Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-03, 04:26 PM   #13
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default

Having used both, I definitely prefer Nero. You can just do so much with it, but can also keep it newbie friendly.
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-03, 06:52 AM   #14
PsychoSy
 
PsychoSy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Monroe, MI
Posts: 489
Send a message via ICQ to PsychoSy Send a message via AIM to PsychoSy
Default

I'm with Ed on this - both programs are fine depending on the project. Nero is just excellent and fast because it doesn't have eye-candy, unlike Roxio. However, if I'm burning a mix CD, Nero always puts that damned 2 second gap between tracks no matter I do so I use Roxio EZCD for mix and MP3 CDs.

The first MP3 CD I made with Nero was a disaster - I recovered about 90% of my MP3s I had burned but the remaining 10% couldn't be accessed because of CRC errors. Made me really hot because it was the last few MP3s on the CD...mainly Yes, Whitesnake and ZZ Top.

"Homeworld" survived but "Yours Is No Disgrace", "Roundabout", "Velcro Fly" and a few choice others didn't...
__________________
[b][i]A man's ambition must be small,
To write his name on a s**t-house wall.[/b][/i]
PsychoSy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-03, 08:43 AM   #15
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Psycho--there's a way to fix that. I'll post it later, out the door right now...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-03, 10:49 AM   #16
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Basically, add your tracks, select them all in the Audio1 window, right click, go to Properties, and change Pause from 2 to 0.

Voila, no more pause.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-03, 11:31 PM   #17
cricket
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 353
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by madthumbs
Nero - does mp3 cd's, data cd's and much more... it does absolutely suck for dvd burning though. For that- Record Now Max.
you are absolutely right madthumbs....record now max is best for dvd's ..i cant get nero to make a dvd that will play in my stand alone dvd(for televison) player....think ill stay with record now max.
__________________
MY RIG Built By Self:
P4-3.0GHZ/800FSB (Northwood) + ZALMAN CNP7000(ALL COPPER) HSF
INTEL 865PERLL Board
1GB (2 X 512MB) Kingston HyperX (KHX3200AKB/1GR (2-3-2-6)
XFX NVIDIA 7600GT AGP (256MB) (@ 580Mhz Core-1.5Ghz Memory Speeds)
80 GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 (8Mb Cache)
WINXP HOME ED -w/Vista Transformation Pack 6
ANTEC SLK 3700 BQE CASE
Nec ND-1100A DVD/RW Drive
CD Drive
7 in 1 Multimedia Card reader For My SD Digital Camera Pictures
cricket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-03, 12:15 AM   #18
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

is that free ? or "free"
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-03, 09:06 AM   #19
cricket
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 353
Default

if you mean "is record now max free"...no,but you can download a 30 day free (fully functional) copy from there web site. from here: http://www.stompinc.com/index.phtml?stp
__________________
MY RIG Built By Self:
P4-3.0GHZ/800FSB (Northwood) + ZALMAN CNP7000(ALL COPPER) HSF
INTEL 865PERLL Board
1GB (2 X 512MB) Kingston HyperX (KHX3200AKB/1GR (2-3-2-6)
XFX NVIDIA 7600GT AGP (256MB) (@ 580Mhz Core-1.5Ghz Memory Speeds)
80 GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 (8Mb Cache)
WINXP HOME ED -w/Vista Transformation Pack 6
ANTEC SLK 3700 BQE CASE
Nec ND-1100A DVD/RW Drive
CD Drive
7 in 1 Multimedia Card reader For My SD Digital Camera Pictures
cricket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-03, 09:50 AM   #20
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by =SSC=The Baron
Basically, add your tracks, select them all in the Audio1 window, right click, go to Properties, and change Pause from 2 to 0.
But with ECDC, all you have to do is select Disc-at-once for recording audio CDs. And voila - no pause whatsoever.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Creator of Linux has a message for NVIDIA wysiwyg NVIDIA Linux 0 06-23-12 03:23 AM
adaptec easy cd creator cricket General Software 2 10-10-02 09:58 PM
5.9.9.9 nero update Wolfie General Software 6 09-21-02 12:29 AM
Nero (Express) 5.5.9.9 Problem SuperMili General Software 5 09-21-02 12:08 AM
Bah, Warcraft 3 is too easy Kruno Gaming Central 14 08-20-02 12:15 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.