Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-02, 09:05 PM   #1
Snake007uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Snake007uk
Default no idea why second monitorisnt coming on ?

ive tried every possible combination here is the config file below can anyone help, the second screen doesnt come on ?

Section "Device"
# no known options
#BusID
Identifier "NVIDIA GeForce 4 (generic)"
Driver "vesa"
VendorName "NVIDIA GeForce 4 (generic)"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 4 (generic)"
Option "TwinView"
# be sure to replace the HorizSync and VertRefresh with correct values
# for your monitor!
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-95"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "50-160"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
Option "MetaModes" "1280x1024,1280x1024; 1024x768,1024x768"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "crt,crt"

EndSection

Section "Screen"

Identifier "Screen0"
Device "NVIDIA GeForce 4 (generic)"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 16
# Option "TwinView" "on"
# Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-95"
# Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "50-160"
# Option "MetaModes" "1280x1024, 1280x10240"
# Option "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
# Option "ConnectedMonitor" "crt,crt"
# Option "NoLogo"

SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1600x1200" "1400x1050" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1600x1200" "1400x1050" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Mode 0666
EndSection

now these are the main two sections that i neeed to sort out ?? so can anyoen help ?

Snake
Snake007uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-02, 09:02 AM   #2
Snake007uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Snake007uk
Default

come one guyz one of u lot should know what the problem is ? if need more info just ask


Snake
Snake007uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-02, 09:37 AM   #3
Snake007uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Snake007uk
Default

ok guyz some moreinfo, i installed the driver and kernel update using the rpm,im runing redhat 8.0 out of the box and im runningon the smp kerneldoes this mean i have to compile from source ?

Snake
__________________
Dual AMD 1800+ MP, 512Mb Ram, 2 x 40GB ibm hdd, GeForce 4 Ti4600, Creative Labs Audigy Platinum, Sony DRU500a, Iomega Zip 250.
Snake007uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-02, 10:58 AM   #4
rpsoft
Geforce4 440MX
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Budapest
Posts: 23
Default

At the device section you should change

Driver "vesa"

to

#Driver "vesa"
Driver "nvidia"

because otherwise you are using the vesa driver and not the nvidia one!

If there is no rpm for your kernel version (smp in ti's name or smthg, i'm using mandrake), then you have to rebuild the driver. I suggest downloading the srpm version, running rpm --rebuild <srpm name> and then installing the newly created rpm-s.

Good luck
Árpád Lukács
rpsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-02, 12:20 PM   #5
martint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alloa, Scotland
Posts: 1
Default Twinview Working!!

I have just (finally) got Twinview to work on my Mandrake 9.0 system. For info, my system is;

Asus P4Pe with P4 2.4b running at 2.92 Ghz.
1G PC2700 RAM
Nvidia Geforce 4 Ti 4600
Monitor 1; Samsung SynMaster 955b CRT
Monitor 2; Hitach CML174SXW LCD

Mandrake 9.0 Kernel 2.4.19-16mdk

XFree86 4.2.1, patch level 3mdk

Nvidia Driver 4191

At the minute the desktop is "Stretched" across the two monitors,so my next task is to find a way to make it look a wee bit better. Also, when I start Tuxrace, it is split across the two monitors (although it is actually running smoothly).

I have attached a copy of my XF86Config-4 file for you to look at - maybe it will help.

Good Luck


martint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-02, 12:47 PM   #6
Snake007uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Snake007uk
Default

ok this is what u need, u need to get the Nvidia driver from Nvidia, and also the kernel update from nvidia, for your system e.g there are several diffenet one, if u have an athlon smp system MAKE SURE U GET ATLHON SMP and not i686 as it will not work, so for example, i got the nvidia drive for linux, and then got redhat 8.0smp kernel update for athlon processors!

install kernel update fiorst then the driver. once thats done, get a toold called yanc 0.1.1

here is the link
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/...tar.gz?download

just copy and paste that and down laod thetooland install.

once u have done that u should run that tool help u setup twinview, (you can goto http://yanc.sourceforge.net/ for documentation)

now edit your XFreeconfig file

look for "vesa" or "nv" in thedevice section rename it to "nvidia" and save and exit

now just restart x and viola !

Snake
__________________
Dual AMD 1800+ MP, 512Mb Ram, 2 x 40GB ibm hdd, GeForce 4 Ti4600, Creative Labs Audigy Platinum, Sony DRU500a, Iomega Zip 250.
Snake007uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-03, 01:50 PM   #7
dominate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 9
Default Re: Twinview Working!!

Quote:
Originally posted by martint

I have attached a copy of my XF86Config-4 file for you to look at - maybe it will help.

