Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-05, 05:13 AM   #1
baerentzen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5
Default Inno3D 6600 GT bios

Hello,

I am the not quite happy owner of an Inno3D 6600 GT-AGP graphics card. The card initially did not work with the installed graphics card bios numbered 05.43.02.80.00 - at least not under Linux. It seemed to work fine under Windows.

Based on suggestions in this forum, I have downgraded to another bios: 05.43.02.61.00. Now it works under Linux when I disable the check for the power connector cable.

However, the performance appears to be poor. I have an MSI 5900 XT card. Using this card I get 6800 fps in glxgears and 31 FPS with my own program that does a lot of work in both vertex and fragment shaders.

Using the 6600 GT card, the performance drops to 2227 FPS in glxgears and 26 fps in my own program.

Isn't that odd? I have attached the Xorg.0.log. I could not attach the conf file, but extracts are shown after this post. The driver is 7664 but I get similar results with 8178. The agp info is:

jab@linux:/proc/driver/nvidia/agp> cat status
Status: Enabled
Driver: AGPGART
AGP Rate: 8x
Fast Writes: Enabled
SBA: Enabled

Could someone suggest a solution to this problem? For instance, a bios that is known to work under Linux with this card.

All help is appreciated :-)

Happy new year

Andreas
------------------
Section "ServerFlags"
Option "AllowMouseOpenFail"
Option "RandR" "on"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "glx"
Load "type1"
Load "extmod"
Load "dbe"
Load "freetype"
Load "v4l"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "kbd"
Identifier "Keyboard[0]"
Option "Protocol" "Standard"
Option "XkbLayout" "dk"
Option "XkbModel" "pc104"
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "mouse"
Identifier "Mouse[1]"
Option "Buttons" "7"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mouse1"
Option "InputFashion" "Mouse"
Option "Name" "PS/2-Mouse;ExplorerPS/2"
Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "wacom"
Identifier "Stylus"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/event3"
Option "InputFashion" "Pen"
Option "Mode" "Absolute"
Option "Name" "GRAPHIRE / INTUOS Stylus (USB)"
Option "Type" "stylus"
Option "USB" "on"
Option "Vendor" "WACOM"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "wacom"
Identifier "Eraser"
Option "AlwaysCore" "0"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/event3"
Option "InputFashion" "Eraser"
Option "Mode" "Absolute"
Option "Name" "GRAPHIRE / INTUOS Eraser (USB)"
Option "Type" "eraser"
Option "USB" "on"
Option "Vendor" "WACOM"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
DisplaySize 340 270
HorizSync 30-83
Identifier "Monitor[0]"
ModelName "LG ELECTRONICS L1720B"
Option "DPMS"
VendorName "GSM"
VertRefresh 43-75
UseModes "Modes[0]"
EndSection

Section "Modes"
Identifier "Modes[0]"
Modeline "1280x1024" 134.72 1280 1352 1488 1728 1024 1025 1028 1068
Modeline "1024x768" 67.48 1024 1080 1184 1344 768 769 772 797
Modeline "1024x768" 79.52 1024 1080 1192 1360 768 769 772 801
Modeline "800x600" 40.19 800 832 912 1024 600 601 604 623
Modeline "800x600" 47.53 800 840 920 1040 600 601 604 626
Modeline "640x480" 25.10 640 656 720 800 480 481 484 498
Modeline "640x480" 29.84 640 664 728 816 480 481 484 501
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Option "NoPowerConnectorCheck"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 32
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
Device "Device[0]"
Identifier "Screen[0]"
Monitor "Monitor[0]"
EndSection

Section "Device"
BoardName "GeForce FX 5900XT"
BusID "1:0:0"
Driver "nvidia"
Identifier "Device[0]"
Screen 0
Option "Rotate" "off"
VendorName "NVidia"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout[all]"
InputDevice "Keyboard[0]" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse[1]" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Stylus"
InputDevice "Eraser"
Option "Clone" "off"
Option "Xinerama" "off"
Screen "Screen[0]"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group "video"
Mode 0660
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
EndSection
Attached Files
File Type: log Xorg.0.log (31.9 KB, 138 views)
__________________
jab "replace with at" imm.dtu.dk
baerentzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-05, 11:26 AM   #2
a7v
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 67
Default Re: Inno3D 6600 GT bios

What type of PSU are you using? Are you sure it's powerful enough to run the card properly?
It was my impression that recents cards would run with reduced speed if it couldn't get enough power so that could be one explanation.
Not that I'd know how to tell if the card was running on reduced power..
__________________
Computer stuff I've owned at one time or another:
CPUs: K6-3 400, Duron 600, Thunderbird 1400, Barton 2500, Duron 1800, A-64 3700+, C2D E7200
Motherboards: Shuttle Via MVP, Asus A7V, Asus A7V133, Asus N8X-VM400, Abit NF7, Abit UL8, Asus P5Q Pro
Graphics Cards: TNT2, GF 2 MX, GF 2 Pro, GF4 MX, GF FX 5500, GF 6600, GF 7600 GT, GF 9800GT
a7v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-05, 02:29 PM   #3
baerentzen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: Inno3D 6600 GT bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by a7v
What type of PSU are you using? Are you sure it's powerful enough to run the card properly?
It was my impression that recents cards would run with reduced speed if it couldn't get enough power so that could be one explanation.
Not that I'd know how to tell if the card was running on reduced power..
You are right. It is possible that the PSU is not powerful enough (it is only 250 W not 300). In fact if I enable CoolBits in the xorg.conf I can modify the clock frequency of the card using nvidia-settings. I suppose the default values are the ones the card actually uses, but in either case it is possible to change the clock settings, so I should be able to detect whether this is the problem.

Very good idea :-) I will try that, but I am still using the wrong bios which makes the card think that the power connector is not attached (which I suppose in itself could be the reason why the card powers down.) so I hope to find one that is better suited for this card.

I have also tried a bios from a different vendor and when things went very bad, I had to blindly reinstall the original bios. The one I am using now is from the manufacturer, Inno3D, but apparently for a slightly different card. I have contacted Inno3D requesting an updated version but not heard anything yet.

- Andreas
__________________
jab "replace with at" imm.dtu.dk
baerentzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inno3D iChill GTX 670 Ice Dragon Tested ' Trades Blows with the GTX 680 and HD 7970 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 08:47 AM
Asus Bios bug nforceuser NVIDIA Linux 3 10-06-02 05:15 AM
new bios my motherboard and got new feature IDE PCI BUS MASTERING what is it ??? b5fan CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 12 09-22-02 06:10 PM
BIOS doesn't recognize more than 32 MB(old P1 machines) Klaus-P CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 3 09-09-02 04:33 PM
PC Games, CeleronII 566, CeleronA 300, BIOS Savior, Heatsinks, NES & Sega Items +pics TekViper For Sale/Trade 5 08-07-02 11:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.