Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-05, 01:17 PM   #13
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

HQ automatically 8xAF doesnt it? I guess I am running it at 4x/4x then...

Doom3 was 8xAF on high quality I believe...
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-05, 01:18 PM   #14
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

I think it's 4xAF with High Quality with Quake 4 and 8xAF with Ultra Quality. In Doom 3, HQ = 8xAF.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-05, 02:22 PM   #15
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
HQ automatically 8xAF doesnt it? I guess I am running it at 4x/4x then...
Nope check the config file .. it sets it to 4xAF by default on HQ. on Ultra Quality its 8xAF.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-05, 05:24 PM   #16
MrSavoy
Registered User
 
MrSavoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 443
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

I think you guys need to be specific as too the FPS your getting is in SP or MP. Because, I can tell you for a fact the SP in the biggest of fire fights doesn't compare to say a map like no doctors with 16 people running around spamming every weapon known to man on a FFA server. I dont play much FFA, I tend to stick with CTF,TDM and 1on1 but the few times I have...its pretty tough in certain situations on the FPS.

I run the game at 1280x1024 with no AA and in game all maxed on high quality except I turned off shadows cause it was lagging me a little more than I liked in MP. Runs great for the most part but sometimes in heavy heavy fire fights on full servers I do see a drop to the 30's occassionally 20's . Never not playable, but I like to be pegged at 60fps at all times in this game If I can help it.

Using 81.85's btw.
__________________
CM Stacker 830SE w/Real Power Pro, 80 PLUS, 1000W Power Supply / EVGA X58 3XSLI
Intel CI7 920 @ 3.77Ghz w/Corsair, 6GB (3 x 2GB) Dominator XMP PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz CL9 (8-8-8-24)
THERMALRIGHT, Ultra-120 eXtreme 1366 RT CPU Cooler w/MX-2 High-Performance Thermal Compound
3x EVGA, GeForce GTX 470's Superclocked (TRI-SLI) / 2x WESTERN DIGITAL, 640GB WD Caviar Black (WD6401AALS) (Raid 0) / LITE-ON CD-R/CD-RW/DVD Combo Drive / SAMSUNG DVD R/RW / Windows 7 Home Premium 64 / Westy 37" 1080P
MrSavoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-05, 09:03 AM   #17
alucard_x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 210
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

yes absolutely MrSavoy.. sp fps != mp fps

at least you guys got diesel systems.. i'm ownin folks on my 2.3ghz amd mobile & 6800nu. MP eats my cpu for breakfast.
alucard_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-05, 02:39 AM   #18
lowdog
 
lowdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 526
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

Ahh can someone enlighten me.

If I go into the driver control panel (81.85) and select the Q4 sli profile and try to modify it, it won't let me enable or adjust the Anisotropic filtering option.

Just wondering how you guys with sli are playing with AF because there is no ingame Af option and it seems the driver sli profile won't let you modify the AF parameter.
__________________
[SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue][COLOR=Blue]C2D X6800@3.52Ghz-8800GTX@662 core-1512 shader clock-1026 mem bios flashed both water cooled-4gb Gskill HZ 6400-4 X 150gig Raptors raid0-Asus P5W64 WS Pro-Eizo ColorEdge CE240W-dualboot winxp pro/vista 64bit. [/COLOR][/COLOR][/SIZE]
lowdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-05, 03:39 AM   #19
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

High quality automatically sets 4xAF
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-05, 04:24 AM   #20
lowdog
 
lowdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 526
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
High quality automatically sets 4xAF

Are you sure about that, I thought HQ just dissabled the optimisations and AF had to be set manually.

How then do you enable 8 x AF and higher in Q4 then, because as I said I cant adjust it via the modify sli profile option for Q4.

Thanks.
__________________
[SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue][COLOR=Blue]C2D X6800@3.52Ghz-8800GTX@662 core-1512 shader clock-1026 mem bios flashed both water cooled-4gb Gskill HZ 6400-4 X 150gig Raptors raid0-Asus P5W64 WS Pro-Eizo ColorEdge CE240W-dualboot winxp pro/vista 64bit. [/COLOR][/COLOR][/SIZE]
lowdog is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-29-05, 12:06 PM   #21
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?

You just leave the AF setting in the Control Panel @application prefrence & Quake 4 will automatically sets the AF to you @4x when you choose High Quality mode in the game settings , dig ?
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.