Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-05, 03:56 PM   #1
Razorfinger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 39
Default 300W with GF 6600

Is a 300W power supply good enough to run a 6600 AGP with 256MB?
Thanks
Razorfinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-05, 08:31 PM   #2
Gentle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Posts: 580
Default Re: 300W with GF 6600

Well...

It might.

This is an AGP 6600, right?

Look at the power supply sticker where it lists the "rails".

Tell us what the +12v rail amperage is.

Gentle
Gentle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-05, 08:36 PM   #3
NightFire
Bu Zi You, Wo Ning Si
 
NightFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,464
Send a message via MSN to NightFire
Default Re: 300W with GF 6600

What manufacturer is your PSU and what other hardware do you have in your system? I believe that most quality 300W PSU's will be adequate for your needs, if you're other parts aren't stressing it too much.
__________________
Funny story

SteelSoft Incorporated
Specs: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @2.5GHz/512 MB PC2700 RAM/80 GB Western Digital Caviar/15 GB Maxtor/Diamond Viper X1950XT 256MB/Dell 1907FP 19" LCD Monitor/ASRock 939Dual SATA-2/1.44 MB Floppy/40x-12x-48x CD-RW/8x DVD-ROM
NightFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-05, 09:39 PM   #4
wrugoin
Smugzilla
 
wrugoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 157
Default Re: 300W with GF 6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfinger
Is a 300W power supply good enough to run a 6600 AGP with 256MB?
Thanks
I hate to sound cliché, but you shouldn't risk modern hardware with power supply wattage that was considered adequate for computers of 5 years ago. Look at it this way, out of all the parts on your computer, the PSU is the one component that when "inadequate" can actually damage or destroy other components.

It "may" be fine, however, I suggest making your next upgrade a nice 500+ watt PSU that you can begin building the rest of your computer around. Pay attention to the +12v rail. Sure, it may be overkill for your current machine, but too much can't hurt and it'll last you another 3 to 4 years in the future
__________________
Mobo: Gigabyte X58
Power Supply: Corsair 750w
CPU: Intel i7 Core 920 @ 3.2GHz
Memory: 6GB Patriot Viper
Video: GTX 570 @ Stock Speeds
SSD/HDD: OCZ Agility3 240G, WD750G Black & WD 2T Green
Optical:ASUS 20X DVD±R DVD Burner with LightScribe, Pioneer 16X Slot DVD
Sound: Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme Music,
Display1: Dell 2405 PFW 24" Flatscreen
Display2: Samsung 940bx 19" Flatscreen
Input: Razer Copperhead - Saitek Eclipse
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
wrugoin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-05, 02:40 AM   #5
mayog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 2
Default Re: 300W with GF 6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfinger
Is a 300W power supply good enough to run a 6600 AGP with 256MB?
Thanks
maybe enohgh..

because I use 330W(Seasonic) to run a 6600 GT AGP
(a HDD,3 DDR400 ram,1 CD-RW)

But it is very dangerous!!

You don't know when the hardware is dead..

use 400w or ↑ is better than a 300w power

--
I'm a non-native English speaker..
so...I am sorry If you don't know what I say..
mayog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-05, 04:42 AM   #6
PikachuMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 255
Default Re: 300W with GF 6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfinger
Is a 300W power supply good enough to run a 6600 AGP with 256MB?
Thanks
Go to the card manufacturer's site, and check their "Minimum System Requirements" for that particular card. A quick check on BFG says 300W is adequate, but the 256MB/AGP version might be different.

It's a lower-end card, so it would really surprise me if the power supply requirement was much higher than 300W.
PikachuMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-05, 02:12 PM   #7
ricercar
fugue master
 
ricercar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: silicon valley
Posts: 1,603
Arrow Re: 300W with GF 6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayog
I use 330W(Seasonic) to run a 6600 GT
Seasonic is one of the few brands where a 300 W PSU market-speak = 300 W engineering-speak. Most market-speak is not up to eng-speak, unless you buy PC Power and Cooling, Antec, Enermax, Seasonic.

... and everyone can now tell me the brands that I've missed.
__________________
I used to drive a Heisenberg, but whenever I'd glance at the speedometer, I'd get lost.
ricercar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-05, 02:35 PM   #8
Creechuur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: 300W with GF 6600

I'm using a 300 watt power supply with my GeForce 6600. Nvidia recommends at least 300 watts, but like others have said it really depends on what else you got hooked up. I used this power supply calculator at http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/ and came in at around 256 watts.
Creechuur is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-30-05, 02:49 PM   #9
ricercar
fugue master
 
ricercar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: silicon valley
Posts: 1,603
Default Re: 300W with GF 6600

Just because NVIDIA recommends a 300 W PSU, doesn't mean should stop there.

Right after NV30 was released with a 350 W PSU requirement, I tested a new FX 5800 Ultra with PSUs rated 250, 300, 330, 380, 450, and 510 watts. 3DMark benchmark performance increased 10-16% at each 50W PSU increment until 480-to-510 Watts, where the benchmark improvement dropped to 6%.

No kidding, the same machine that benchmarked at just under 12K in 3DMark01 on a 250 W PSU could benchmark just over 17K with a 510 W PSU.
__________________
I used to drive a Heisenberg, but whenever I'd glance at the speedometer, I'd get lost.
ricercar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-05, 03:14 PM   #10
Razorfinger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 39
Red face Re: 300W with GF 6600

Wow, I had no idea people would reply so fast! This is an awesome forum!
anyways, my card is an PNY AGP8x 6600 with 256MB just got it a couple of weeks ago... I was told by many that if you have an AMD system you need 350W. On the box of the card it says a min of 300W. I have a Sparkle power supply, with AMD64 3200+ and an MSI Motherboard. not too many peripherals though. I used a power calc, and since I don't know the power of my card I just used the biggest value (100W). The calc says I need 345W. So I am looking into some Kingwin and Coolmax Power Supplies right now (know any other good brands?). My systems performance is a bit slower than before. I don't know if I should upgrade my power supply. By the way, my amperage for +12V is like 18A. Also, should I concern myself with the amperage of the replacement power supply? Like are there requirements for max amps for specific mobos? Thanks alot guys!
Razorfinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-05, 03:59 PM   #11
Lemur.fi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 67
Default Re: 300W with GF 6600

You are most likely just fine with the old power supply. Try with it first.
Lemur.fi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-05, 04:11 AM   #12
Joe Public
o(^3^)o
 
Joe Public's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 371
Default Re: 300W with GF 6600

18A on the 12V rail is very good for a PSU of that kind, so I'd say you should be fine. Try this PSU calc: http://www.extreme.outervision.com/index.jsp
__________________
Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4 - Core i7 860 2.8 GHz - 4GB PC10666 RAM - Samsung F1 1TB drive - 18x DVD RW - GeForce GTS 250 512MB (to be replaced) - Corsair HX750 - LianLi PC2110B case - Windows 7 64
Joe Public is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.