Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-18-05, 07:13 PM   #1
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Unhappy Some trouble with Q4

Basicly the game wont start/// I launch, no matter from where(DT shortcut, run or disk) The splash screen comes up, I hear DVD access, the screen goes black for a sec., then pop I'm back on the desktop. It did this to me when I first tried OpenAL but I managed to get back and set the sound to default. I played through fine but after I quit out and tried to restart it did it again.
I tried a reinstall of the game, that did no good...I went and got an X-Fi (installed no issue) but the the game still won't start. I'm running the FW 81.84s I'm going to try a few others and report back....Anyone have any other ideas or suggestions? tx
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 07:34 PM   #2
leca
Registered User
 
leca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 104
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

It might be a SecuROM 7 issue, try using Anti-Blaxx
leca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 07:36 PM   #3
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Try the 81.85's just for the hell of it As for me, I'm finally gonna pick my games up soon!
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 07:56 PM   #4
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

I just went up to the 81.85's....no fix
I took the sound card(s) out...and the game still will not start. I'm trying a reinstall with, no sound card installed atm.
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 07:56 PM   #5
NWCook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

I'm having the same dump to desktop issue. Never had a problem with any other games before. Tried the 81.85s and didn't help.
NWCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 08:10 PM   #6
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

NW, what are you system specs? tx
ok...still a no go, I've even tried an install to C:\ and got it off my RAID, this did not help either, the game continues to dumppto desktop.
I'm going to roll back to 78.01 and see what happens.
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 08:26 PM   #7
NWCook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Athlon 64 3200+ Socket 754
ASUS K8V (Via K8T800) - using on-board sound
1GB Corsair Value Select PC3200
EVGA Geforce 6800 GT AGP(400/1050)

-was running 78.01 FWs then tried the beta 81.85...both dump to desktop.
NWCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 08:41 PM   #8
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Quote:
Originally Posted by NWCook
-was running 78.01 FWs then tried the beta 81.85...both dump to desktop.
Official 78.01s didn't work for me either/// I'm at a complete loss , I unload my virus scanner, setpoint drvs., even uninstalled quicktime ...the game continues to dump to desktop everytime.
This stinks.....NW,strange question; Do know what IDE controller(if your running IDE) the optical drive is on that Q4 is installed and run from is? Mine is a DVD-RW, Master on IDE2.

I'm going to try running it on my #2 machine.
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-18-05, 09:03 PM   #9
NWCook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Don't really know how to find out the IDE info...my computer was built by Monarch Computer about a year ago. If you could tell me how I'll check. I do know it is a Sony DVD-ROM drive and is the only optical drive in the computer.
NWCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 09:20 PM   #10
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Quote:
Originally Posted by NWCook
Don't really know how to find out the IDE info...my computer was built by Monarch Computer about a year ago. If you could tell me how I'll check. I do know it is a Sony DVD-ROM drive and is the only optical drive in the computer.
Then its likely Master on IDE1...so, that kills that theory..
I installed Q4 on my #2 an XP2500+(Albatron nF2Ultra mobo), 1gb Corsair Value RAM, FX5700(FW 78.01), SBlive, 2 IDE HD's and one IDE DVD-RW(master on IDE 2, also) and WinXP Pro SP2. I had adsolutely no problem running the game.
So WTH??? #2 is the family's machine....its old and gets tons of use and kid abuse, I'm not so good about maintaincing it....and by no means does it have up to date hardware...but somehow it runs what my main machine can't even start???
I'm totally stumpped, I need to sleep on this before I do something stupid.....really totally stupid

forgot to mention....I killed all the OCs first thing, before I ever thought about some other fix
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 09:42 PM   #11
Lazaredz
Giggitty
 
Lazaredz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 685
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Only thing I could suggest is:

Delete Q4
Delete the idsoftware folder
Empty recycle bin
Run some sort of reg-fix program (Norton Windoctor for example)
Defrag drive
Attempt new install NOT USING THE DEFAULT FOLDER

I mean, it sounds like a regeisty issue to me.

Only other thing I can think of is editing the .cfg to make sure the soundcard changes you made before are gone.

Good luck!
Lazaredz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 09:51 PM   #12
skoprowski
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Canton, OH USA
Posts: 495
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

I have the same problem
__________________
AMD 6000+ X2
Gigabyte 570-SLI
4096 DDR2
eVGA 8800GTX
BFG Ageia PPU 128 pci
Audigy X-fi Audio pci express
Coolermaster 850w
Windows Vista Home Premium 32bit
Windows XP Pro 64bit
skoprowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POSSIBLE AGP TROUBLE (mandrake 9.0) chrono86 NVIDIA Linux 4 10-12-02 12:09 PM
Trouble with SuSE80 & NVIDIA_kernel-1.0-3123.tar.gz mosquis NVIDIA Linux 6 10-08-02 07:20 PM
NVidia Trouble ixion NVIDIA Linux 4 09-27-02 08:08 AM
Gentoo and agp trouble john36 NVIDIA Linux 2 09-12-02 10:36 PM
trouble enabling 3d mukluk123 NVIDIA Linux 3 08-12-02 01:52 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.