Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-22-05, 09:23 PM   #1
ralfonso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Default TV only "no usable configuration"

I'm trying to do a TV only display using S-Video on a GF3 Ti200.

(EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.

Fatal server error:
no screens found

This happens both with the 8178 and 7676 drivers.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xorg.conf.txt (2.4 KB, 109 views)
File Type: txt xorg.log.txt (18.0 KB, 117 views)
ralfonso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-05, 10:17 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: TV only "no usable configuration"

Why are you using the "ConnectedMonitor" option?

Also, please post a bug report.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-05, 10:22 PM   #3
ralfonso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: TV only "no usable configuration"

I got it to display after removing that option and rebooting with the cable connected at boot. Now I get slowly moving black bars, but X starts. I can't see the display.
ralfonso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-05, 10:28 PM   #4
ralfonso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: TV only "no usable configuration"

here's the bug report. I changed my xorg.conf a bit and disabled the ConnectedMonitor option. This config gives me fast moving black bars. I found this config somewhere online. I was using the "poop" serverlayout (frustration obviously showing itself
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (70.8 KB, 117 views)
ralfonso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-05, 10:34 PM   #5
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: TV only "no usable configuration"

Here's a problem:
(WW) NVIDIA(0): No connected display devices detected; assuming 1 CRT

If you're only using a TV, that isn't going to work (as you're reporting). Does the same thing happen with 1.0-8174?

-Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-05, 10:41 PM   #6
ralfonso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: TV only "no usable configuration"

same result, same speed of black bars with 8174 and 8178
ralfonso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-05, 10:42 PM   #7
ralfonso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: TV only "no usable configuration"

It's showing my login prompt on the TV though. Starting X results in the moving black bars.
ralfonso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-05, 10:44 PM   #8
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: TV only "no usable configuration"

What kind of motherboard are you using, and which BIOS version?

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-05, 10:50 PM   #9
ralfonso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: TV only "no usable configuration"

ECS P6ISA-II
2.0g 4/28/2001
ralfonso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-05, 10:56 PM   #10
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: TV only "no usable configuration"

Is there a newer BIOS available?

-Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-05, 11:00 PM   #11
ralfonso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: TV only "no usable configuration"

Yes. The description for it reads as such:

-Update AWARD BIOS new code.
-Update Pentium III. sting to Intel Pentium III.
-Change register value for the stability.

I'd hope it's not the bios as this is a floppy-less system.

(why must all flash utilities require a dos boot disk?, ARGH)
ralfonso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-05, 09:36 PM   #12
ralfonso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: TV only "no usable configuration"

Updated to the most recent BIOS version. Same result.
ralfonso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worked fine before, now getting "no screens found" HansBoldt NVIDIA Linux 3 08-22-02 06:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.