Good Luck


[/b]
i don't see an attachment.... can i get that? I'm having a heck of a time getting twinview to work.

thanks!
dominate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-03, 02:45 PM   #8
Snake007uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Snake007uk
Default

i got it working the problem i had was the drivers. make sure u have the correct drivers for your system, e.g athlon smp or athlon uniprocessor etc..

so make u have the right drivers then just use the yanc tool to help u sort it out !

Snake
__________________
Dual AMD 1800+ MP, 512Mb Ram, 2 x 40GB ibm hdd, GeForce 4 Ti4600, Creative Labs Audigy Platinum, Sony DRU500a, Iomega Zip 250.
Snake007uk is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-03, 03:43 PM   #9
dominate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Ok... still no luck w/ twinview.... i've tried several combinations of settings, and get one of:

- no displays work
- only 1 works
- sometimes 1 works and i can exit X and restart it fine... sometimes 1 works and my displays both bo blank when i exit X.

Some details:
dual athalon 1900+
gforce4 4400

monitor 1: crt: kds ???
monitor 2: lcd: samsung syncmaster 172t (connected via DVI)

i'll attach my config file.... you'll be able to see the couple variations i've tried....

One question i have: if i attach both monitors (the crt get's the display on boot. Does that mean it should be the first monitor in the X configuration?)

Another question is where should the twinview settings be: The docs say in the screen section, but yanc and many of the examples here have them in the device section.

basically i've tried some variations of 2 configurations....
- the CRT as the configured monitor, and the lcd as the 2nd monitor via twinview
- the lcd as the configured monitor, and the crt as the 2nd monitor via twinview.

Both monitors work fine (openGL, everything) when they are the only monitor connected and they are the configured monitor in the X configuration.

Also, i'm using the newer 4191 drivers, compiled from the rpm's.

Any help would be great!
Thanks!
dominate
Attached Files
File Type: txt xf86config-4.txt (3.3 KB, 145 views)
dominate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-03, 06:41 PM   #10
dominate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 9
Default my problem fixed.

ok.... i think i've figured out my problem. My specific problem seems to be with the ConnectedMonitor option.

I figured this out my trying to configure each monitor individually, including as many config options as i could.... for some reason, specifying CRT as the connectedMonitor option for my connected CRT does NOT work. It causes my CRT to go blank, and the screen NEVER comes back, even it i sucessfully CTRL-C out of startx and am able to blindly shutdown linux.

so, my connected monitor line is now:
Option "ConnectedMonitor" ",DFP"

again, no idea why this works, but it does. I'll attach my full config file again as i'm running right now if it would help anyone....
Attached Files
File Type: txt xf86config-4.txt (3.7 KB, 185 views)
dominate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-03, 10:25 PM   #11
Snake007uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Snake007uk
Default

if u chose the correct driver which u must have now if i were u use the yanc tool its very easy to use and does everything for u

Snake
__________________
Dual AMD 1800+ MP, 512Mb Ram, 2 x 40GB ibm hdd, GeForce 4 Ti4600, Creative Labs Audigy Platinum, Sony DRU500a, Iomega Zip 250.
Snake007uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-03, 10:07 PM   #12
dominate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 9
Default from nvidia

Just as a last followup to my issue, this seems to be a know issue for nvidia. From them:

Hi Ken. Thanks for the bug report. We're aware of the problem
and hope to have this resolved in a future release.

I apologize for the inconvenience,
- Andy Ritger


On 9 Jan 2003, dominate wrote:

> Hi,
>
> I'm having a problem w/ the connectedmonitor option. I started messing
> around w/ connectedMonitor after getting a 2nd display and trying to set
> up twinview. After much trial and error, i noticed that i cannot
> specify CRT as my connectedMonitor for my CRT.
>
> If i do, the CRT display goes blank (looses input) and never comes back,
> even after blindly closing X and returning to text mode, or
> ctrl-alt-f1'ing back to the console.
>
> This problem occurs even if i ONLY configure 1 monitor, that being my
> CRT, and specify: Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CTR". Removing that
> setting fixes the problem. For my twinview setup, this results in a
> line like: Option "ConnectedMonitor" "DFP,"
>
> Setting up twinview took me quite a while, due only to this 1 bug.
>
> Some details:
> Leadtek winfast geforce 4 ti 4400
> kds avitron 17" crt
>
> my x config file is attach. It contains my current twinview setup,
> although other variations i have used are commented out and in there....
>
> Thanks!
dominate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(PR) Wave of Innovation Coming from Microsoft and its Partners This Year News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-06-12 09:30 AM
Civilization V is coming to the Steam Workshop! News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-02-12 08:30 PM
Week in IT: The GIMP reviewed, DDR4 coming, and the cloud office shootout News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 1 05-12-12 02:19 PM
weird idea for performance boost, lower multi, raise fsb Gator CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 8 08-05-02 05:01 PM
New forum idea: Networking ? volt Feedback Forum 8 07-29-02 05:11 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright İ1998 - 2014, nV News.