Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-03, 10:35 PM   #37
puterguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 76
Default

Tron, here it is:
(Note I have set the vertical refresh to 60 Hz as my temporary "fix")
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

# File generated by anaconda.

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Anaconda Configured"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Mouse1" "SendCoreEvents"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
# The location of the RGB database. Note, this is the name of the
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db"). There is normally
# no need to change the default.
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
#JJK Load "dri"
Load "glx"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
# Option "AutoRepeat" "500 5"
# when using XQUEUE, comment out the above line, and uncomment the
# following line
# Option "Protocol" "Xqueue"
# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
# Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
# Option "XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
# Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
# Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# or:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
#Option "XkbOptions" ""
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "keyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us" #Option "XkbVariant" ""
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse1"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
#JJK VertRefresh 50.0 - 75.0
VertRefresh 60.0 - 60.0 #JJK Required to prevent squigglies
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Viewsonic VG171"
DisplaySize 338 269
HorizSync 30.0 - 82.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
# no known options
#BusID
#JJK: Driver "vesa"
Driver "nvidia"
#JJK adds:
# Option "renderAccel" "true"
# Option "NvAgp" "1"
Identifier "NVIDIA GeForce 4 (generic)"
VendorName "NVIDIA GeForce 4 (generic)"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 4 (generic)"
VideoRam 131072
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "NVIDIA GeForce 4 (generic)"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Mode 0666
EndSection
__________________
Fedora Core6/Linux 2.6.x
nVidea driver: 9631
Asus P4PE motherboard
Intel P4 2.8GHz
1.5GB PC2700 DDR Kingston
Leadtek Ultra A250 GF4 4600 128MB with VIVO/TVO
WinFast TV2000XP Deluxe
Dell 1901FP 19" LCD
Antec 400W Power Supply
puterguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-03, 08:39 AM   #38
TRON21Net
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Posts: 26
Default

OK well it looks like you have the correct modules loaded. I was thinking maybe your configuration file was missing some needed modules loaded in order to fix the refresh rate. Because i know the last time I had a few problems with screen refreshing of dialogs and especially playing movies/videos I had disabled some modules to see if it was causing the nvidia driver to crash.


Hey that's one thought, tried using only the "nv" driver? If not try it and see, if that fixes it then nvidia's driver is yet again annoying the crap out of people. Good luck man. If that still doesn't solve it try disabling some of those modules to see if that has any positive effect.
__________________
--TRON
TRON21Net is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-03, 03:07 AM   #39
Who_cares
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default

OK, I have new news I have just realized that this mistake only comes up if I use the xvid codec. If I use for instance divx4 or divx5 it works perfectly I hope the nvidia dudes are reading this and taking it seriously!

Greetz
Who_cares is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-03, 02:27 PM   #40
fi_chince
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2
Default

In response to Who_cares, I don't think the codec has anything to do with the problem. I've experienced the problem with all formats, and it seems that most posters to this thread have had similar results.

I suspect Who_cares's problem was caused by something else. Can anyone confirm?
fi_chince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-03, 05:54 PM   #41
Who_cares
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Actually, it's the same problem as all of us have It's wierd though because I encoded a movie with xvid and then the same one with divx5. The one with divx5 worked with no errors and mind you i am running at max resolution and refresh rate on an LCD monitor with GeForce 4 Ti 4200.

I have also heard from some1 else who has the same problem that this has also happened on Windows, so maybe it's an xvid thing or a hardware bug... or is it possible nvidia screwed up both drivers for windows and linux?

Greetz
Who_cares is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-03, 06:50 AM   #42
irv_sfs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 14
Default me too

Everything works fine for me with the 3123, however *any* version after that reproduces this bug. I have a Hitachi LCD @ 75hz using DVI input and geforce4. I dont want to drop to 60hz because it gives me unbelievable headaches.

This happens only when using the xv video out driver in mplayer, ogle, xine, whatever. the x11 or sdl produce perfect results, but they are software scaled.

Am I right in thinking that after 3123, nvidia dropped XAA in favour of their own accelerated interface thingy? If so, that could certainly account for it.

