Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-03, 08:00 AM   #1
pelly
Registered User
 
pelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default C & C Generals

Maybe it's just me...but I am dying to play this game! The cool effects throughout the game just add to the C&C "mix" that I've always loved...

pelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-03, 09:09 AM   #2
demonized
R420
 
demonized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 572
Default

signup for fileplanet so you can test the multiplayer beta on jan 20th.
__________________
Pentium 4 2.4ghz @ 3.6ghz
ABIT IC7
Maxtor 200gb IDE
2GB OCZ PC3200 EL platinum.
ATI X800XL
SB Audigy gamer
NEC 2500a 8x8x32
Liteon 52x24x52
demonized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-03, 12:47 PM   #3
pelly
Registered User
 
pelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default

Cool! I haven't heard anything about it....I'll go check it out...

Thanks man!

pelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-03, 01:55 AM   #4
Matthyahuw
Registered User
 
Matthyahuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 919
Send a message via ICQ to Matthyahuw Send a message via AIM to Matthyahuw Send a message via Yahoo to Matthyahuw
Default

or just wait for the P2P leak shortly therafter...
__________________
Shalom!
Matthyahuw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-03, 04:36 AM   #5
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Matthyahuw
or just wait for the P2P leak shortly therafter...
using the specs required for the beta, my computer wouldn't even run the game anyway

did they lock all effects and details at the highest level or something? sheesh.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-03, 12:11 PM   #6
DenverBuc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 137
Default

2 GHz CPU, 512 MB RAM, AND a GeForce 4??

Sheesh! That is the steepest I have ever seen. (Luckily my rig meets those specs! )

Why do you think they are so high - do you think certain final version optimizations were not in this beta when it was released, so they compensated by having a big rig to run it on?
DenverBuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-03, 12:35 PM   #7
Matthyahuw
Registered User
 
Matthyahuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 919
Send a message via ICQ to Matthyahuw Send a message via AIM to Matthyahuw Send a message via Yahoo to Matthyahuw
Default

well, if that's a 2GHz P4, we can run it with a 800MHz AMD no probs!
__________________
Shalom!
Matthyahuw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-03, 06:26 PM   #8
ReDeeMeR
The Guy Next Door *wink*
 
ReDeeMeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 605
Send a message via ICQ to ReDeeMeR
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Matthyahuw
well, if that's a 2GHz P4, we can run it with a 800MHz AMD no probs!
rofl, yeah I'd say anything from 1600XP will do, just like Simcity4, lags alot more on P4 systems
ReDeeMeR is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-16-03, 09:26 PM   #9
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

I run Simcity 4 on my p3 600E w/o any real slowdown.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-03, 03:56 PM   #10
DaveW
Its me! Hurray!
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brit in USA
Posts: 1,203
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DenverBuc
2 GHz CPU, 512 MB RAM, AND a GeForce 4??

Sheesh! That is the steepest I have ever seen. (Luckily my rig meets those specs! )

Why do you think they are so high - do you think certain final version optimizations were not in this beta when it was released, so they compensated by having a big rig to run it on?
Thats for a 2ghz AOL user who doesn't know about system optimization and has 250 megs worth of spyware and TSRs in his system tray. I bet tweakers like use could run it fine on a 1ghz w/ GF2.
__________________

Core2 Q9400 @ 3.0, eVGA GTX 260, 4G DDR 800, Vista64
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-03, 06:03 PM   #11
ReDeeMeR
The Guy Next Door *wink*
 
ReDeeMeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 605
Send a message via ICQ to ReDeeMeR
Default

check this out, peeps wit 3Ghz P3 havin bad preformance heh

link
ReDeeMeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-03, 10:03 PM   #12
SavagePaladin
info*****
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DaveW
Thats for a 2ghz AOL user who doesn't know about system optimization and has 250 megs worth of spyware and TSRs in his system tray. I bet tweakers like use could run it fine on a 1ghz w/ GF2.
Given that its a beta, they might want to track significant slowdowns without any alternate reasons for them.

...
not that I know that
SavagePaladin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Awesome C&C Generals screenshots! JohnsonLKD Gaming Central 10 08-24-02 09:17 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.