Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-20-05, 05:58 PM   #121
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

i just go into the config file and add this line in the section that looks similar....

seta r_useDepthBoundsTest "1"

after you load the game, this may disappear from the cfg file, but go into the game and pull down the console by pressing crt+alt+~... and type in whats above, it should say the default is 1
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-05, 07:50 PM   #122
nVestor
www.tntblowout.com
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 269
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoomy942
i just go into the config file and add this line in the section that looks similar....

seta r_useDepthBoundsTest "1"

after you load the game, this may disappear from the cfg file, but go into the game and pull down the console by pressing crt+alt+~... and type in whats above, it should say the default is 1
Couldn't you just put +set r_useDepthBoundsTest 1 in the Target Box of the Shortcut Properties?

Just curious if all of the Doom3 commands might work on this as well. Wonder what the config file looks like too.

Wonder if you can tweak the seta image_useCache, seta image_cacheMegs, and seta image_cacheMinK like you can in Doom3?
nVestor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-05, 08:35 PM   #123
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

Man, this game is awesome. I have to keep reminding myself I'm supposed to be playing and not just taking screenshots. It just looks soooo good. Now that I have the OpenAL mode chosen it sounds much nicer also. I can't remember who started the thread on that but thanks (Edit: It was [BANDIT] -- thanks man). I wasn't even using the OpenAL mode originally.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-05, 08:35 PM   #124
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

yeah, i guess yhou could do that. i jst like all the things i add to be in one place call me nuts.

but that would work fine too
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-05, 09:52 PM   #125
Dr@Home
phone is spy
 
Dr@Home's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 172
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

That game is crazy, thats all i've got to say. Havn't had this much fun in a game's single player since Halo.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz under TRUE -- Abit IP35 Pro -- G.skill 2x2GB PC2 8000
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 + 24" Acer X243w + 22" Gateway FPD2275W
Audigy 2 Value + Sennheiser HD485
300GB VR - 500GB - 500GB - powered by 650w Mushkin

AXP 2500+ - Asus A7N8X rev2.0 - 1.25gb pc2700 - ATI 9800pro 128mb - 24" SUN T-rex - 550w CoolerMaster
Dr@Home is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 06:47 AM   #126
[BANDIT]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 152
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

OWA np. Btw, how can I make benchmark in Q4? I don't have demos folder in pk4 files.

http://www.amdzone.com/modules.php?o...tid=191&page=2 - poor ati
[BANDIT] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 10:34 AM   #127
alucard_x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 210
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

you have to create/record your own demo. for some reason raven didn't include one, which is unfortunate because now we have no baseline to compare against everyone's q4 installations.
alucard_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 11:11 AM   #128
emailthatguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 443
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

yeah whats the deal? no qtest4, no timedemo, no kickass rock or industrial soundtrack.

its like someone had never played any quake game, was told about how it was, and then they made a sequel to it w/ only half the things that make quake what its always been.
__________________
No more ati | Athlon64 X2 6000+ Black | Asrock Mobo | 4GB RAM | 250 GB Maxtor Sata | Soundblaster X-fi XtremeGamer | EVGA 8800 GTS | HP w1907 Monitor | Logitech Z-680 Speakers | Audiovox PNP3 Sirius Satellite Radio Tuner | Sidewinder Mouse| Vista Home Premium | Logitech G15 Keyboard
emailthatguy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-21-05, 11:55 AM   #129
Lazaredz
Giggitty
 
Lazaredz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 685
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

Just finished. Gotta say the end was a bit of a let-down (final boss was WAY to easy IMO). Also would have been nice if they had a cutscene showing the results of your actions. All in all through, a FUN run&gun game. I'd give it a 9.5 and recogmend it to ANYONE who longs for the doom/quake of old.

Side note, I'd like to congradulate ID for making an engine that not only scales very well, but just plain works. No multiple patches, no hacks/tricks, no sacrifices on quality. Way to get something out the door in working order! Kudos for an unfortunately rarer and rarer feat!!
Lazaredz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 12:37 PM   #130
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

How long did it take you to finish it? Also, if you don't mind and if you played Doom 3 to completion, how long is Quake 4 compared to Doom 3? I'm trying to get a feel for how long it'll take me to finish it.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 12:47 PM   #131
PeterJensen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoomy942
i have been running it on win64 for a day now and it runs beautifully. it amazes me how much smoother it runs compared to all my FEAR playing i have been doing.

and enabling ultrashadow II is great (i know it doesnt do much, but i like knowing i am using those few transistors on the GPU)
How do you enable Ultrashadow II ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 12:59 PM   #132
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: *** Official Quake 4 Feedback Thread ***

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoomy942
i just go into the config file and add this line in the section that looks similar....

seta r_useDepthBoundsTest "1"

after you load the game, this may disappear from the cfg file, but go into the game and pull down the console by pressing crt+alt+~... and type in whats above, it should say the default is 1

zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Max Payne 3 Feedback Thread Ghosthunter Gaming Central 94 10-05-12 06:00 AM
Official detonator 40.71 feedback thread Crake NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 88 10-01-02 11:38 AM
Official Dentonator 40.52 feedback thread sh*tshot NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 62 09-26-02 05:43 PM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.