Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-05, 07:06 PM   #1
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Exclamation quake4 System Requirements

The official requirements on www.quake4game.com show that you need a 100% DX9 card. And the 5XXX series is not listed under supported cards! How could this be? Quake4 is openGL!

Also, I love how there is a "Patches" section, with the words "coming soon!"
hahaha

Here is the official system requirements:

Quote:
Quake 4 Minimum System Requirements

English version of Windows 2000/XP
Pentium 4 2.0 GHz or Athlon XP 2000+ Processor
512MB RAM
8x speed CD-ROM drive and latest drivers
2.8GB uncompressed hard-drive space, plus 400MB for Windows swap file
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 16-bit sound card and latest drivers
100% Windows 2000/XP compatible mouse, keyboard and latest drivers
DirectX 9.0c included
3D Hardware Accelerator Card required
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 64MB
Hardware Accelerated video card and the latest drivers

ATI Radeon 9700
ATI Radeon X300 Series
ATI Radeon X550 Series
ATI Radeon X600 Series
ATI Radeon X700 Series
ATI Radeon X800 Series
ATI Radeon X850 Series
NVIDIA GeForce 3/Ti Series
NVIDIA GeForce 4/Ti Series
NVIDIA GeForce FX Series
NVIDIA GeForce 6 Series
NVIDIA GeForce 7 Series
Multiplayer Requirements

Internet (TCP/IP) and LAN (TCP/IP) Supported
Internet play requires broadband connection and latest drivers
LAN play requires network interfaces card and latest drivers
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 07:12 PM   #2
slick
Play with conviction.
 
slick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 951
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

God that website is such a pain to navagate... but at anyrate, where is it? I can't seem to find them. =/
slick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 07:12 PM   #3
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,334
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
The official requirements on www.quake4game.com show that you need a 100% DX9 card. And the 5XXX series is not listed under supported cards! How could this be? Quake4 is openGL!

Also, I love how there is a "Patches" section, with the words "coming soon!"
hahaha

Here is the official system requirements:


god bless openGL.
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 07:12 PM   #4
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
The official requirements on www.quake4game.com show that you need a 100% DX9 card. And the 5XXX series is not listed under supported cards! How could this be? Quake4 is openGL!

Also, I love how there is a "Patches" section, with the words "coming soon!"
hahaha

Here is the official system requirements:


The x1800 series is not even listed and you worry bout the 5xxx

Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 07:13 PM   #5
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

I posted it above.

Anyways, nevermind, they gave the OK to a geforce3 and geforce4... dunno why they excluded the 5XXX series... lol oh well.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 07:15 PM   #6
slick
Play with conviction.
 
slick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 951
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
I posted it above.

Anyways, nevermind, they gave the OK to a geforce3 and geforce4... dunno why they excluded the 5XXX series... lol oh well.
GeForce FX... a la GeForce 5xxx.
slick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 07:15 PM   #7
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

haha dammit I'm blind.

Anyways, the system requirements are above
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 07:21 PM   #8
slick
Play with conviction.
 
slick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 951
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
haha dammit I'm blind.

Anyways, the system requirements are above
We all are sometimes.

Thanks much, I couldn't find them to save my life on that site...
slick is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-09-05, 07:22 PM   #9
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Yea I don't like the site much either... not to mention you have to unblock the popup or else you will never get in.. heh
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 07:26 PM   #10
retsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,602
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

im wondering now what there requimended(sp?) system requirments are?
retsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 07:32 PM   #11
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

OMG Radeon X1x00 cards are not supported !!
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 07:56 PM   #12
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by retsam
im wondering now what there requimended(sp?) system requirments are?
Sorry... I am not one to make fun... but that is the best spelling for recommended ever.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UEFI+Nvidia - NVRM: Your system is not currently configured to drive a VGA console... interzoneuk NVIDIA Linux 0 06-26-12 04:51 AM
NetApp Tackles Huge IO Storage Requirements for #1 Sequoia Supercomputer News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-25-12 09:10 AM
Max Payne 3 system requirements updated, new PC screenshots released News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-28-12 06:49 AM
Ars Technica system guide: Bargain Box April 2012 News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-10-12 10:30 PM
Strange RedHat 7.3 issues with A7N266-C nforceuser NVIDIA Linux 8 09-27-02 03:16 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.