-05, 07:58 PM   #23
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaman09
Do you have two cards? Update: Just reinstalled my drivers, and I played the game with SLI disabled. It's noticably faster, though still in the 25-30fps range. That's with the exact settings you have listed, Magus. What are you framerates like?
No, Only a single card but thought that turning the option on would give me the graphics benefits without the performance boost. Saddly I got neither, no IQ Improment and even worse performance.

I already uninstalled the Demo, Played through it acouple times already. Too Scripted to keep constantly playing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-05, 08:03 PM   #24
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Call of Duty 2 Demo Feedback Thread

OK well that didn't help...this game just runs bad for some reason. Magus, what framerates were you getting? 60+?

Update: Changing the settings to 0xAA 0xAF had no effect. Framerates still around 20-30fps.

Screw it. I'm playing DOD:S.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$44.99 - Logitech Call of Duty: MW3 Edition G105 Black USB Wired Gaming Keyboard News Archived News Items 0 06-20-12 10:00 PM
Tony Hawk devs working on Call of Duty News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 11:30 AM
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 Collection 1 DLC arrives on PC, finally News Archived News Items 0 05-09-12 02:10 PM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 10:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.