Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-06, 11:12 AM   #1
spoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default ExactModeTimingsDVI and grey screen

My system is connected to the HDMI of my TV, via a DVI to HDMI cable. 640x480 works perfect, however the EDID information reports that the TV can do 1920x1080, 720x480, 1280x720, 1440x480. Of course if I set X to use anything beside 640x480 I get overscanning. So I tried setting "ExactModeTimingsDVI" to a "true" or "1". The problem is the screen turns grey and my windows manager ( twm ) doesn't come up. I'm guessing I'm not using it correctly, but I'm not sure.

Any feedback on what I'm doing wrong would be highly appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (67.0 KB, 144 views)
spoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-06, 11:30 AM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: ExactModeTimingsDVI and grey screen

Have you tried using the TVOverScan X option? That's what was meant for dealing with overscanning, not ExactModeTimingsDVI. Also, why are you using the ConnectedMonitor option?

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-06, 12:50 PM   #3
spoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: ExactModeTimingsDVI and grey screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
Have you tried using the TVOverScan X option? That's what was meant for dealing with overscanning, not ExactModeTimingsDVI. Also, why are you using the ConnectedMonitor option?

Thanks,
Lonni
I'm using "ConnectedMonitor" because when I first started X, nothing appeared. "Video 7" appeared on the screen as if it lost signal, like it was using VGA instead of the DVI. Once I added the option, I received video.

I haven't tried "TVOverScan" yet. I was under the impression that it was used for the TV-Out ( S-Video or composite ) connector and not DVI.
spoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-06, 01:16 PM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: ExactModeTimingsDVI and grey screen

You can try using xvditune to tweak a modeline to remove the overscan.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-06, 02:46 PM   #5
spoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: ExactModeTimingsDVI and grey screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
You can try using xvditune to tweak a modeline to remove the overscan.

Thanks,
Lonni
I have, however I can't shrink it enough. I might have to try Powerstrip if get better modelines.
spoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.