Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-05-05, 11:10 PM   #1
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

Saw this bit at bit-tech.net (news from Creative).

Quote:
Quake 4 supports:
X-RAM: Certain sounds and music is decoded and then stored in the X-RAM
so it doesn't have to be done on the fly when the game is playing. Result should be faster frame rate.

OpenAL: Faster access between the game and the audio hardware (bypassing the layers of Windows which DirectSound has to pass through). Result should be faster frame rate.

EAX 5.0: Some features of EAX 5.0 are supported, meaning you will get a more intimate audio experience on X-Fi. We're awaiting details as to which features, specifically, are supported.
http://www.bit-tech.net/news/2005/11/03/quake_4_x_fi/
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-05, 11:21 PM   #2
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

Interesting... Sweet I guess its good I have the Fatal1ty!
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-05, 12:31 AM   #3
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
Interesting... Sweet I guess its good I have the Fatal1ty!
Did you ever get your issues sorted out?
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-05, 12:44 AM   #4
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

haha nope

I still get popping and crackling noises, but I just live with it now. I'm tired of trying to fix it. Some games are worse than others, like Fear is horrible, but CS: S is almost problem free
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-05, 02:11 AM   #5
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

these X-Fi's sound a bit crap to me - with all the popping problems people are having.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-05, 11:04 AM   #6
jolle
Registered User
 
jolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,804
Default Re: Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

Havent had any problems whatsoever with my XtremeMusic X-Fi..
Loving this card, was a big step for me since I havent used a soundcard in ages.
__________________
Q6700, Abit X38 QuadGT, 8Gb (4x 2GB) OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066MHz, Gainward GTX 285 1Gb, X-Fi XtremeMusic
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-05, 11:06 AM   #7
Roch
Arcane
 
Roch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London
Posts: 138
Default Re: Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

No problems here either, Quake 4 sounded fantastic, especially using Speedlink medusa 5.1 headphones.
__________________
E6600, 680i, 4gig OCZ Reaper, 8800GTX, M850w,
D-Tek, EK, DDC Ultra, PA120.2, Lian Li A16B.
Roch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-05, 11:08 AM   #8
holdenb
Registered User
 
holdenb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 62
Default Re: Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
haha nope

I still get popping and crackling noises, but I just live with it now. I'm tired of trying to fix it. Some games are worse than others, like Fear is horrible, but CS: S is almost problem free


I thought it was just me getting those popping and crackling noises........

mine's especially noticeable on the menu screens....

Back on topic....

I don't see any X-fi support in quake at the moment, just open AL......I presume that news refers to an up-coming patch???

__________________
C2D Extreme Q6600 G0 @ 3.6ghz/EVGA 680i SLI MOBO/2 x nVidia 8800GTX SLI/H20 Compact/2GB OCZ FlexXlc/Enermax Galaxy 1KW/TT Armor......Lots of flashing lights!!

Win XP
holdenb is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-06-05, 11:20 AM   #9
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

I think the OpenAL support is how they're supporting the X-Fi. Read the section I quoted in the first post.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-05, 11:58 AM   #10
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

Q4 souned amazing on my Audigy 2 (more so than any other game I have) .. which kind of surprised me because positioning sounded sweet. I really want an X-Fi .. but I just cant seem to justify spending $200+ on a sound card ATM
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-05, 09:02 PM   #11
Holy Smoke
Registered User
 
Holy Smoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 179
Default Re: Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

According to Rightmark, EAX5 is limited to OpenAL right now. At least one of the features being referred to are 127 voice support (judging by my config file anyway).
__________________
It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool.
Holy Smoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-05, 09:32 PM   #12
Aphot
lol wut?
 
Aphot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 753
Send a message via AIM to Aphot Send a message via MSN to Aphot
Default Re: Quake 4 Supports X-Fi?

Another reason for me to get a X-Fi
__________________
Intel I7 920 4.0GHz (Noctua NH-D14)
Asus P6X58D Premium
6GB G.Skill PC12800 (2GB x 3)
2 HIS HD6970's in Crossfire
Western Digital;
2 Velociraptor 300GB in Raid 0
2 Caviar Black 1.0TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Denon PRA-1000 , POA-1500
Celestion Ditton 442's
Corsair HX 1050
Antec P183
Dell U2410
Sennheiser HD 555
Razer Deathadder / Razer Lycosa
Aphot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.17 = FPS drops in Quake Live Lamieur NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 01:13 PM
Point release 1.32 for Quake 3 is out styles-T Gaming Central 16 10-10-02 12:42 PM
Doom 3 technology for Quake 1 Kruno Gaming Central 104 10-09-02 09:56 PM
The case of the disappearing shadows legion88 NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 19 08-23-02 07:13 PM
What is a good motherboard? Nixdisciple CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 17 08-18-02 06:02 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.