Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-05, 03:56 AM   #1
Xophile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 114
Thumbs down Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

Hey guys!

I just bought myself a brand new 7800GT and use it with my A8N-E motherboard, 1Gb RAM and an Athlon64 3500+.

A few days ago I purchased AOEIII since I've been drooling over the screenshots for a long time and playing the demo. I cranked up all the settings and used 1280*1024. I didn't enable AA since I've read that Very High Shader and AA together is not a good combination on a 6x/7X nvidia card.

The problem is that it doesn't work very well at all. I get about 28-39 FPS and it feels "chobby". If I lower only the Shader qulity from Very High to High, I get about 75-85 (!) FPS and it works great. How is that possible? I mean my card is capable of PS 3.0 and HDR but it shouldn't lower the FPS that much, right? HL2 Lost Coast works extremely well in the same resolution with 4x FSAA.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
Xophile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-05, 06:49 AM   #2
BioHazZarD
USCM Marine
 
BioHazZarD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,369
Send a message via MSN to BioHazZarD
Default Re: Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

AOE3 is a very sick demanding game i dont get it i could not get the game to run even at 1024x768 medium details without serious mofo stutters every few seconds this is just crazy and overkill and the graphics are not that damn nice to cause my computer to stutter like that... too hell with this game.
__________________
Chieftec Miditower /w 5 case fans | Corsair 620W HX PSU | Asus M4N98TD EVO SLI | AMD Athlon2 X2 260 3,2GHz | Corsair 3GB PC3-10666 | eVGA Geforce GTX 460 1GB (336shader) | Samsung Spinpoint x2 250GB HD +SATA 320GB | SB Audigy 4 @ 2.1 | Samsung Syncmaster BX2331 TFT 23" running 1920x1080@60hz | Windows XP PRO SP2 | |
BioHazZarD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-05, 07:19 AM   #3
macatak
Registered User
 
macatak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: QLD Australia
Posts: 1,349
Default Re: Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

Just trade the GT in for a GTX 512mb...

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/vid...gtx512_24.html
__________________
WinXP Home Edition SP2/Athlon 3500+Newcastle/MSI K8N Diamond/BFG7800GTX OC/Antec 550TrueControl 2.0/1GIG DDR400Kingmax/Acer AL2016W LCD/SB Live!/Audigy2 ZS
macatak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-05, 08:13 AM   #4
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

Um so you expect to run the newest and greatest games at max settings with mid-high end gear? Sorry it doesn't work like that. Just because you have some decent gear doesn't mean you can max out every game, new titles that actually take advantage of the newer hardware will push it.

Im kinda of glad that software has finally pushed even the best hardware to its limits, it might force hardware developers to make even better hardware to create a gap once again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-05, 09:10 AM   #5
Xophile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 114
Default Re: Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

Magus:

Eh? I don't consider 1280*1024 *without* AA or AF to be max settings. A 7800Gt is nearly the best as you can get today (except for the GTX and another 256Mb).

I sure think that if I'm able to run HL2 at the same resolution with 4x FSAA I should be able to run a strategy game in 3D with those same settings without a fuzz.
Xophile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-05, 09:31 AM   #6
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

Genre's do not specify a limit, Especially when the game has HDR, More action and alot more polygons on screen.

7800GT is what 3rd, maybe 4th top card now? Also your CPU is only a 3500 (RTS are more CPU limited then FPS games, gotta control the AI of all the units on screen, not just 4 or so like most FPS games) and you only have 1GB of ram which has been shown to be at its limits with newer games.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-05, 09:46 AM   #7
Xophile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 114
Default Re: Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

I guess you're right about the CPU and RAM part but I really thought a 7800GT would more than enough for this game to be like the screenshots.

I tried enabling "auto-overclocking" using coolbits but it generated artifacts in all my games so I guess I'm out of luck getting it faster (I have a Zalman cooler VF700-CU installed)

Oh well - you wanna help me chip in a few $$ for a GTX 512mb?
Xophile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-05, 09:54 AM   #8
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

Never use auto overclocking, try overclocking manually, you should be able to push it further.

GTX 512MB wouldn't help that much, your still RAM and CPU limited. RTS games rely alot on RAM and CPU since they have alot more AI and behind scene action going (Even if the CPU Army isn't shown the game still has to track it).
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-16-05, 09:54 AM   #9
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

LAME, Double Post. Stupid P.O.S. Temp PC!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-05, 10:00 AM   #10
Xophile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 114
Default Re: Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

MaguS:

Thanks again for all your replies! I'm really new to Nvidia's cards since I've been an ATI user for ages

Do you think it is worth the effort/risk to overclock my card manually using coolbits? I have great ventilation in my Antec Sonata II case (using 2 big 120mm fans from ADDA) but I'm running the Zalman cooler on 5V instead of 12V to keep it quiet.

I don't experiences "hdd-related" lag very often when I'm playing AOEIII, HL2 and Quake4 but maybe another 1Gb would make things smoother anyway?

What do you suggest I upgrade to? An Athlon X2 and another 1Gb or something else?

Thanks!
Xophile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-05, 10:05 AM   #11
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

Well if you can, OC your CPU prior to getting a new one. If you can hit 2.5 or higher it will make a nice difference. 1GB is not 100% better but in AOE3 and games like BF2 and FEAR it helps alot.

Manually OCing your card isn't very dangerous since you have to test all clocks prior to them being applied. Just OC by 5mhz and go slowly. Only jump big gaps if you have an idea of your limit already.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-05, 10:33 AM   #12
BioHazZarD
USCM Marine
 
BioHazZarD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,369
Send a message via MSN to BioHazZarD
Default Re: Brand new 7800GT on A64 3500+ can't run AOEIII on "Very High" - What's up?

What a bunch of BS so you need suddenly a FX-55 and 2 gigs of ram to play a RTS to get decent fps... what a joke then.
__________________
Chieftec Miditower /w 5 case fans | Corsair 620W HX PSU | Asus M4N98TD EVO SLI | AMD Athlon2 X2 260 3,2GHz | Corsair 3GB PC3-10666 | eVGA Geforce GTX 460 1GB (336shader) | Samsung Spinpoint x2 250GB HD +SATA 320GB | SB Audigy 4 @ 2.1 | Samsung Syncmaster BX2331 TFT 23" running 1920x1080@60hz | Windows XP PRO SP2 | |
BioHazZarD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.