Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-20-05, 12:53 PM   #37
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Quote:
Originally Posted by alucard_x
glad u got it workin..

it seems the ye olde amd 2500-m isn't goin to cut it anymore for these games. FEAR mp demo runs pretty good at 800x (i'd rather have high fps for MP than pretty graphics).. but man, q4 just eats my system alive. i'm down to low quality at 800x and i'm still getting 40fps in heavy fire fights.. can't really rail like that :/

2500-m @ 2.3ghz, BFG 6800nu OC unlocked, 2x512 pc3200
When I tried out Q4 on my #2 machine XP2500+ / 1gb PC3200 / SB Live / FX5700....It ran like do-do, so gald #1 is back in action
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-05, 01:43 PM   #38
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stakes
I had the same problem until I disabled my SB Extigy, just ordered a new sound card. My friend has had the problem of Q4 asking for cd1 and not responding to it. She tried a friends install and still the same thing,she has a dvd-rom and a cd-rom and both keep asking for cd1. Any input would be greatly appreciated.
Use a no-cd crack from a less reputable website which I cant link you too.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-05, 11:40 PM   #39
therapture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 226
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

I have the no cd patch, and now, when you hit ESCAPE, it errors out and the good old box from MS pops up "quake4 has encountered an error blah blah blah..."


This game needs a patch.....other than the lame crashes to desktop, once fixed, crashes at ESCAPE, the game is pretty good and runs great.
__________________
- Westinghouse LVM-37WSE 37", Core2 Duo E6750 @3200mhz, Gigabyte GA-965-DS3 rev 3.3, Tt Big Typhoon, 8gb G-Skill DDR-2 1000, BFG GTX260-OC, 630gb total SATA, Sony DVD-RW SATA, Thermaltake Tsunami, Logitech G11 and MX518, Vista64 Ultimate
therapture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 05:38 AM   #40
Scunner
Veni, Vidi, Calcitro Anus
 
Scunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: 127.0.0.2 (I moved)
Posts: 377
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scunner
Been playing Q4 for a couple of hours now with the 81.85s. Not crashes, no hitches. Thanks for the suggestion. Haven't tried FEAR yet.
No luck with the 81.85 drivers, either. The game is repeatedly hard-locking. Tried updating the X-Fi drivers, no change. Switching between OpenAL and Default audio modes, no change. Moved my swap file from my SATA drive to a PATA drive, no change. When I have OpenAL enabled, the game typically locks with the video frozen and fragments of the sound loop.

I might try the rather drastic step of taking out the X-Fi to see if there's a conflict with the card itself.

It's this kind of problem that makes you want to switch to a console for gaming.
Scunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 05:50 AM   #41
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scunner
It's this kind of problem that makes you want to switch to a console for gaming.
hehe ...When I went to EB to exchange the DVD for CD version of Q4...I told the boys there that if this didn't work I was coming back with the game retuning for a pre-order on an XB360...then going home and putting my entire system monitor to mouse up for sale...

but Q4 worked nicely....so I'm over that
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 06:47 AM   #42
macatak
Registered User
 
macatak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: QLD Australia
Posts: 1,349
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Some troubles with Kaspersky as well..

http://www.gamershell.com/news/25630.html
__________________
WinXP Home Edition SP2/Athlon 3500+Newcastle/MSI K8N Diamond/BFG7800GTX OC/Antec 550TrueControl 2.0/1GIG DDR400Kingmax/Acer AL2016W LCD/SB Live!/Audigy2 ZS
macatak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 09:34 AM   #43
Stakes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Can anyone here post the impulse#'s and which weapons are which #'s? thnx guys you have been a huge help.
Stakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 10:28 AM   #44
alucard_x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 210
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Stakes: check out quake3world.com forums, under quake4.. theres a buncha stuff on .cfg's
alucard_x is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-21-05, 02:46 PM   #45
edomingox
Registered User
 
edomingox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

I'm still having trouble. i get the same blank screen then back to desktop. i have the cd version and i installed 81.85 and no help. the compatibility didnt work either.

i did disable the sound and it loads. I dont know why its not working. I have the latest sound drivers for my audigy 2 zs.
edomingox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 03:47 PM   #46
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

I have troubles myself, i got an X-Fi recently also all games would crash when i enabled EAX, Q4 simply would load at all (same problem as yours) formatting the system fixed that issue however. But with Quake 4 i can NOT quit the game otherwise the game will crash while loading up levels Auto saves work fine but again when i complete the level it crashes. If i want to play SP i must go through the game from start to finish never exiting the game other wise any level i complete kicks be back to desktop. This is VERY VERY VERY annoying. The onlt fix is to uninstall the game and play through all the levels from start to finish. WHich i havn't been able to do as i would like a rest every now and again. Quak 4 is BS.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 03:56 PM   #47
ynnek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,364
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

Sounds like your X-Fi is messing things up.. Someone mentioned there was SB beta drivers that fixed OpenAL support?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazz
I have troubles myself, i got an X-Fi recently also all games would crash when i enabled EAX, Q4 simply would load at all (same problem as yours) formatting the system fixed that issue however. But with Quake 4 i can NOT quit the game otherwise the game will crash while loading up levels Auto saves work fine but again when i complete the level it crashes. If i want to play SP i must go through the game from start to finish never exiting the game other wise any level i complete kicks be back to desktop. This is VERY VERY VERY annoying. The onlt fix is to uninstall the game and play through all the levels from start to finish. WHich i havn't been able to do as i would like a rest every now and again. Quak 4 is BS.
ynnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 04:47 PM   #48
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Some trouble with Q4

WOW so much thanks for the beta OpenAL drivers tip skoprowski .. it worked for me like a charm!!
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POSSIBLE AGP TROUBLE (mandrake 9.0) chrono86 NVIDIA Linux 4 10-12-02 12:09 PM
Trouble with SuSE80 & NVIDIA_kernel-1.0-3123.tar.gz mosquis NVIDIA Linux 6 10-08-02 07:20 PM
NVidia Trouble ixion NVIDIA Linux 4 09-27-02 08:08 AM
Gentoo and agp trouble john36 NVIDIA Linux 2 09-12-02 10:36 PM
trouble enabling 3d mukluk123 NVIDIA Linux 3 08-12-02 01:52 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.