Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-05, 06:44 PM   #1
aAv7
 
aAv7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: chicago
Posts: 2,250
Default Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

I can play it at 1280x1024 4xaa/16xaf, but I figured i could do 1600x1200 with that same level of aa/af and i cant....spots dip to 18fps (while others are a constant 60) 1280x1024 4xaa/16xaf seems the most playable for me, am I expecting too much? It's just that this card eats doom 3 at 1600x1200 w those levels of aa/af, argh....and yes, i have quality in the drivers, and trans aa isnt on. Any clue? Just reinstalled windows too when I got the card, so everything is clean.
__________________
[SIZE="1"][B]CPU:[/B] AMD64 3200+ Winchester @ 2.2 [B]RAM:[/B] 2GB Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 [B]Motherboard:[/B] Gigabyte K8 Triton nForce4 [B]VideoCard:[/B] eVGA GeForce 7800GTX 512MB [B]Hard Drive:[/B] WD 250GB Sata [B]OS:[/B] Dual boot, Windows XP Home/Windows Professional x64 Edition Retail[B] Audio:[/B] X-Fi Xtreme Music [B]Mouse:[/B] Logitech MX 310 [B]PSU:[/B] 500W Ultra Connect (34A on the 12V+)[/SIZE]

[SIZE="1"][B]Xbox 360:[/B] w/ Intercooler @ 1280x1024 , Dynasty Warriors 5, Fight Night Round 3, Kameo, NBA 2K6, Perfect Dark Zero CE, and PGR 3[SIZE="1"][/SIZE][/SIZE]
aAv7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 06:46 PM   #2
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

1600x1200 4x/8x here and occasionally it gets a little laggy.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 07:13 PM   #3
Lazaredz
Giggitty
 
Lazaredz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 685
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

You don't have it on Ultra settings do you?? I have a 6800GT and I can play 1680*1050 2AA/4AF with no problems at all.

Something ain't right there.
Lazaredz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 08:41 PM   #4
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

Im playing Ultra High Settings @ 1280x1024 4xAA / 16xAF. Genereally smooth as butter with maybe a hicup here and there. If I put AA on 2x with the same settings my FPS is solid and never dips low.
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 09:38 PM   #5
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

You don't have vsync on do you?
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 09:48 PM   #6
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

What the hell are you talking about ?? i can barely play decently @1600x1200,4xAA,8xAF in 7800GTX SLI
you should be thankfull to get it playable @1280x1024,4x,8x.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 10:07 PM   #7
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

Yea 1600x1200 4x/8x gets really choppy in some scenes for me too. I would take a stab at low 20FPS at some instances.

Remember quake2? I ran that at 800x600 with 0xAA/0xAF and it was choppy at times on my voodoo2. And that was cutting edge for the time.

I think we are just all spoiled on AA/AF. Game textures have increased, polys have increased, overall detail/lighing/shader/physics have increased significantly since quake2, but we also want 1600x1200 with high AA/AF... naturally, its not possible to have all that stuff with todays hardware.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-05, 06:24 AM   #8
Roch
Arcane
 
Roch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London
Posts: 138
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

I leave it on 1600x1200 8xaf, no aa, open al, nice and fluid. Adding aa doesn't do alot for this game imho and made it lag too much.
__________________
E6600, 680i, 4gig OCZ Reaper, 8800GTX, M850w,
D-Tek, EK, DDC Ultra, PA120.2, Lian Li A16B.
Roch is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-27-05, 08:49 AM   #9
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
What the hell are you talking about ?? i can barely play decently @1600x1200,4xAA,8xAF in 7800GTX SLI
you should be thankfull to get it playable @1280x1024,4x,8x.
No ****, that's what I was thinking. Same here, and I have to run the newest drivers or I get total crap framerates at 1280x1024 4x 8x with SLI.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
Remember quake2? I ran that at 800x600 with 0xAA/0xAF and it was choppy at times on my voodoo2. And that was cutting edge for the time.

I think we are just all spoiled on AA/AF. Game textures have increased, polys have increased, overall detail/lighing/shader/physics have increased significantly since quake2, but we also want 1600x1200 with high AA/AF... naturally, its not possible to have all that stuff with todays hardware.
Excellent points.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-05, 09:03 AM   #10
ssj4goku887
Xtreme G Author
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 507
Send a message via AIM to ssj4goku887 Send a message via MSN to ssj4goku887
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
What the hell are you talking about ?? i can barely play decently @1600x1200,4xAA,8xAF in 7800GTX SLI
you should be thankfull to get it playable @1280x1024,4x,8x.
there is definately something wrong with that considering i have a single 7800GT and play the game at 1280x1024 4x aa 8x af with all the settings maxed and RARELY see below 40 fps...most of the time im over 60fps....
__________________
Tweaks R Us - Home of the Xtreme G Drivers
ssj4goku887 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-05, 11:51 AM   #11
DoomUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to DoomUK
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

I run the game @ 1280*1024, 4xAA, High Quality, Vsync ON, HQ/SSAA/GAA/Triple Buffering enabled in Forceware. Lowest FPS I get is around 40.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo | Asus A8N-SLI SE | 2GB Kingston HyperX DDR400 | Leadtek 8800GT ZL 512MB | Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat' | Creative Inspire 6.1 | 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 500GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 180GB Hitachi Deskstar PATA | 19" AG Neovo F-419 | OCZ PowerStream 600W | WinXP Home SP3 | WinVista Ultimate x86 SP1
DoomUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-05, 12:13 PM   #12
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssj4goku887
there is definately something wrong with that considering i have a single 7800GT and play the game at 1280x1024 4x aa 8x af with all the settings maxed and RARELY see below 40 fps...most of the time im over 60fps....
Dont worry about me getting something wrong in my settings .. worry about yourself
BTW High Quality = 4xAF by default .. so i changed it myself in the config to 8xAF (HQ-no opt). also i have player shadows enabled.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.