Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-18-05, 11:05 AM   #1
Lazaredz
Giggitty
 
Lazaredz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 685
Default Q4 in 1680*1050?

Did a quick scan/search and couldn't find the answer, so feel free to redirect me if I was wrong.

Anywho, in-game options for Q4 include 16*9 and 1600*1200, but nothing for 16*10, 1680*1050. I tried changing the setting in the .cfg, but when I restarted it said that my video settings were "invalid" and reset to default.

Anyone?
Lazaredz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 12:39 PM   #2
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default Re: Q4 in 1680*1050?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazaredz
Did a quick scan/search and couldn't find the answer, so feel free to redirect me if I was wrong.

Anywho, in-game options for Q4 include 16*9 and 1600*1200, but nothing for 16*10, 1680*1050. I tried changing the setting in the .cfg, but when I restarted it said that my video settings were "invalid" and reset to default.

Anyone?
It should be the same method used for widescreen in Doom3, edit cfg file. I'd look it up but I'm at work right now. Check out the "widescreen gaming forums"...*google it
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 01:29 PM   #3
Lazaredz
Giggitty
 
Lazaredz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 685
Default Re: Q4 in 1680*1050?

Got it. Just FYI if anyone else was wondering:

edit the .cfg in the Q4 base folder using notepad.

Change the following:

seta r_customHeight "1050"
seta r_customWidth "1680"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_aspectRatio "2"

and there you go.
Lazaredz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-05, 08:37 PM   #4
Venturi
The Architect
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 354
Default Re: Q4 in 1680*1050?

tried it, it won't work at 2560x1600. Any suggestions???
__________________

Dual Opteron Dual Core 2222s (OC 3.17GHz)
ASUS KFN32-D SLI SAS (OC 1.1GHz HPT)
2 evga Superclocked 8800 GTX SLI (650-1550-2080 OC)
16GB Ram DDR-2 ecc reg
8 terabytes (8 x 1T drives)
ex8350 raid controller card
Dual Tagan 1100Watt Power Supplies (2200W)
Sony Blue Ray DVD Burner (Vrs 3)
Apple 30" Cinema LCD at 2560x1600 (version 2)
Windows Enterprise Server 2003 64-bit
Suse 10 64-bit, Vista 64-bit Ultimate
Stacker CM server case
Deck Legend Keyboard
...& plenty of blue lights.
Venturi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-05, 07:40 PM   #5
Dr@Home
phone is spy
 
Dr@Home's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 172
Default Re: Q4 in 1680*1050?

That didn't work to run it at 2048x1536 either..

Nevermind, I mistyped a number, lol. Game is still playable maxed out (on high) and looks omg.

Venturi, tried it like this yet?


seta r_customHeight "1600"
seta r_customWidth "2560"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_aspectRatio "2"


Hope it works for you now.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz under TRUE -- Abit IP35 Pro -- G.skill 2x2GB PC2 8000
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 + 24" Acer X243w + 22" Gateway FPD2275W
Audigy 2 Value + Sennheiser HD485
300GB VR - 500GB - 500GB - powered by 650w Mushkin

AXP 2500+ - Asus A7N8X rev2.0 - 1.25gb pc2700 - ATI 9800pro 128mb - 24" SUN T-rex - 550w CoolerMaster
Dr@Home is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 07:47 AM   #6
Venturi
The Architect
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 354
Default Re: Q4 in 1680*1050?

Tried it. no go.

I'm thinking that there just isn't a way to get 4,096,000 pixels on the screen from the game (2560x1600).

I tried those settings in an autoexec, in a cfg, in the start command shortcut, and in several game launchers. I even tried it from the console with a vid restart.

Zip
Zilch
Zero
Nada
Niente
No Go


What, what does it take??? (still banging head on desk)

Does anyone actually have a 2560x1600 resolution running on Doom 3 or Quake 4?

Is it even possible?

I... I NEEEEED this to work.....
__________________

Dual Opteron Dual Core 2222s (OC 3.17GHz)
ASUS KFN32-D SLI SAS (OC 1.1GHz HPT)
2 evga Superclocked 8800 GTX SLI (650-1550-2080 OC)
16GB Ram DDR-2 ecc reg
8 terabytes (8 x 1T drives)
ex8350 raid controller card
Dual Tagan 1100Watt Power Supplies (2200W)
Sony Blue Ray DVD Burner (Vrs 3)
Apple 30" Cinema LCD at 2560x1600 (version 2)
Windows Enterprise Server 2003 64-bit
Suse 10 64-bit, Vista 64-bit Ultimate
Stacker CM server case
Deck Legend Keyboard
...& plenty of blue lights.
Venturi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 08:38 PM   #7
Amuro
Newtype Ace
 
Amuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,206
Default Re: Q4 in 1680*1050?

Try widescreengamingforum.com, they might have a solution for 2560x1600.
__________________
Lian Li Armorsuit PC-P80 Black | Intel Core i7-3960X @4.3Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | G.SKILL Ripjaws X 4 x 4GB @1866Mhz CL9 |eVGA GTX 690 Hydro Copper | Cruscial M4 512GB SATA III SSD | WD VelociRaptor 300GB | Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB | Pioneer BDR-205BK 12x Blu-ray Burner | Creative x-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Sound Card | Corsair A1200 1200W PSU

Water cooled by Koolance ERM-3K3UC Cooling System
Amuro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-05, 10:22 AM   #8
Venturi
The Architect
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 354
Default Re: Q4 in 1680*1050?

I stand corrected.

Q4 does run at 2560x1600. Can only be achieved through the .cfg

The menu's don't, they report 640x480
The splash screens don't
the load screens don't
The cine screens don't

but the game does!

Lazaredz you are correct, I was simply running back to the settings screen that kept reporting 640x480 and 4:3 aspect ratio, but the game was running at 2560x1600.

OMG ..... the eye candy.....

I can't ever go back... I can't... I wont.
__________________

Dual Opteron Dual Core 2222s (OC 3.17GHz)
ASUS KFN32-D SLI SAS (OC 1.1GHz HPT)
2 evga Superclocked 8800 GTX SLI (650-1550-2080 OC)
16GB Ram DDR-2 ecc reg
8 terabytes (8 x 1T drives)
ex8350 raid controller card
Dual Tagan 1100Watt Power Supplies (2200W)
Sony Blue Ray DVD Burner (Vrs 3)
Apple 30" Cinema LCD at 2560x1600 (version 2)
Windows Enterprise Server 2003 64-bit
Suse 10 64-bit, Vista 64-bit Ultimate
Stacker CM server case
Deck Legend Keyboard
...& plenty of blue lights.
Venturi is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.