Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-05, 08:14 PM   #1
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,869
Default I think it's broken?

I was playing quake 4 for a while, and suddenly I heard a click sound and my computer froze. I rebooted it, and when I went to start quake4 up again, I get massive graphics glitches:



It does this in other games and programs that use hardware 3d accelleration as well. 2D programs work fine.

In spite of what my sig says, I haven't had my videocard overclocked in the last few weeks since installing the latest WHQL driver. It seems to have settled back to 54C and it still exhibits this behavior.

I think it is still under e-VGA's one year warranty. Has anybody ever RMA'ed a card through them before? Are they generally good with RMAs or are they a pain in the ass?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	broken.JPG
Views:	308
Size:	78.8 KB
ID:	14131  
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-05, 08:18 PM   #2
NightFire
Bu Zi You, Wo Ning Si
 
NightFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,464
Send a message via MSN to NightFire
Default Re: I think it's broken?

I've heard pretty good things about eVGA's RMA system.
__________________
Funny story

SteelSoft Incorporated
Specs: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @2.5GHz/512 MB PC2700 RAM/80 GB Western Digital Caviar/15 GB Maxtor/Diamond Viper X1950XT 256MB/Dell 1907FP 19" LCD Monitor/ASRock 939Dual SATA-2/1.44 MB Floppy/40x-12x-48x CD-RW/8x DVD-ROM
NightFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-05, 09:52 PM   #3
wrugoin
Smugzilla
 
wrugoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 157
Default Re: I think it's broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaWolf_HK
I think it is still under e-VGA's one year warranty. Has anybody ever RMA'ed a card through them before? Are they generally good with RMAs or are they a pain in the ass?
If you would please keep us updated if you decide to RMA the card. I have an eVGA 7800GT and the fan sounds a little funny. I'd like to know how smooth the RMA process is in case the fan dies on me and I have to send it back.

Thanks
__________________
Mobo: Gigabyte X58
Power Supply: Corsair 750w
CPU: Intel i7 Core 920 @ 3.2GHz
Memory: 6GB Patriot Viper
Video: GTX 570 @ Stock Speeds
SSD/HDD: OCZ Agility3 240G, WD750G Black & WD 2T Green
Optical:ASUS 20X DVDR DVD Burner with LightScribe, Pioneer 16X Slot DVD
Sound: Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme Music,
Display1: Dell 2405 PFW 24" Flatscreen
Display2: Samsung 940bx 19" Flatscreen
Input: Razer Copperhead - Saitek Eclipse
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
wrugoin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-05, 11:11 PM   #4
tacos4me
 
tacos4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 531
Default Re: I think it's broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrugoin
If you would please keep us updated if you decide to RMA the card. I have an eVGA 7800GT and the fan sounds a little funny. I'd like to know how smooth the RMA process is in case the fan dies on me and I have to send it back.

Thanks
Mine was great. I didn't actually RMA my card.. but I had to send my 6800GT back to use their cool Step Up program. It took under one work week.. and I would think RMA would be even faster since they don't have to verify your billing and everything.
tacos4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-05, 12:50 AM   #5
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: I think it's broken?

When my AIW 9700pro died, it looked exactly the same in 3d.

EVGA have a good rep, I hope they live up to it.
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-05, 03:01 AM   #6
Kojiro
Registered User
 
Kojiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 228
Default Re: I think it's broken?

The click sound you heard probably was the monitor adjusting refreshrates, Quake 4 uese Open GL which only can run at 60 Hz, while most people set the desktop to 75 to 85 HZ.

It seems that Windows startup, and desktop did not have a problem with display or you would have mentioned it. Sounds like a software issue, if it realy was the card, windows it's self would be garbled too.


The easiest way to fix it is to reinstall windows. Besure to protect your computer from viruses, spyware, and hackers.
Kojiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-05, 06:21 AM   #7
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,869
Default Re: I think it's broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kojiro
The click sound you heard probably was the monitor adjusting refreshrates, Quake 4 uese Open GL which only can run at 60 Hz, while most people set the desktop to 75 to 85 HZ.
Well, I don't have a CRT monitor. It is an LCD which doesn't "click" when it changes modes (LCDs don't ever change modes technically.) That click sound definitely came from inside of the PC. I was happening to do a defrag at the same time of running quake 4, so I tried replacing various driver files to fix it, but nothing works.

I went ahead and switched to a non-WHQL driver and even tried to underclock it. Trouble is that it failed the test in the underclock, which means it is definitely physically damaged.

I am thinking about going down to fry's today and get a 7800 to buy and return later while this RMA thing is underway
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-05, 10:31 AM   #8
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: I think it's broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kojiro
The click sound you heard probably was the monitor adjusting refreshrates, Quake 4 uese Open GL which only can run at 60 Hz, while most people set the desktop to 75 to 85 HZ.
You can use refresh rates other than 60hz in opengl games. I use 85hz for all my opengl/direct3d games.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Daily Deal - Broken Sword Triple Pack, 75% off! News Gaming Headlines 0 06-11-12 01:50 PM
King Arthur Devs Reveal Broken Sea News Archived News Items 0 06-11-12 05:30 AM
ICC profile / LUT loading broken on the 302 betas? afxmac NVIDIA Linux 2 05-22-12 02:56 PM
Digital Vibrance is broken in 40.71 drivers xCLAVEx NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 09-29-02 08:52 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.