Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-05, 10:14 AM   #1
bugmage
Registered User
 
bugmage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 512
Default 6600 overclocking setting question????

when i get the option to overclock in nvidias display properties software theres a 2d setting and a "performance 3d", now are these for the same core? or 2 different cores one for 2d and one for 3d, idk i thought it had only one
bugmage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-05, 10:19 AM   #2
TierMann
Bite my shiny, metal @ss!
 
TierMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 1,586
Default Re: 6600 overclocking setting question????

Same core. There's only one.
Those are just 2 different speeds for your core. One for when you're in 2d (on your desktop) and one for 3d (gaming etc). You won't need as much power when you're in 2d mode so that gives you the option to lower it.
__________________
Athlon 64 4400+ X2 (10x250= 2.5ghz) | Foxconn NF4KS8AA-8EKRS (nForce4 SLI) | 2GB OCZ DDR400 @ 416 (3-3-3-8) | eVGA 8800GTS 320mb
Red Diabolic Minotaur Case | PCP&C 610 Silencer | Samsung 19" 997DF + Acer AL1914smd-8 | G15 Keyboard | MX Revolution | 900Gb Storage
Vista Ultimate 32 + Gentoo Linux (Gnome + Beryl)
Athlon XP 3000+ | ECS KM400M2 3.0 | 512mb DDR333 | PNY 5200 Ultra
TV-Tuner | Silver Aspire X-Qpack w/Windows | WinXP MCE 2005 | 200Gb Storage
DVD Collection -- MySpace
TierMann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-05, 10:47 AM   #3
bugmage
Registered User
 
bugmage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: 6600 overclocking setting question????

does it auto switch or do you just have to do it manually?
bugmage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-05, 10:49 AM   #4
TierMann
Bite my shiny, metal @ss!
 
TierMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 1,586
Default Re: 6600 overclocking setting question????

Auto. It should switch back and forth on it's own when you go between a game (or any other 3d app) and the desktop.
__________________
Athlon 64 4400+ X2 (10x250= 2.5ghz) | Foxconn NF4KS8AA-8EKRS (nForce4 SLI) | 2GB OCZ DDR400 @ 416 (3-3-3-8) | eVGA 8800GTS 320mb
Red Diabolic Minotaur Case | PCP&C 610 Silencer | Samsung 19" 997DF + Acer AL1914smd-8 | G15 Keyboard | MX Revolution | 900Gb Storage
Vista Ultimate 32 + Gentoo Linux (Gnome + Beryl)
Athlon XP 3000+ | ECS KM400M2 3.0 | 512mb DDR333 | PNY 5200 Ultra
TV-Tuner | Silver Aspire X-Qpack w/Windows | WinXP MCE 2005 | 200Gb Storage
DVD Collection -- MySpace
TierMann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-05, 11:00 AM   #5
bugmage
Registered User
 
bugmage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: 6600 overclocking setting question????

ok thanks
bugmage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-05, 02:46 PM   #6
Gentle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Posts: 580
Default Re: 6600 overclocking setting question????

Overclocking the "2D" aspect will only result in increased energy consumption and heat production.

Gentle
Gentle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-30-02 11:59 PM
Overclocking Question PCarr78 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 15 09-29-02 02:13 PM
1st post - XP Restore question Needa916 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 2 09-12-02 05:24 PM
Newby question about nforce.... superconti NVIDIA Linux 2 09-07-02 11:46 PM
P4 overclocking - how do you do it? saturnotaku CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 1 08-15-02 08:52 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.