Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-21-05, 01:46 PM   #13
karkrash81
Do you like dags?
 
karkrash81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 742
Send a message via AIM to karkrash81
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

cyberbloke, you are using ultra settings right?

In doom 3 flashlight shadows were enabled on high settings, whereas in quake 4 they are not. in ultra settings, the flashlight shadows are turned on.
__________________
My System: Athlon 64 x2 3800+ overclocked to 4600+/2 GB Geil PC3200/8800 GTS 320 mb/Asus A8N SLI Premium motherboard/Logitech z-680's/Total of 760 GB of Hard Drive Space (2x300 + 1x160)/audigy 2/Two 20.1" Widescreen LCD's (Dell 2005fpw)
Favorite movie: Snatch/Favorite Game: NOLF/Song of the Week: "You Know I'm No Good" by Amy Winehouse/
What I'm Playing this Week: Nothing!
karkrash81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-05, 05:03 PM   #14
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAY16
Probably done for performance saving reasons. Shadows cast by your flashlight in doom 3 didn't even look like they were being cast, just projected right in front of you on some invisilbe surface. Your squadmates flashlights cast shadows on the environtment, though. Doesn't bother me at all.
QFT.
i did mention something about how wierd the shadows cast by the flashlight in Doom3 when it came out. they looked to me like they were "floating" in space.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-05, 10:14 AM   #15
karkrash81
Do you like dags?
 
karkrash81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 742
Send a message via AIM to karkrash81
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

Yeah i thought they looked kind of weird at first but I tried replicating it in a 3D software package and found out it's pretty accurate. A couple posts up I made a little animated GIF to show what i mean.
__________________
My System: Athlon 64 x2 3800+ overclocked to 4600+/2 GB Geil PC3200/8800 GTS 320 mb/Asus A8N SLI Premium motherboard/Logitech z-680's/Total of 760 GB of Hard Drive Space (2x300 + 1x160)/audigy 2/Two 20.1" Widescreen LCD's (Dell 2005fpw)
Favorite movie: Snatch/Favorite Game: NOLF/Song of the Week: "You Know I'm No Good" by Amy Winehouse/
What I'm Playing this Week: Nothing!
karkrash81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-05, 11:06 AM   #16
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by karkrash81
Yeah i thought they looked kind of weird at first but I tried replicating it in a 3D software package and found out it's pretty accurate. A couple posts up I made a little animated GIF to show what i mean.
Yeah i just got to see your pics .. thanks!

AH this thread reminded me to enable player shadows.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-05, 01:20 PM   #17
cyberbloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by karkrash81
cyberbloke, you are using ultra settings right?

In doom 3 flashlight shadows were enabled on high settings, whereas in quake 4 they are not. in ultra settings, the flashlight shadows are turned on.

Yes I'm on ultra. Should have read the whole thread before posting!
cyberbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-05, 01:33 PM   #18
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

Yeah i only play with ultra high settings.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-05, 12:11 AM   #19
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Yeah i just got to see your pics .. thanks!

AH this thread reminded me to enable player shadows.
How can you enable the player shadows?
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-05, 05:54 AM   #20
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay
How can you enable the player shadows?
Its in the config.cfg file .. just change the "0" to "1" in the 'showplayershadow' command.

i wonder if its possible to do the same & enable flashlight shadows without running at Ultra Quality ?
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-23-05, 11:11 AM   #21
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Its in the config.cfg file .. just change the "0" to "1" in the 'showplayershadow' command.

i wonder if its possible to do the same & enable flashlight shadows without running at Ultra Quality ?
Thank you and I think I found the setting that enables the flashlight shadows in high quality mode.

Just change seta com_machineSpec "2" (high quality mode) into seta com_machineSpec "3"

Here are the other settings that differ between the two modes:

Quake4Config.cfg
Code:
seta image_downSizeSpecularLimit "256"   (ultra)
seta image_downSizeSpecularLimit "64"    (high)

seta image_usePrecompressedTextures "0"  (ultra)
seta image_usePrecompressedTextures "1"  (high)

seta image_useNormalCompression "2"      (only high)

seta image_useCompression "0"            (ultra)
seta image_useCompression "1"            (high)

seta image_anisotropy "8"                (ultra)
seta image_anisotropy "4"                (high)

seta com_machineSpec "3"                 (ultra)
seta com_machineSpec "2"		 (high)

seta g_brassTime "2"                     (ultra)
seta g_brassTime "1"                     (high)
However, there is one bug when you enable both the flashlight shadows AND player shadows. As soon as you point your flashlight towards the ground, its literally switched off/disabled but it happens only at a certain angle. If you disable the player shadows, the flashlight works normal at all angles.

A side note, I´m surprised how little the fps are reduced by switching on the flashlight shadows. The Ultra setting by itself is a real killer for my computer (6800nu 128MB and 1GB ram), especially in comparision to the Ultra setting in Doom 3. I never had such strong hicups and hd swapping in any other game like Quake 4 with Ultra settings. Even FEAR doesn´t cause such strong hicups, but its probably comparable to BF2 at highest texture settings on 64player maps. That Ultra setting is definitly a setting for computers with 2GB and/or videocard with at least 256MB ram.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-05, 05:53 AM   #22
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

Thanks i think i'm going to try it & see if it works alone without enbaling the Ultra settings .. because setting machinespec to 3 means Ultra & thus it might disable the specular/normals compression automatically.

Quote:
That Ultra setting is definitly a setting for computers with 2GB and/or videocard with at least 256MB ram.
actually its for 512MB cards only. even 2GB of system RAM wont help IMO because it needs a ~ 500+ of video memory to store all the diffuse/speculars/normal maps data there & without any compression.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-05, 06:17 AM   #23
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Thanks i think i'm going to try it & see if it works alone without enbaling the Ultra settings .. because setting machinespec to 3 means Ultra & thus it might disable the specular/normals compression automatically.
No problem, you are welcome. I have just a 128MB card and only 1GB ram, trust me, I would have noticed if Quake 4 would be running with Ultra textures all out of sudden. lol The system menu does say "Ultra Quality" though but it can be ignored.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
actually its for 512MB cards only. even 2GB of system RAM wont help IMO because it needs a ~ 500+ of video memory to store all the diffuse/speculars/normal maps data there & without any compression.
Since all your computers have video cards with 256MB, I can trust your word. Q4 seems to be the first game that truely needs 512MB cards for the Ultra setting then. It should be interesting how many games will come out with similar settings/demands over the next 12 months.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-05, 05:23 PM   #24
Ice =A=
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Where are the Flashlight Shadows?

Great work, agentkay! Thanks a lot, I really missed that Doom flashlight!
After all, it was the very first "real" flashlight in a game, everthing else were just bright circles on some walls...
I also can confirm what you wrote in your last post.
BTW: Does anyone see a real difference between High and Ultra Quality (besides the flashlight of course)?
Ice =A= is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thief: Deadly Shadows, Splinter Cell, Anomaly: Warzone Earth and Legacy of Kain: Soul News Archived News Items 0 05-04-12 11:00 AM
The case of the disappearing shadows legion88 NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 19 08-23-02 07:13 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.