Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-05, 10:02 AM   #1
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

Is that true? Half the fun of Quake 3 was being able to play against multiplayer bots(which are pretty hard with the difficulty all the way up!). Can anyone confirm this?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-05, 10:05 AM   #2
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

According to the PC Gamer review, there are no bots. I can't imagine why you'd want to play against bots when you have a fast internet connection, but hey, if it's a dealbreaker for you, then that's the bad news.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-05, 10:09 AM   #3
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

Give it a week, there will be a mod adding bots in no time. Theres always at least one good one for every game (at least there used to be... havent gotten any recently).
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-05, 10:13 AM   #4
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaman09
According to the PC Gamer review, there are no bots. I can't imagine why you'd want to play against bots when you have a fast internet connection, but hey, if it's a dealbreaker for you, then that's the bad news.
To be honest... having a few friends over... like 3 or 4 for a lan is a blast but only if you have bots to fill the gap. We like having 6 on a team. Total of 12. Yea we can always connect online, but seriously when my friends are over I dont feel like listening to a bunch of 12 yr olds cussing everyone out and half the time all of them are with wall hacks or any other hacks. This is definitely a dealbreaker for me and i was VERY MUCH looking forward to this game. I was going to get it over FEAR.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-05, 10:16 AM   #5
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

Oh yeah bots are great for LANs...good point. Still I don't see how it's a dealbreaker, as bots can be added as a mod easy enough. Would be nice to have it out-of-the-box though.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-05, 10:21 AM   #6
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaman09
Oh yeah bots are great for LANs...good point. Still I don't see how it's a dealbreaker, as bots can be added as a mod easy enough. Would be nice to have it out-of-the-box though.
Have you ever played with Bots that people make? The are horribly coded. All the do is run into walls and headshot people... and thats about it. Can you honestly tell me ONE game that did not have bots to start, but had bots modded in that were any good? I sure can't. Hopefully id will add bots, like Valve did for CS.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-05, 10:53 AM   #7
acrh2
 
acrh2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 360
Default Re: No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tygerwoody
Have you ever played with Bots that people make? The are horribly coded. All the do is run into walls and headshot people... and thats about it. Can you honestly tell me ONE game that did not have bots to start, but had bots modded in that were any good? I sure can't. Hopefully id will add bots, like Valve did for CS.
That's a dumb thing to say. Each quake game had community created bots that improved out-of-the-box ones with stellar AI.
Example, Reaper bots for quake1 or Spiterbots for q3.
__________________
A64 3800+@2.80GHz, Thermalright XP-90C, Mushkin 2 x 1GB@233MHz, Abit AN8 SLI
2 x BFG 7800gtx, Mitsubishi DP 2070SB 22", Dell 2405FPW 24"
X-FI Fatal1ty, Sennheiser HD 555, Klipsch 5.1 Ultra
2 x WD 74GB Raptor Raid0, 160GB storage, Plextor PX-716UF, 24x CDRW, 12x DVDROM
U2-UFO case, 7 x 120mm case fans, 2 x Coolermaster Aerogate 3 fan controllers
PCP&C 510W Deluxe, Antec Truepower 430W
Logitech mx518 mouse, Saitek Eclipse keyboard
acrh2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-05, 11:01 AM   #8
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

Eraserbot for Quake 2 was amazing, as was the configuration program for it.

There were a few awesome bots for Half-Life as well. I've seen more stupid bots in retail games than 3rd party add-ons
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-12-05, 11:03 AM   #9
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Eraserbot for Quake 2 was amazing, as was the configuration program for it.

There were a few awesome bots for Half-Life as well. I've seen more stupid bots in retail games than 3rd party add-ons
Took the words out of my mouth. Eraserbot was awesome. Podbot for CS was extremely good too (in later versions). In fact I think Valve hired the guy who did them to work on the CS:S and CS:CZ bots.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-05, 11:10 AM   #10
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

I kind of like it but I kind of hate it... I like it because I know when I used to try playing CS:S and I join servers with bots constantly... pisses me off... I hate it because sometimes I like to just play some bots :\.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-05, 11:46 AM   #11
Slyder
AMD + Nv = pro gaming rig
 
Slyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Coventry / England
Posts: 746
Default Re: No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeero1978
why is it that games from ID have weak AI and now, none(quake4 multi)?...
Cause ID are idiots.... no bots ?, why bother making the game at all if your gonna think "well what sold Quake 3 - ahh bots, scrap them then. " They could loose the plot altogether and ditch Punkbuster, which imho made the multiplayer game so successful

Thank god this is one game I dont really care for anyhow... I do feel sorry for the Quake fans thou.
__________________
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI - Bios F11
AMD Athlon 64 3500+@2.2
2gig RAM DDR333 (PC2700) 4 x 512 Corsair Value Select (CL 2.5)
Maxtor 6Y080L0 7200rpm 80 gig DiamondMax Plus 9 HDD
Gigabyte Dual 6600GT SLI Enabled
CTX VL701B 17ins CRT 0.27dpi 72khz MPRII Black
Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
BenQ DW1655 LS DVD-Rewriter with BCDB f/w (ohh yes, get on)
LiteOn 48246S CD writer with SS0E f/w
NTL 10 meg cable connection thru Ambit 250 modem. Ethernet connected
Linksys BEFSR41 v3 router with 1.05.00 f/w
Enermax 535 watts SLI-Ready PSU
XP pro with SP2
Playing multiplayer games online and lan enabled untill the day we die.


What I think of the word Blog
Slyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-05, 12:31 PM   #12
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: No multiplayer bots on Quake 4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeero1978
why is it that games from ID have weak AI and now, none(quake4 multi)?...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slyder
Cause ID are idiots.... no bots ?
Yeah...id isn't making Quake 4. It's a Raven software game, so you can leave the id-bashing at the door. They probably left bots out because there's no reason to use them anymore - bots were popular back when Quake 3 was released because most people were still on 56k so high player counts were difficult due to high pings. Now that's not an issue so much. There will no doubt be user-added bots due to complaints that crop up so there's no need to get your panties in a bind. And like Mr. Hunt said, there's nothing worse than joining a 15/16 player game to find out that 13 of the players are AI controlled.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assassin's Creed 3 multiplayer screenshots and information News Archived News Items 0 06-07-12 09:50 AM
Now Available - Binary Domain Dan Marshall Pack & Multiplayer Map Pack News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 03:00 AM
Multiplayer gaming gone cloud News Archived News Items 0 05-27-12 01:10 PM
Point release 1.32 for Quake 3 is out styles-T Gaming Central 16 10-10-02 12:42 PM
Doom 3 technology for Quake 1 Kruno Gaming Central 104 10-09-02 09:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.