Let me try and elaborate on the lines. I have a crappy motherboard and a slot A athlon 800. If i play, say, an mpeg in fullscreen (using the old drivers) then i get perfect output. If i watch a dvd, however i got very *slight* jaggies but only really noticeable on animated movies. This is for a number of reasons, but ultimately its something to do with the speed of which the videa data is being sent to the gfx card. In the dvd case, the media has to come from a much slower (in comparrison) dvd drive rather than a hard drive, go through my slow ass bus and to my gfx card which results in slight jaggies. Now, my flatmate had an almost identical setup to me but used windows, nd he got the slight jaggies on dvds too. However, now he has a much better box and its flawless.

I think now with XAA (is it even called that?) disabled, the speed at which the video output is mapped to the gfx card is severely reduced and occurs with all movie formats for me at least.

I do like the xv output, it was fast and i could switch between fullscreen/windowed instantly. I'm having to make do with SDlL atm and that takes a second or two to sort its self out.

I really dont understand why opening another movie seems to fix it. Only nvidia can explain this and it would be nice if they'd at least look into it.

I will try using analogue input but i seem to recall trying it before with the same results.

Ultimately i think its down to my motherboard's bus bandwidth not being fast enough for the XAA-less driver, but i dont know. Please NVIDIA do something
irv_sfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-03, 09:26 PM   #43
puterguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 76
Default

I am really *pissed* at nVidia.
I discovered and reported this bug more than 6 months ago.
-- I have repeatedly sent them bug reports
-- I and many others have validated and narrowed down the cause of the bug
-- I have sent Andy Meechem multiple PMs begging for some response.

Not only has nVidia not fixed the bug, they have not even acknowledged its existence or responded to any of the bug reports.

What is going on here?
__________________
Fedora Core6/Linux 2.6.x
nVidea driver: 9631
Asus P4PE motherboard
Intel P4 2.8GHz
1.5GB PC2700 DDR Kingston
Leadtek Ultra A250 GF4 4600 128MB with VIVO/TVO
WinFast TV2000XP Deluxe
Dell 1901FP 19" LCD
Antec 400W Power Supply
puterguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-03, 10:38 AM   #44
Who_cares
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default

F*** nvidia, i'm never gonna buy their stupid GFX cards again untill tey have better support for linux !
Who_cares is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-28-03, 02:45 PM   #45
kareemy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 21
Default

Hey,

I was playing around some more with this. It appears for me at least with mplayer, using the video output drivers x11 or gl2, I do not get the jaggies. Also in xine if i use Xshm (which i believe is the same as x11 in mplayer) I do not get the jaggies.

So the output drivers that cause the jaggies for me are xv and sdl. The output drivers that do not are x11 and gl2.

These are the commands I used:

$ mplayer -vo gl2 -dvd 1 -fs
$ mplayer -vo x11 -dvd 1 -zoom

Now, i am not sure if the -fs or -zoom features are using software or hardware fullscreen which could just be masking or working around the jaggie problem. Anyone else have some input?
kareemy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-03, 08:35 PM   #46
kareemy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 21
Default

Has anyone tried the new 1.0-4496 drivers to see if this problem has been fixed or has changed at all?

If not, is there anyway we can get nvidia to add this to the new drivers errata page?
kareemy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-03, 11:04 AM   #47
kareemy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 21
Default

I just tried the new 1.0-4496 drivers, and this bug has not been addressed at all. It is still exactly the same. Nothing has changed.

I tried with renderaccel on and off. I tried with agpgart, nvidias internal agp, and agp disabled.

I am disappointed that this bug is still as bad as ever.

puterguy, I heard that you and andy have been exchanging some emails and private messages. Have you gotten any more information?
kareemy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-03, 12:38 PM   #48
puterguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 76
Default

Actually, Andy responded to me but suggested in the best interest of the user group to conduct all substantive conversations in the public threads.

That being said, the only thing I have learned is that Andy has not been able to replicate the problem himself and has asked for a screenshot.

I will address that and my latest findings in my next post.
__________________
Fedora Core6/Linux 2.6.x
nVidea driver: 9631
Asus P4PE motherboard
Intel P4 2.8GHz
1.5GB PC2700 DDR Kingston
Leadtek Ultra A250 GF4 4600 128MB with VIVO/TVO
WinFast TV2000XP Deluxe
Dell 1901FP 19" LCD
Antec 400W Power Supply
puterguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video: GTC 2012 Full Keynote News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 06:30 PM
Black screen after switching between graphical virtual consoles five times rrr-wtf NVIDIA Linux 1 05-21-12 04:40 PM
Black screen and lockup on startx. redmoose NVIDIA Linux 4 09-18-02 11:53 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.