Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-05, 06:43 PM   #1
HiT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Default Q4 Config file

Im used to editing my q3 config and was wondering if anyone has worked out some of the basic cmd's that may improve configs for MP.

Rate is in the cfg but I cant see maxpackets and hunkmegs.

Also, a cmd to set refresh rate which was 'r_displayrefresh' in q3.

Also, does anyone else find it annoying that to drop the console is Ctrl+Alt_tidle? Is there a line i can put in to force one key to drop the console?

Finally; zoom sensitivity is ridiculous. Anyone know how to calm it down a bit :P
HiT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-05, 07:07 PM   #2
DoomUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to DoomUK
Default Re: Q4 Config file

www.tweakguides.com has a Quake 4 optomisation guide coming soon. For now though check out the Doom 3 guide, as most of what is there is still applicable to Q4.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo | Asus A8N-SLI SE | 2GB Kingston HyperX DDR400 | Leadtek 8800GT ZL 512MB | Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat' | Creative Inspire 6.1 | 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 500GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 180GB Hitachi Deskstar PATA | 19" AG Neovo F-419 | OCZ PowerStream 600W | WinXP Home SP3 | WinVista Ultimate x86 SP1
DoomUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-05, 09:01 AM   #3
alucard_x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 210
Default Re: Q4 Config file

com_allowconsole 1
^^ make console just ~

net_clientmaxrate (i think), keep this at 16000.. do NOT set it to 25000 like in q3, i had it like this for over a week before i realized my ping was jumping all over the place.. once i put it back down to 16k it was much better

i dont know if theres a snaps or maxpacket command

r_displayrefresh still works but put it in your autoexec.cfg

here's some cmd's to make it look like r_picmip 5. will increase performance a little bit, but you will find that in heavy firefights it will still be sluggish because its highly cpu intensive.

-----------------------------------------------

seta image_downSizeLimit "16"
seta image_ignoreHighQuality "1"
seta image_downSizeBumpLimit "16"
seta image_downSizeSpecularLimit "2"
seta image_downSizeBump "1"
seta image_downSizeSpecular "1"
seta image_useCache "1"
seta image_cacheMegs "256"
seta image_cacheMinK "3072"
seta image_usePrecompressedTextures "0"
seta image_useNormalCompressionLoadDDSForPal "0"
seta image_useNormalCompression "2"
seta image_useAllFormats "1"
seta image_useCompression "0"
seta image_downSize "1"
seta image_lodbias "0"
seta image_anisotropy "0"
seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST"
seta g_decals "0"
seta g_projectileLights "0"
seta g_skipItemShadowsMP "1"
seta g_skipPlayerShadowsMP "1"
seta g_doubleVision "0"
seta g_muzzleFlash "0"
alucard_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-05, 11:42 AM   #4
Roch
Arcane
 
Roch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London
Posts: 138
Default Re: Q4 Config file

Upset chaps have a new quake 4 guide up, it's got sample mp config's and loads of tips etc, very nice indeed!
__________________
E6600, 680i, 4gig OCZ Reaper, 8800GTX, M850w,
D-Tek, EK, DDC Ultra, PA120.2, Lian Li A16B.
Roch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-05, 12:03 PM   #5
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: Q4 Config file

Here's the link to the UC guide:
http://ucguides.savagehelp.com/Quake4/Quake4Guide.htm
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-05, 06:18 PM   #6
HiT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: Q4 Config file

Good stuff. Ive got a half decent cfg now cheers.

One thing I have noticed is that I dont have a full scoreboard show up when i press TAB in MP. I have the default bind set to TAB which is "_ingamestats". this brings up a small window on the right side of screen with my kills/deaths and individual weapon accuracies only. I have heard that other get a full scoreboard showing teams/players, scores and other stats.

Anyone else get the full scoreboard and if so what do you have bind to TAB that is different from waht I have?

Cheers.
HiT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-05, 06:29 PM   #7
Mr. Nice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 43
Default Re: Q4 Config file

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiT
One thing I have noticed is that I dont have a full scoreboard show up when i press TAB in MP. I have the default bind set to TAB which is "_ingamestats".
That's not the default tab bind, that's the default z bind. _impulse19 is the full scoreboard which is bound to tab by default.
Mr. Nice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-05, 06:38 PM   #8
HiT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: Q4 Config file

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Nice
That's not the default tab bind, that's the default z bind. _impulse19 is the full scoreboard which is bound to tab by default.
How odd because I didnt change it . Well thanks anyway.
HiT is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Rise of Object-based File Systems for HPC News Archived News Items 0 05-09-12 02:10 PM
RPM Source problems LaoTzuTao NVIDIA Linux 10 01-19-03 06:15 AM
Can't install NVIDIA_kernel.XXXX.XXXX.src or regular rpm noeffort NVIDIA Linux 15 12-17-02 02:22 PM
Where is my log file? Frink NVIDIA Linux 20 09-19-02 10:59 PM
Undefined Device Error - Can't startx linuxdave NVIDIA Linux 2 08-07-02 04:28 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.