Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-05, 08:22 PM   #13
DoomUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to DoomUK
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
you need a 100% DX9 card. And the 5XXX series is not listed under supported cards! How could this be? Quake4 is openGL!
It just means that it is recommended that you have a DX9.0c-class/high-end video card in order to run the game w/ maximum quality textures etc...

Interesting thought actually: Is there a difference in (OpenGL) IQ between running Doom 3 on, say, a DX8-class card (Geforce FX/Radeon 9***) and a DX9.0c-class card (Geforce 6, 7/Radeon X), like how a DX9 game (e.g HL2) will default to DX8 mode when running on DX8-class hardware? Or does OpenGL not work that way; is it merely a question of raw performance?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo | Asus A8N-SLI SE | 2GB Kingston HyperX DDR400 | Leadtek 8800GT ZL 512MB | Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat' | Creative Inspire 6.1 | 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 500GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 180GB Hitachi Deskstar PATA | 19" AG Neovo F-419 | OCZ PowerStream 600W | WinXP Home SP3 | WinVista Ultimate x86 SP1
DoomUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 08:51 PM   #14
retsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,602
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Sorry... I am not one to make fun... but that is the best spelling for recommended ever.
shut up, idiot!!


Quote:
The official requirements on www.quake4game.com show that you need a 100% DX9 card. And the 5XXX series is not listed under supported cards! How could this be? Quake4 is openGL!
i thought Quake4 was based off the doom3 engine? no... if so,they must have some really amazing programmers to port it over from opgl to dx.... thats quit the feat..
retsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 09:01 PM   #15
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by retsam
shut up, idiot!!
Bah... I wasn't really making fun... well sort of... but not in a bad way... but that is the strangest way I have seen it put .
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 10:03 PM   #16
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
OMG Radeon X1x00 cards are not supported !!
Has anyone verified they're actually a 100% DX9 card? Probably can't take that for granted.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 10:05 PM   #17
Subtestube
Anisymbolic
 
Subtestube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 1,365
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoomUK
Or does OpenGL not work that way; is it merely a question of raw performance?
I've not played D3 on a pre-DX 9.0 card, but my guess is that effects like "Heat Haze" won't be rendered. Possibly normal mapping also won't look as good. OpenGL doesn't have the DX categorisations, but there are ARB reference card capabilities - things like SM 3.0 are standards that must be supported in hardware under DirectX, and the hardware limitations don't change, no matter what API you're using. In other words - even though OpenGL doesn't have an official SM 2.0 spec, a card that supports exactly the requirements of SM 2.0 will still have those limitations on shaders under OGL.

In other words, although QIV may support older cards, the most advanced shaders won't be rendered on them. As for being DX 9.0c compliant, all that really means is that the card words with recent versions of the drivers - The GeForce 3 is pre DX 9 in feature set, and everything on that list 'cept for the NV4x/G7x/R5xx cards is pre "DX 9.0c".

EDIT: Although I note that the R5xx cards actually aren't on that list, outside of making jokes, of course they're going to run the game.

EDIT 2: And as a minor Corrective to your post, the GeForce FX/Radeon 9xxx [except for the 9200] cards ARE DX 9.0 compatible (a & b respectively), it's the previous generation (GeForce 4/Radeon 8) that aren't.
__________________
Dr Possible: Core 2 Duo E6400 on Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4. Galaxy GeForce 7600GT. 2GB Corsair XMS 2 DDR2-6400 RAM (CL5). ATi Theatre 550 Pro. Windows XP MCE. All stored in Piano black Antec Sonata II, with a broken door.

Mobile: ASUS M2400N, Pentium M 1.5 GHz. 512 MB DDR RAM. Intel EXTREME graphics. Windows XP SP 2 / Ubuntu 5.10.

Ridiculous DOES not have an 'e' in it. It comes from "ridicule" and has less than nothing to do with the colour red.
Subtestube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 10:47 PM   #18
Amuro
Newtype Ace
 
Amuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,206
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Hunt
Bah... I wasn't really making fun... well sort of... but not in a bad way... but that is the strangest way I have seen it put .
I have to agree with you on that, man!
That word is one of the easiest to spell. I believe a first grader can spell it right.
__________________
Lian Li Armorsuit PC-P80 Black | Intel Core i7-3960X @4.3Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | G.SKILL Ripjaws X 4 x 4GB @1866Mhz CL9 |eVGA GTX 690 Hydro Copper | Cruscial M4 512GB SATA III SSD | WD VelociRaptor 300GB | Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB | Pioneer BDR-205BK 12x Blu-ray Burner | Creative x-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Sound Card | Corsair A1200 1200W PSU

Water cooled by Koolance ERM-3K3UC Cooling System
Amuro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 11:05 PM   #19
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Hey your sig looks alot like mine!

Those requirements on the CPU are kinda high though... 2GHz... required??!! wowz
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 11:58 PM   #20
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
Hey your sig looks alot like mine!

Those requirements on the CPU are kinda high though... 2GHz... required??!! wowz
Yeah, but thats 2Ghz Intel and 1.67Ghz AMD.

I agree though... this game better have some good physics and AI to have minimum requirements that high
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-10-05, 12:14 AM   #21
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

She looks ready for it.

OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-05, 12:27 AM   #22
Kev1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 679
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

I've played Doom3 on an Athlon XP 2600 NForce 2 system with 1 gig of ram and a GFFX 5900 flashed to 5950. I also played Doom3 on an Athlon64 3200+ NForce 4 sytem with 1 gig of ram and a 6600GT. I could'nt really tell a difference visually playing each at 1024 x 768, high settings.

It seems quite a bit faster and smoother on the 6600GT, but it was very playable on the 5950 also. My framerates mostly were in the 40s and 50s range with the 5950. Im sure the 1 gig of Corsair XMS PC3200 helped that quite a bit
Kev1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-05, 06:32 AM   #23
DoomUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to DoomUK
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

@ Subtestube: Yup, I thought so.

I've got a Ti4200 in an old system laying around here, I think I'm going to give it a try...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo | Asus A8N-SLI SE | 2GB Kingston HyperX DDR400 | Leadtek 8800GT ZL 512MB | Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat' | Creative Inspire 6.1 | 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 500GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 180GB Hitachi Deskstar PATA | 19" AG Neovo F-419 | OCZ PowerStream 600W | WinXP Home SP3 | WinVista Ultimate x86 SP1
DoomUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-05, 07:03 AM   #24
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amuro
I have to agree with you on that, man!
That word is one of the easiest to spell. I believe a first grader can spell it right.
Wow you're super awesome now that you can put people down for spelling errors.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UEFI+Nvidia - NVRM: Your system is not currently configured to drive a VGA console... interzoneuk NVIDIA Linux 0 06-26-12 04:51 AM
NetApp Tackles Huge IO Storage Requirements for #1 Sequoia Supercomputer News Archived News Items 0 06-25-12 09:10 AM
Max Payne 3 system requirements updated, new PC screenshots released News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 06:49 AM
Ars Technica system guide: Bargain Box April 2012 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 10:30 PM
Strange RedHat 7.3 issues with A7N266-C nforceuser NVIDIA Linux 8 09-27-02 03:16 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.